Archives

Đăng nhập

200 câu trắc nghiệm từ vựng tiếng Anh THPT

Lựa chọn đáp án A, B, C, D

Leaderboard: 200 câu từ vựng

maximum of 200 points
Pos. Name Entered on Points Result
Table is loading
No data available

1. The house was burgled while the family was in a card game.

A. buried B. busy C. absorbed D. helping

2. I am sorry that I can’t your invitation.

A. take B. except C. agree D. accept

3. what he says, he wasn’t even there when the crime was committed.

A. Following B. According to C. Hearing D. meaning

4. he has impressed his employers considerably and he is soon to be promoted.

A. nevertheless B. accordingly C. yet D. eventually

5. He gave his listeners a vivid of his journey through Peru.

A. account B. tale C. communication D. plot

6. Will you be taking my precious experience into when you fix my salary?

A. possession B. account C. mind D. scale

7. The policeman stopped him when he was driving home and him of speeding.

A. charged B. accused C. blamed D. arrested

8. His stomach began to because of the bad food he had eaten.

A. pain B. harm C. be hurt D. ache

9. If you money to mine, we shall have enough.

A. add B. combine C. unite D. bank

10. he was full of for her bravery.

A. energy B. admiration C. surprise D. pride (more…)

2000 câu trắc nghiệm ngữ pháp tiếng Anh

Cùng Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương luyện tập ngữ pháp thông qua “2000 câu trắc nghiệm NGỮ PHÁP tiếng Anh”

Bài trắc nghiệm ngữ pháp tiếng Anh tổng hợp

Leaderboard: 2000 câu trắc nghiệm ngữ pháp

maximum of 250 points
Pos. Name Entered on Points Result
Table is loading
No data available

Bạn cần đăng ký/register thành viên để làm bài. Ấn “Start Quiz” để bắt đầu làm bài. Mỗi bài bạn có tối đa 10 phút để làm. Ấn “Finish Quiz” khi làm xong. “View Questions” để xem lại kết quả của từng câu.

☀ Vào kho tài liệu tiếng Anh THPT (500+ đề thi, ebook, sách hướng dẫn)
http://goo.gl/forms/F2UF75FYWKeNS23E2

☀ Vào nhóm học ôn tiếng Anh THPT http://goo.gl/aLDx64

☀ Đăng ký học tiếng Anh cùng Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương Practical English (học thử luôn miễn phí, học online với các bạn không ở Hà Nội)
http://goo.gl/forms/CMDiozmgPd
☀ Bạn có nhu cầu làm cộng tác viên (giới thiệu người học), đăng ký tại đây
http://goo.gl/forms/If4LqqcKFO
Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương
Văn phòng 91A Chùa Láng
Văn phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
Hotline: 0978 119 199

Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương
Văn phòng 91A Chùa Láng
Văn phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
Hotline: 0978 119 199
‪#‎Giasu ‪#‎tienganh ‪#‎ngoaithuong ‪#‎tienganhcap2 ‪#‎tienganhcap3‪#‎thpt #onthidaihoc ‪#‎giasuielts ‪#‎giasutoeic ‪#‎nguphap ‪#‎giaotiep

Tài liệu hướng dẫn ĐỌC HIỂU tiếng Anh

Series Hướng dẫn đọc hiểu tiếng Anh (THPT, IELTS, TOEIC) có 3 tập sẽ hữu ích cho tất cả các bạn chuẩn bị thi tiếng Anh trong kỳ thi THPT, đặc biệt là các bạn thi khối D, A1. Ngoài ra, phần hướng dẫn đọc hiểu này cũng sẽ rất hữu ích cho các bài thi kỹ năng tiếng Anh có phần đọc hiểu như IELTS, TOEIC, TOEFL.Các bài đều được dịch sang tiếng Việt, ghi các từ vựng xuất hiện trong bài, giải thích chi tiết và TIP để dẫn đến các đáp án chính xác.
Xem bản demo (tập 1)

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4FH8NB1ulOxQlE5UEpxRDB1R2c (more…)

Tài liệu Hướng dẫn viết luận tiếng Anh THPT

Nhận thấy các tài liệu hiện nay trên thị trường chưa có nhiều tài liệu hay, chi tiết cho các bạn cần nâng cao khả năng viết luận tiếng Anh THPT (~140 từ), Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương Practical English đã phát triển tài liệu này. Các bạn trực tiếp viết là các sinh viên đã thi tiếng Anh THPT từ 9.5 (hiện đang là sinh viên trường ĐH Ngoại thương, Ngoại ngữ, ĐH Hà Nội) hoặc các bạn đã thi IELTS writing từ 7.0 & vượt qua bài kiểm tra của trung tâm. Các bài viết được rà soát bởi Giảng viên tiếng Anh trường ĐH Ngoại thương, Hà Nội.

vietluantap1-01
Tài liệu này phù hợp với các bạn cấp 3 xác định thi THPT khối A1, D muốn đạt điểm cao hoặc cần bổ sung kỹ năng viết luận tiếng Anh (tương tự như các đoạn trong task 2 IELTS) và các bạn yêu thích viết luận tiếng Anh. (more…)

Luyện tập 76 bài điền từ MẤT TÍCH

[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eJ29_h5z22g[/youtube]

Cùng Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương luyện tập khả năng đọc hiểu qua “76 bài điền từ MẤT TÍCH”

Bạn cần đăng ký/register thành viên để làm bài. Ấn “Start Quiz” để bắt đầu làm bài. Mỗi bài bạn có tối đa 10 phút để làm. Ấn “Finish Quiz” khi làm xong. “View Questions” để xem lại kết quả của từng câu.

Vào kho tài liệu tiếng Anh THPT (500+ đề thi, ebook, sách hướng dẫn)
http://goo.gl/forms/F2UF75FYWKeNS23E2

☀ Vào nhóm học ôn tiếng Anh THPT http://goo.gl/aLDx64

Đăng ký học tiếng Anh cùng Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương Practical English (học thử luôn miễn phí, học online với các bạn không ở Hà Nội)
http://goo.gl/forms/CMDiozmgPd
Bạn có nhu cầu làm cộng tác viên (giới thiệu người học), đăng ký tại đây
http://goo.gl/forms/If4LqqcKFO
Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương
Văn phòng 91A Chùa Láng
Văn phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
Hotline: 0978 119 199

Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương
Văn phòng 91A Chùa Láng
Văn phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
Hotline: 0978 119 199
‪#‎Giasu ‪#‎tienganh ‪#‎ngoaithuong ‪#‎tienganhcap2 ‪#‎tienganhcap3‪#‎thpt #onthidaihoc  ‪#‎giasuielts ‪#‎giasutoeic ‪#‎nguphap ‪#‎giaotiep

Leaderboard: 76 bài đọc hiểu THPT

maximum of 390 points
Pos. Name Entered on Points Result
Table is loading
No data available

490 câu VIẾT LẠI tiếng Anh THPT kèm đáp án

Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương Practical English

https://www.facebook.com/gstienganhngoaithuong

http://pie.edu.vn | 0978 119 199

Nhóm ôn thi tiếng Anh THPT

https://www.facebook.com/groups/149129658853592/

transformation 1B

  1. It isn’t necessary to finish the work today.

You don’t…………………………………………………………………….

  1. Sally finally managed to get a job.

Sally finally succeeded…………………………………………………..

  1. That’s the last time I go to that restaurant.

I certainly……………………………………………………………………..

  1. “I advised you to take a holiday” The doctor said.

“You’d…………………………………………………………………………

  1. If you don’t rest your self you really will be ill.

Unless………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The doctor told him that he worked too hard.

You……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Those pictures are beautiful.

How…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. It was an interesting film.

What……………………………………………………………………………

  1. What’s the weight of your suitcase?

How…………………………………………………………………………….

10.How tall is Peter?

What……………………………………………………………………………

42-25913460

42-25913460

Sentence transformation 2B

  1. We arrived too late to see the first film.

We didn’t……………………………………………………………………..

  1. “I’m sorry that I broke the glass” said Peter.

Peter apologized……………………………………………………………

  1. I was downing, but he saved me.

If he…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Sally is the cleverest student in the class.

Nobody………………………………………………………………………..

  1. I have never read such a romantic story before.

This is…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. We can’t afford to buy the car.

The car…………………………………………………………………………

  1. His parents made him study hard for the exams.

He was…………………………………………………………………………

  1. We started cooking for the party four hours ago.

We have……………………………………………………………………….

  1. He has never behaved so violent before.

He is behaving………………………………………………………………

10.We couldn’t get nearer because of the police.

The police …………………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 3B

  1. Somebody repaired her car yesterday.

She………………………………………………………………………………

  1. You must see the manager tomorrow morning.

You’ve…………………………………………………………………………

  1. I’ve warned you not to go near the dog.

I’ve warned you about……………………………………………………

  1. She can meet him if he arrives before eleven.

So………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. There was never any answer when I rang.

Every……………………………………………………………………………

  1. She knows more about it than I do.

I don’t …………………………………………………………………………

  1. Although he had a good salary, he was unhappy in his job.

In spite ………………………………………………………………………..

  1. He prefers golf to tennis.

He’d rather …………………………………………………………………..

  1. The garden still needs digging.

The garden hasn’t………………………………………………………….

  1. Susan felt sick, because she ate four cream cakes.

If Susan………………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 4B

  1. She couldn’t afford to buy the car.

The car ………………………………………………………………………..

  1. She didn’t say a word as she left the room.

She left ………………………………………………………………………..

  1. They think the owner of the house is abroad.

The owner…………………………………………………………………….

  1. You remembered to post the letter, didn’t you?

You didn’t……………………………………………………………………

  1. Speaking English fluently is not easy.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. I’m sorry that I didn’t finish my homework last night.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. She asked John how he liked her new dress.

“How…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. A train leaves at eight o’clock every morning.

There is…………………………………………………………………………

  1. Nobody can deny that she has a beautiful voice.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. I would like you to help me to put the chair away.

Do you mind………………………………………………………………… ?

 

Sentence transformation 5B

  1. Reading scientific books is one of my interests.

I’m………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Unless he phones her immediately, he won’t get any information.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. The garage is going to repair the car for us next week.

We are going to……………………………………………………………..

  1. The news was wonderful that she decided to have a celebration.

It was…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. It’s very difficult to leave here after such a long time.

It isn’t………………………………………………………………………….

  1. I always see him working in the garden on Sundays.

He takes……………………………………………………………………….

  1. 18 people came although we had expected only 16.

Two extra……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Jerry’s salary as an accountant is two thousand dollars a month.

Jerry makes…………………………………………………………………..

  1. We need a week to think about it.

We need ………………………………………………………………………

  1. The owners of newspapers are usually very rich.

The people…………………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 6B

  1. She and I have never been there before.

Neither ………………………………………………………………………..

  1. It was such a good weather that we went swimming.

The weather …………………………………………………………………

  1. I can’t see that far.

It is too…………………………………………………………………………

  1. I have never been to the ballet before.

It is ……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. John doesn’t always speak the truth, I’m afraid.

You can’t …………………………………………………………………….

  1. Why don’t you put your luggage under the seat? He asked.

He suggested………………………………………………………………..

  1. The restaurant is so dirty that no one wants to eat there.

It is such……………………………………………………………………….

  1. I’m always nervous when I face a lot of people.

Facing………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Apples are usually cheaper than oranges.

Apples are not……………………………………………………………….

  1. You can’t visitMoscowunless you get a visa.

If you…………………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 7B

  1. John smoked cigarettes when he was a young man.

John used……………………………………………………………………..

  1. “Hand your books to me when you have finished, please.”

He asked me…………………………………………………………………

  1. In countries likeBritainthe weather changes all the time.

In countries likeBritain, the weather is…………………………….

  1. You do not have to pay for secondary education inBritain.

Secondary education……………………………………………………..

  1. He had a weak heart which meant he couldn’t walk very far.

His heart……………………………………………………………………….

  1. Unless he phones immediately he won’t get information.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. How long is it since they bought the house?

When……………………………………………………………………………

  1. He couldn’t repair the broken vase.

The………………………………………………………………………………

  1. The garden still needs digging.

The garden hasn’t………………………………………………………….

  1. Have you had a cheaper carpet than this?

Is this………………………………………………………………………….. ?

 

Sentence transformation 8B

  1. When I was younger I used to go climbing more than I do now.

Now…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Englandno longer had dreadful fogs.

There used to………………………………………………………………..

  1. It is years since we decorated the room.

We haven’t …………………………………………………………………..

  1. By the time we arrive the other guests will have already started dinner.

The other guests will start……………………………………………….

  1. I would like the school holidays to be longer.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. John is not old enough to join the club.

John is too…………………………………………………………………….

  1. He is to blame for his mistakes. This is very necessary.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. He must pass his intermediate level English examination. That was obligatory.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. The mother came and lived with them to take care of their children. That was their-   request.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Isabel: “You can’t borrow my pen, Robert”.

Isabel……………………………………………………………………………

  1. You lied to him, which was wrong.

You……………………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 9B

  1. I wouldn’t do anything for you.

There’s…………………………………………………………………………

  1. Yogurt is supposed to be good for you.

Yogurt is supposed to do………………………………………………..

  1. Is it essential to meet your aunt at the station?

Does your aunt …………………………………………………………….. ?

  1. Even though I admire his courage, I think he is foolish.

Much……………………………………………………………………………

  1. Given fair warning, I could have avoided that date.

If you had told me…………………………………………………………

  1. Please don’t say things like that.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. It would have been a superb weekend if it hadn’t been for the weather.

But………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Dogs can swim better than cats can.

Cats can not………………………………………………………………….

  1. She hasn’t been to the hair dresser for three months.

It’s……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. There’s a spare bed in David’s room.

David’s room………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 10B

  1. I can’t get my feet into these shoes.

These shoes…………………………………………………………………..

  1. I am very pleased that we shall meet again soon.

I’m looking…………………………………………………………………..

  1. “Keep away from this area” said the security guard, when approached the fence.

The security guard told………………………………………………….

  1. I’ve never met such a famous person before.

It’s……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. This pudding can be cooked in its tin.

You don’t…………………………………………………………………….

  1. They thought that he was waiting for a message.

He……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. He couldn’t drive his car because he has no driving license.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. He found out the key which he lost a long time ago.

The key………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Nothing could be done to help him.

They…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. He was accustomed to stay up late.

He used to…………………………………………………………………….

Sentence transformation 11B

  1. Someone stole my purse from my handbag.

My purse………………………………………………………………………

  1. She asked John to repeat what he has said.

Please…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. It is a pity you didn’t tell us about this.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. We couldn’t go out because the weather was so bad.

It was such……………………………………………………………………

  1. “Keep away from this area” said the security guard when we approached the fence.

The security guard told…………………………………………………..

  1. He could repair the broken vase.

The………………………………………………………………………………

  1. He is sorry now that he didn’t invite us to the party.

He wishes……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Although he had a good salary. He was unhappy in his job.

Despite…………………………………………………………………………

  1. He couldn’t afford to buy the car.

He wasn’t……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Couldn’t you have got a bus to the station?

Wasn’t it……………………………………………………………………… ?

 

Sentence transformation 12B

  1. Jane is a brilliant swimmer. She presentedBritainin the Olympic Games.

Jane, a………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The girl living next-door to me is getting married next year.

The girl that…………………………………………………………………..

  1. This mountain is high; we can’t climb it.

This mountain is too……………………………………………………….

  1. Are you very tall? Can you reach that picture?

Are you tall………………………………………………………………….. ?

  1. A donkey is less beautiful than a horse.

A donkey is not…………………………………………………………….

  1. She doesn’t usually stay up late.

She’s not used……………………………………………………………….

  1. I f I were you, I’d look for another job.

I suggested……………………………………………………………………

  1. He lost his money simply he wasn’t careful.

If ………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. They last visited me five years ago.

They haven’t ………………………………………………………………..

  1. All his suits were made inParis.

He ………………………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 13B

  1. I saw him come out of the house.

He ………………………………………………………………………………

  1. I haven’t had much money; I can’t buy any new clothes.

If only………………………………………………………………………….

  1. She was believed to have taken part in revolutionary activities.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. In a few countries, the whole population only enjoys a reasonable standard of living.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Only…………………………………………………………………………….
  2. We went out in spite of the rain.

Although ……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Mr. John would rather watch TV than go to the cinema.

Mr. John prefers…………………………………………………………….

  1. It was impossible to work in that condition.

Working ………………………………………………………………………

  1. Frank is very good at tennis.

Frank plays……………………………………………………………………

  1. I’m sorry. I couldn’t help him

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Speaking English fluently is not easy.

It is ……………………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 14B

  1. This is too hard a question for her to answer.

The question …………………………………………………………………

  1. Since she was not certain of the way, she asked the policeman.

Not………………………………………………………………………………

  1. She wanted to know if he had studied French.

She asked him “……………………………………………………………. ”

  1. I’m sorry that I didn’t study French last year.

I wish ………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The children will go swimming if it is sunny.

Unless …………………………………………………………………………

  1. “Bring your swimming things in case it is rainy.

He told ………………………………………………………………………..

  1. There’s no need for you to talk so loudly.

You don’t…………………………………………………………………….

  1. I haven’t been toBristolfor three years.

The last time …………………………………………………………………

  1. No one has signed this cheque.

This cheque…………………………………………………………………..

  1. Tim will be eighteen next week.

It’s Tim’s………………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 15B

  1. Her grief was so great that she almost fainted.

So………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. You can leave only when I tell you.

Until…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. She prefers Italian food to French food.

She’d …………………………………

  1. Sarah is better at Chemistry than Susan.

Susan……………………………………………………………………………

  1. When’s John and Mary’s wedding?

When are………………………………………………………………………

  1. Most people understand him when he speaks English.

He can make…………………………………………………………………

  1. Tom is sorry he didn’t watch the football match last night.

Tom wishes…………………………………………………………………..

  1. The test we did yesterday was so difficult that we couldn’t finish it in two hours.

Yesterday we did such…………………………………………………..

  1. “How many students are there in your class?”

The man asked me…………………………………………………………

  1. She is listening to the radio. She turned it off at seven- thirty.

She has…………………………………………………………………………

  1. You should take science appreciation courses at school.

The lady- researcher advised us……………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 16B

  1. You have to pay taxes or go to prison.

Falling………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The work completely failed and everyone was surprised.

To everybody………………………………………………………………..

  1. The poor farmer was tired but he kept working.

In spite of……………………………………………………………………..

  1. This is the sad news you have brought.

What……………………………………………………………………………

  1. She may be innocent. I don’t know that.

I do not………………………………………………………………………..

  1. They will catch all the prisoners again tonight.

All the prisoners…………………………………………………………….

  1. Joanne doesn’t like to read her stories.

Joanne isn’t…………………………………………………………………..

  1. No, please don’t tell him.

I’d rather………………………………………………………………………

  1. Why don’t you ask her yourself?

I suggest……………………………………………………………………….

  1. An up- to – date visa is necessary forAndorra.

You’ll…………………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 17B

  1. Joan eats very little so as not to put on weight.

Joan eats very little because…………………………………………….

  1. She rarely met such a beautiful film star.

Rarely…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Though he was poor, he wasn’t always unhappy.

Despite…………………………………………………………………………

  1. She can’t ask intelligent questions. She can’t profit from listening to her colleagues.

She can neither………………………………………………………………

  1. She spoke English very carefully. He spoke very clearly.

He not only…………………………………………………………………..

  1. Gravity makes balls thrown into the air fall back down.

If there weren’t gravity…………………………………………………..

  1. Because Faraday’s father was very poor, he couldn’t send Faraday to school.

Faraday’s father was too………………………………………………..

  1. It is such a boring book that nobody likes it.

The book………………………………………………………………………

  1. They were so strong that they could lift the rock.

They were such……………………………………………………………..

  1. I can’t play tennis as well as my brother does.

My brother……………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 18B

  1. Jim didn’t lend me any money, so I was unable to buy a car.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. On arrival at the shop, the goods are inspected carefully.

When the goods…………………………………………………………….

  1. Laurence hasn’t seen her sister since she left forJapan.

Laurence last…………………………………………………………………

  1. Peter said he didn’t feel well.

Peter said, “I………………………………………………………………… ”

  1. John is fat because she eats so many chips.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. John is fat because she eats so many chips.

If ………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Collecting dolls from foreign countries is one of Jane’s interests.

Jane is ………………………………………………………………………….

  1. George doesn’t nearly as energetic as he used to be.

George used …………………………………………………………………

  1. If he doesn’t change his ways, he will end up in prisons.

Unless …………………………………………………………………………

  1. He didn’t do his homework, so he got bad marks today.

If he…………………………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 19B

  1. The ship was not surrendered until it was half burnt.

Before ……………………..

  1. The weather forecast was inaccurate, so we didn’t take the right precaution.

Had ……………

  1. The temperature didn’t fall below zero last night, so the crops weren’t damaged.

If ………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Though I am poor, I’ll not serve a villain.

Poor as…………………………………………………………………………

  1. Although I pay him much, this man is never satisfied.

However ……………………………………………………………………..

  1. The mangoes are so cheap that they can not be good.

Since …………………………………………………………………………..

  1. You must speak slowly or he will not be able to understand you.

Unless …………………………………………………………………………

  1. John always spoke to his lawyer before signing the contract.

John didn’t……………………………………………………………………

  1. Jane is the tallest girl in her class.

Nobody………………………………………………………………………..

  1. My suit needs cleaning before I go to the party.

I need…………………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 20B

  1. Did they build the garage at the same as the house?

Was ……………………………………………………………………………. ?

  1. The people who were at the meeting will say nothing to the press.

Nobody who…………………………………………………………………

  1. The heavy rain made it impossible for us to have a picnic.

We were ………………………………………………………………………

  1. Joan will stay on at school unless she finds a job before September.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. I don’t really want to go out tonight.

I’d rather………………………………………………………………………

  1. Shirley didn’t begin to read until she was eight.

It wasn’t……………………………………………………………………….

  1. Lucy hasn’t worn that dress since Barbara’s wedding.

The last…………………………………………………………………………

  1. Let’s go abroad for our holiday this year.

Why…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. He is such a slowly speaker that his students get very bored.

He speaks……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Mackenzie wrote four best-sellers before he was twenty.

By the age of twenty……………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 21B

  1. She asked John how he liked her new dress.

“How…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. A train leaves at eight every morning.

There is…………………………………………………………………………

  1. He stole some money and was arrested for it.

He was…………………………………………………………………………

  1. She met Mike when she went toSpainfor her holiday last year.

She wouldn’t………………………………………………………………..

  1. Someone should do the job tomorrow.

The job…………………………………………………………………………

  1. I’ve never met a more dependent person than Roger.

Roger is………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Somebody opened the door just after she rang the bell.

She had hardly………………………………………………………………

  1. People say that he has been all over the world.

He is…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. I have to write letters, but I hate it.

I hate……………………………………………………………………………

  1. I’m sorry that I didn’t finish my homework last night.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 22B

  1. I have no advice to offer you.

I have no advice that……………………………………………………..

  1. As the war ended, soldiers returned home.

The war………………………………………………………………………..

  1. It is said that he died by his own hand.

He is…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Do as I tell that or you’ll regret about it.

Unless………………………………………………………………………….

  1. We must do our homework well or the master will get angry with us.

Unless………………………………………………………………………….

  1. “Don’t forget to phone the office,” She told him.

She reminded………………………………………………………………..

  1. I’m afraid I haven’t got time to listen to you.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. The police have just released John.

John……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. I couldn’t hear them because they were speaking too softly.

They were speaking……………………………………………………….

  1. We spent five hours getting toLondon.

It took………………………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 23B

1.The news of her son’s death was a great shock to her.

The news that………………………………………………………………..

  1. “You can’t borrow my motorbike, Peter” Mary said.

Mary refused…………………………………………………………………

  1. He had written the problem on the blackboard. He solved it.

Hardly………………………………………………………………………….

  1. He studied English. He also studied French.

Not only……………………………………………………………………….

  1. We live far from our house. We miss it very much.

The………………………………………………………………………………

  1. You may be strong, but you can’t lift this heavy box.

No matter……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Jane weighs as much as her sister.

Jane is…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. They were building a new shopping center when we came.

A new shopping center…………………………………………………..

  1. Are they going to demolish these old houses?

Are these old houses………………………………………………………

  1. It was such bad coffee that he couldn’t drink it.

The coffee…………………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 24B

  1. Weather conditions influence most crops.

Most crops……………………………………………………………………

  1. You must not smoke in here.

Smoking is……………………………………………………………………

  1. We had to spend three hours to open the door.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. It was not until mid-night that I finished the homework.

I…………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Is this the only way to reach the city center?

Isn’t there……………………………………………………………………..

  1. He remembered, and so did she.

He didn’t……………………………………………………………………..

  1. When the council going to do something about the city’s traffic problem?

It’s high time something…………………………………………………

  1.  May I borrow your pen?

Would you mind…………………………………………………………… ?

  1. “I’d take a taxi if I were you” said Peter.

Peter suggested……………………………………………………………..

  1. It is said that he escaped to a neutral country.

He……………………………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 25B

  1. My sister has studied French for two years.

My sister began……………………………………………………………..

  1. Mr. Dean was one of the customers of Mr. Brown’s bank. His house was for sale.

Mr. Dean……………………………………………………………………….

  1. Mr. Smith’s company is busier in December than in other months.

December……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Mary didn’t work hard enough. She failed in her exams.

If Mary…………………………………………………………………………

  1. The train was delayed for twenty minutes because of the bad weather.

Because………………………………………………………………………..

  1. John only understood very little of what the teacher said.

John could hardly………………………………………………………….

  1. Unless someone has a key, we can’t get into the house.

We can only get…………………………………………………………….

  1. I’m sure you didn’t lock the front door. Here’s the key.

You can’t……………………………………………………………………..

  1. He prefers golf to tennis.

He’d rather……………………………………………………………………

  1. He is sorry now that he didn’t invite Molly to his party.

He wishes……………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 26B

  1. I was sorry I didn’t know how to do it.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Spare the rod and spoil the child.

If a child………………………………………………………………………

  1. He didn’t need to be reminded about it.

It wasn’t……………………………………………………………………….

  1. These shoes will have to be repaired.

They will………………………………………………………………………

  1. I love music although I can’t play any musical instrument.

Despite…………………………………………………………………………

  1. “How long has it been since you left this city, Bob?”

He wanted to know……………………………………………………….

  1. Rich family tends to send their children to private schools.

Children of……………………………………………………………………

  1. He had no sooner got home than it began to rain.

No sooner……………………………………………………………………..

  1. The children are taken home by bus. Their parents work late.

The children………………………………………………………………….

  1. He laughs. Perhaps he has done the exam successfully.

He laughs as if ……………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 27B

  1. It was so late that nothing could be done.

It was too……………………………………………………………………..

  1. ‘I don’t think John will come,’ Said Bill.

Bill doubted………………………………………………………………….

  1. I’m sorry that I didn’t finish my homework last night.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. There was never any answer when we rang.

Every……………………………………………………………………………

  1. ‘Why don’t you put a better lock on the door, Barry?’ said John.

John suggested………………………………………………………………

  1. You can visit theUnited Statesunless you get a visa.

If you…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. I’m always nervous when I travel by air.

Traveling………………………………………………………………………

  1. John only understood a little of what the teacher said.

John could hardly………………………………………………………….

  1. Unless he phone immediately he won’t get any information.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. “Why didn’t I get a computer before?” Thought the office manager.

The office manager wondered…………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 28B

  1. He built a house that is the finest in the village.

He ………..and…………………………………………………………….

  1. As soon as the teacher came in, they stopped talking.

No sooner……………………………………………………………………..

  1. He left college after he had taken his degree.

He hadn’t……………………………………………………………………..

  1. It is better to wear out than rush out.

To rush out……………………………………………………………………

  1. Spare the rod and spoil the child.

If you…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. No other town inIndiais as large asCalcutta.

Calcuttais…………………………………………………………………….

  1. Who taught you grammar last year?

By………………………………………………………………………………. ?

  1. Promises should be kept.

One……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. It’s time to prepare lunch.

It’s time for…………………………………………………………………..

  1. Please come by seven o’clock.

You are requested………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 29B

  1. Peter is a careless driver. If he doesn’t take more care, he will have an accident.

Unless………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The little boy crossed the street although the traffic was heavy.

In spite of……………………………………………………………………..

  1. We couldn’t answer the question because it was very hard.

The question………………………………………………………………….

  1. He could not drive it. He could not sell it. He could not even give it away.

He could neither……………………………………………………………

  1. He should always abbey his parents.

Never…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. I’m sorry I was rude to you yesterday.

I apologize……………………………………………………………………

  1. Although his leg was broken he managed to get out of the car.

In spite…………………………………………………………………………

  1. Nobody can deny that she has a beautiful voice.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. She likedParisa little andRomeless.

She thoughtRome…………………………………………………………

  1. After fighting the fire for 12 hours the firemen succeeded in putting it out.

The firemen managed…………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 30B

  1. The children should be working now.

It is time……………………………………………………………………….

  1. They made him wait for two hours.

He was…………………………………………………………………………

  1. The police made the boat turn back.

The boat……………………………………………………………………….

  1. I’d rather you smoked in here.

Would………………………………………………………………………….

  1. If I had known all the facts, I would not have rung the police.

As I……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. We shall notify the police about this matter.

The police……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Galileo is considered to be the father of modern astronomy.

Galileo is regarded as……………………………………………………..

  1. The value ofSterlinghad fallen considerably in the past week.

There has………………………………………………………………………

  1. That dress has only the slightest mark on it.

I can barely…………………………………………………………………..

  1. I have never seen such a mess in my life.

It is………………………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 31B

  1. I can remember an equally mysterious incident

I can remember an incident just………………………………………

  1. He was a fool to say that.

It ………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. I haven’t been to a cricket match for years.

It’s ………………………………………………………………………………

  1. It wasn’t necessary for you to go to so much trouble on my behalf.

You needn’t……………………………………………………………

  1. Because there was a late frost, much of the crop was spoiled.

A frost,…………………………………………………………………………

  1. I lent my car to that man.

That’s…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. He does a lot of work in the evening.

He works very ………………………………………………………………

  1. I’m going to the theater tomorrow, and I’m really looking forward to it.

I’m really looking ………………………………………………………….

  1. My brother and I both went to that school.

I went to that school, and ………………………………………………

  1. I wasn’t there at that time.

I denied ……………………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 32B

  1. The policeman accused him for stealing that bicycle.

“You ………………………………………………………………………….. ”

  1. He will be better if he takes that medicine.

Unless………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Mosquitoes cause malaria and this is well-known.

That……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Life is short; yet we still waste a lot of time.

Though…………………………………………………………………………

  1. If you want to keep fit, you must play sports.

Unless you……………………………………………………………………

  1. Mr. Hill teaches his students to understand different English accents.

Mr. Hill’s students…………………………………………………………

  1. It was such a boring film that we left before the end.

The film………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Robert and Catherine have been married for four years.

It is four years……………………………………………………………….

  1. Elizabeth got a bad cough because she started smoking cigarettes.

If Elizabeth…………………………………………………………………..

  1. ‘Can I have a new bicycle?’ said Anna to her mother.

Anna asked…………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 33B

  1. The first course of the meal was a wonderful fish soup.

The meal began……………………………………………………………..

  1. I had met Brian before but had never really talked to him.

Although………………………………………………………………………

  1. I am sure it wasn’t Hilary’s fault.

It can’t…………………………………………………………………………

  1. Unfortunately, Mr. Baker didn’t tell me until it was too late.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. I don’t think it’s a good idea for you to go out this evening.

I’d rather………………………………………………………………………

  1. It is impossible to learn a foreign language in a week.

Learning……………………………………………………………………….

  1. I like detective stories.

I am……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. He is not here now.

I wish…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. “Where has he been?” She doesn’t know that.

She doesn’t know………………………………………………………….

  1. Has anyone told you about it yet?

Have you………………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 34B

  1. It took us three hours to open the door.

We spent………………………………………………………………………

  1. His mother wouldn’t allow him to go out.

He……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. He’ll never forget waiting for his friends to go to school.

He’ll always remember…………………………………………………..

  1. ‘Let’s go for a walk in the park’, said Andrews.

Andrews suggested that…………………………………………………

  1. His second attempt on the world record was successful.

He broke………………………………………………………………………

  1. He said ‘I wish I knew the answer’.

He said that…………………………………………………………………..

  1. He wished he hadn’t spent so much money.

He was sorry…………………………………………………………………

  1. He said ‘good luck’

He wished…………………………………………………………………….

  1. I applied for the job but was turned down.

My……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. ‘Please don’t drive so fast’ Ann begged her boy friend.

Ann pleaded…………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 35B

  1. John Speck failed to find the source of the riverNile.

John Speck did not succeed……………………………………………

  1. Maria didn’t apply for the job in the library and regrets it now.

Maria wishes…………………………………………………………………

  1. Although he did not speak Dutch, Bob decided to settle inAmsterdam.

In spite…………………………………………………………………………

  1. Handicapped people find shopping in supermarket difficult.

It is………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Sally’s parents gave her a micro-computer for her birthday.

Sally…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Don’t blame me if the tin- opener’s broken.

It’s not my fault if…………………………………………………………

  1. Barbara plays squash better than Mike.

Mike doesn’t…………………………………………………………………

  1. Whose suitcase is this?

Who does…………………………………………………………………….. ?

  1. Although he had a bad cold. William still went to work.

In spite…………………………………………………………………………

  1. The train journey fromLondontoBristoltakes two hours.

It is a two-hour train journey from…………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 36B

  1. The lecturer didn’t prepare his speech carefully, so he did it very badly.

If ………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. The gardener didn’t water those plants yesterday, so they died.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. It was such dry bread that my grand father couldn’t cut it.

The bread……………………………………………………………………..

  1. My sister can’t cook as well as my mother does.

My mother……………………………………………………………………

  1. Although the weather was bad, the schoolchildren managed to come to class on time.

In spite ………………………………………………………………………..

  1. ‘I don’t think John will come’ said Bill.

Bill doubted if ……………………………………………………………..

  1. The post man was bitten by our dog.

Our dog………………………………………………………………………..

  1. We couldn’t drive because of the fog.

The fog prevented………………………………………………………….

  1. Although his leg was broken he managed to get out of the car.

In spite…………………………………………………………………………

  1. There is no better teacher in this school than Miss Jones.

Miss Jones…………………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 37B

  1. I don’t want Sally to be angry with you. I suggest that you apologize her.

You’d…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. You might fall if you’re not careful.

Be careful……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Mrs. Edward is the owner of the car.

That car…………………………………………………………………………

  1. The station clock showed half past ten.

According…………………………………………………………………….

  1. Henry found a wallet with no name in it.

The wallet…………………………………………………………………….

  1. Ronald denied stealing Mrs. Clark’s handbag.

Ronald said that…………………………………………………………….

  1. Susan likes staying in hotels but she prefers camping.

Susan doesn’t………………………………………………………………..

  1. The fridge was so heavy that we couldn’t move it.

The fridge was too…………………………………………………………

  1. ‘John, please don’t tell anyone about my new dress.

Mary asked…………………………………………………………………..

  1. Sally speaks English quite fluently.

Sally’s English………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 38B

  1. Because his secretary was out to lunch. Mr. Andersonanswered Bill’s call.

Bill………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Security guard made the boys go outside.

The boys……………………………………………………………………….

  1. Ali has studied not only in theUSbut also inEurope.

Ali has………………………………………………………………………….

  1. It was not his wife but his sister who called.

His sister………………………………………………………………………

  1. We were no more surprised than Jane.

We were……………………………………………………………………….

  1. But for his help, I would have gone bankrupt.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Tim found that his friends had arrived when he reached the station.

After……………………………………………………………………………

  1. I expect that he will get there by lunchtime.

I expect him………………………………………………………………….

  1. In spite of my careful plans, a lot of things went wrong.

Although………………………………………………………………………

  1. As he has behaved badly, he must be punished.

Because of…………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 39B

  1. The house seemed to have been unoccupied for several years.

It looked………………………………………………………………………

  1. The police was informed of the identify of the murdered man.

The identify………………………………………………………………….

  1. The fisherman’s life was one of great poverty.

Throughout…………………………………………………………………..

  1. The keepers feed the lion at 3 p.m everyday.

The lion………………………………………………………………………..

  1. We got lost because we didn’t have a map.

If we……………………………………………………………………………

  1. I would prefer you to deliver the so far on Friday.

I would rather……………………………………………………………….

  1. Without the sun, there would be no kinds of energy.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. In spite of the bad weather, the pilot will bring the plane down safely.

Though…………………………………………………………………………

  1. Fossil fuel will be more expensive if the scientists don’t get energy from the sun and wind.

Unless………………………………………………………………………….

  1. She decided to accept the job despite the slow salary.

Although………………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 40B

  1. He didn’t study hard; he failed in his examinations.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. ‘I don’t love you any more’, said Eric to his girl friend.

Eric told his girl friend that…………………………………………….

  1. ‘I must see the manager!’ he cried.

He insisted……………………………………………………………………

  1. Arthur said he was sorry he had hurt her feelings.

Arthur apologized………………………………………………………….

  1. I had better get back to work.

It’s……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. He is said to have been in the French foreign Legion.

People …………………………………………………………………………

  1. ‘How old is your little boy?’ said the nurse to Mrs. Bindley.

The nurse asked…………………………………………………………….

  1. I’m sure it wasn’t Mrs. Elton you saw because she’s inBristol.

It can’t…………………………………………………………………………

  1. How long have Catherine and Henry been engaged?

When……………………………………………………………………………

  1. In spite of his age, Mr. Benton runs seven miles before breakfast.

Although………………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 41B

  1. I’ll help you if you promise to try harder.

Unless………………………………………………………………………….

  1. “You are cheating?” said Carol to June.

Carol accused………………………………………………………………..

  1. She got that house in 1973.

She has…………………………………………………………………………

  1. They believe that he is mad.

He……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Our house is going to be painted by a local firm.

We are………………………………………………………………………….

  1. “I think you should go by train” he told us.

He advised……………………………………………………………………

  1. She can’t have any children because of her age.

She is too……………………………………………………………………..

  1. It’s not necessary to shout.

You……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. It was such a dull play that he fell asleep.

The play……………………………………………………………………….

  1. “Where is the nearest tube?” she said.

She enquired…………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 42B

  1. Not a single person volunteered to help.

There were …………………………………………………………………..

  1. Your situation is not unlike that of many other residents.

Many others………………………………………………………………….

  1. Richard said that they had never had so much snow in this area before.

There was……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Not once has our neighbor invited us into his home.

Our neighbor ………………………………………………………………..

  1. Never have I been so sick.

I am……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. They believe that the wanted man was living inLondon.

The wanted man …………………………………………………………..

  1. ‘How many stars are there in the sky?’

No one knows……………………………………………………………….

  1. We can’t see most of the stars. We don’t use a giant telescope.

Unless …………………………………………………………………………

  1. The boy said to his sister ‘Have you ever read a book on space lights’

The boy asked……………………………………………………………….

  1. “Do you want to insure your luggage or not?”

The travel agent asked …………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 43B

  1. What a beautiful home you have!

You have ……………………………………………………………………..

  1. How nice that Jay could come with you!

It is ……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Tom doesn’t know whether his mother will allow his sister to come to theUSto study.

Tom’s sister ………………………………………………………………….

  1. Linda sold her uncle’s house after his death.

Linda’s uncle………………………………………………………………..

  1. Betty let Karen keep the kitten.

Betty allowed……………………………………………………………….

  1. The fox was unsuccessful in reaching the grapes.

The fox tried in……………………………………………………………..

  1. His briefcase was too full for the zip fastener to close properly.

His briefcase was so full…………………………………………………

  1. People say that he beats his wife.

It is………………………………………………………………………………

  1. He appears to be running away from your fierce dog.

It looks as if………………………………………………………………….

  1. He got down to writing the letter as soon as he returned from his walk.

No sooner……………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 44B

  1. If you missed the program you couldn’t really understand their intention.

Unless………………………………………………………………………….

  1. I haven’t been able to see them for over a year.

It is………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Some one has suggested abolishing income tax.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. There was no precedent for the king’s resignation.

Never…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. He was so tired that he fell asleep before the end of the film.

He was too……………………………………………………………………

  1. This is his first visit toEngland.

He is…………………………………………………………………………….

  1. I think it may rain.

It looks as……………………………………………………………………..

  1. He will come because he wants to be sure of meeting you.

He will come so…………………………………………………………….

  1. in the rain gives him pleasure.

He enjoys……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Most of a child’s life spent in playing.

A child spends………………………………………………………………

 

Sentence transformation 45B

  1. He failed to win the race.

He didn’t …………………………………………………………………….

  1. No body can deny that she has a beautiful voice.

It…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. The rent is $ 60 per week.

The flat…………………………………………………………………………

  1. He borrowed the money from the bank.

The bank………………………………………………………………………

  1. It is not expensive.

It doesn’t……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Their teacher is making them prepare carefully for the exam.

They are……………………………………………………………………….

  1. I would do any thing for you.

There is…………………………………………………………………………

  1. He was late because his car broke.

The reason…………………………………………………………………….

  1. I won’t swim in the sea because it is too cold.

The sea is not………………………………………………………………..

  1. Robert says he will never visitManchesteragain.

Robert says this……………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 46B

  1. Mary told the police about the burglary.

Mary reported……………………………………………………………….

  1. I never intended to go to the wedding.

I never had……………………………………………………………………

  1. “It certainly wasn’t me who took your car” said Bob.

Bob refused………………………………………………………………….

  1. She is a good guitarist.

She can…………………………………………………………………………

  1. He was suspended for two matches for swearing at the referee.

Swearing at the referee earned………………………………………..

  1. Though my house was cheaper thanNorman’s, it is bigger and more attractive.

Norman’s house may……………………………………………………..

  1. Someone must meet him at the railway station.

He……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. I often get up early.

I am used……………………………………………………………………..

  1. Getting a good job doesn’t interest him.

He……………………………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 47B

  1. Do you think Sally will be able to come to us for Christmas?

Is there any…………………………………………………………………..

  1. How about something to eat before the show?

Shall……………………………………………………………………………. ?

  1. Unless you start at once, you’ll be late.

If…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. I have never seen a dirtier- looking dog.

This is…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Although his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.

In spite…………………………………………………………………………

  1. They will catch all the prisoners again by tonight.

All the prisoners…………………………………………………………….

  1. Mary rang hours and hours ago.

It is hours……………………………………………………………………..

  1. You may get hungry on the train, so take some sandwiches.

In case you……………………………………………………………………

  1. They understand more than we do.

We don’t ……………………………………………………………………..

  1. The prime Minister is going to open the enquiry.

The enquiry…………………………………………………………………..

 

Sentence transformation 48B

  1. “If you don’t take it easy, you’ll have another heart attack” the doctor said to the patient.

The doctor warned the patient…………………………………………

  1. I know this reporter’s background well and he’s 100% honest.

This reporter whose………………………………………………………..

  1. They stretched the rope from one side of the crevasse to the other in order to haul (pull) their equipment across.

By……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. People no longer smoke so many cigarettes as they used to.

The………………………………………………………………………………

  1. We’ve been thinking the matter over and have and have finally come to a decision.

We’ve…………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Why isn’t this TV working?

What……………………………………………………………………………

  1. I’ve never tasted pleasant before.

This……………………………………………………………………………..

  1. If there is an emergency, ring this number.

In…………………………………………………………………………………

  1. I never miss out on a cup of coffee when I visit her flat.

She………………………………………………………………………………

  1. The engine failed because a part had been badly fitted.

The engine failure………………………………………………………….

 

Sentence transformation 49B

  1. I’m having a number of troubles now because I lost my passport last week.

If I……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. She had hardly begun to speak before people started interrupting her.

Hardly………………………………………………………………………….

  1. “You should have waited for us,” the team leader said to John.

The team leader criticized……………………………………………….

  1. I only made that terrible mistake because I was thinking.

If I……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. When the police caught him, he was climbing over the garden wall.

The police caught…………………………………………………………..

  1. It was a bit difficult to get into work this morning.

Getting…………………………………………………………………………

  1. It’s possible that he didn’t get my letter.

He might………………………………………………………………………

  1. It’s sad, but unemployment is unlikely to go down this year.

Sad………………………………………………………………………………

  1. We regret to inform you that your application has not been successful.

Much to………………………………………………………………………..

 


 

 ĐÁP ÁN 

Sentences transformation 1B

  1. You don’t have to finish the work today
  2. Sally finally succeeded in getting the job
  3. I certainly will never go to that restaurant
  4. “You’d better take a holiday” – the doctor said
  5. Unless you rest yourself, you really will be ill
  6. “You work too hard” – the doctor said to him
  7. How beautiful those pictures are
  8. What an interesting film!
  9. How heavy is your suitcase?
  10. What is the height of Peter?

Sentences transformation 2B

  1. We didn’t arrive early enough to see the first film
  2. Peter apologized for breaking the glass
  3. If he hadn’t saved me, I would have been downing
  4. Nobody is cleverer than Sally in the class
  5. This is the most romantic story I have ever read
  6. The car is too expensive for me to buy
  7. He was made to study hard for the exams
  8. We have been cooking for the party for four hours
  9. He is behaving more violently than ever before
  10. The police prevented us from getting nearer

Sentences transformation 3B

  1. She had her car repaired yesterday
  2. You’ve got to see the manager tomorrow morning
  3. I’ve warned you about going near the dog
  4. So long as he arrives before eleven, she can meet him
  5. Every time I rang, there was not any answer.
  6. I don’t know as much about it as she does
  7. In spite of having a good salary, he was  unhappy in his job
  8. He’d rather play golf than tennis
  9. The garden hasn’t been dug yet
  10. If Susan hadn’t eaten four cream cakes, she wouldn’t’ t have felt sick
  11. Susan felt sick, because she ate four cream cakes.

Sentences transformation 4B

  1. The car is too expensive for her to buy
  2. She left the room without saying a word
  3. The owner of the house is thought to be abroad
  4. You didn’t forget to post the letter, did you?
  5. It is not easy to speak English
  6. I wish I had finished my homework last night
  7. “How do you like my new dress, John?”, she asked
  8. There is a train leaving ay 8 o’clock every morning
  9. It can’t be denied that she has a beautiful voice
  10. Do you mind helping me to put the chair away?

Sentences transformation 5B

  1. I’m interested in reading scientific books
  2. If he doesn’t phone her immediately, he won’t get any information
  3. We are going to have the car repaired by the garage next week
  4. It was such the wonderful news that she decided to have a celebration
  5. It isn’t easy to leave here after such a long time
  6. He takes every Sundays to work in the garden
  7. Two extra people came although we had expected only 16.
  8. Jerry makes two thousand dollars a month as an accountant
  9. We need to think about it for a week
  10. The people who owes newspapers are usually very rich

Sentences transformation 6B

  1. Neither she nor I have been there before
  2. The weather was so good that we went swimming
  3. It is too far for me to see
  4. It is the first time I have been to the ballet
  5. You can’t believe that John always speaks the truth
  6. He suggested I should put my luggage under the seat
  7. It is such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there
  8. Facing a lot of people always makes me nervous
  9. Apples are not as expensive as oranges
  10. If you don’t get a visa, you can’t visitMoscow

Sentences transformation 7B

  1. John used to smoke cigarettes when he was a young man
  2. He asked me to hand my books to him when I had finished.
  3. In countries likeBritain, the weather is very changeable
  4. Secondary education is free inBritain
  5. His heart was so weak that he couldn’t walk very far
  6. If he doesn’t phone immediately, he won’t get any information
  7. When did they buy the house?
  8. The broken vase couldn’t be repaired by him
  9. The garden hasn’t been dug yet
  10. Is this the cheapest carpet have you had?

Sentence transformation 8B

  1. Now I do not go climbing as much as I used to when I was younger
  2. There used to be dreadful dogs inEngland
  3. We haven’t decorated the room for years
  4. The other guests will start dinner before we arrive.
  5. I wish the school holidays were longer
  6. John is too young to join the club
  7. It is very necessary for him to be to blame for his mistakes.
  8. It was obligatory for him to pass his intermediate level English examination
  9. It was their request that the mother came and lived with them to take care of their children
  10. Isabel deny lending Robert her pen
  11. You were wrong to lie to him

Sentence transformation 9B

  1. There’s nothing I would not do for you
  2. Yogurt is supposed to do good for you
  3. Does your aunt have to be met at the station?
  4. Much as I admire his courage, I think he is foolish
  5. If you had told me in advance, I could have avoided that date
  6. I wish you didn’t say things like that
  7. I wish you had told us about this
  8. But for the weather, it would have been a superb weekend
  9. Cats can not swim as well as cats can.
  10. It’s three months since she went to the hairdresser
  11. David’s room has a spare bed.

Sentence transformation 10B

  1. These shoes are too small for me to get my feet into
  2. I’m looking forward to meeting again soon
  3. The security guard told me to keep away from this area
  4. It is the first time I met such a famous person
  5. You don’t have to put this pudding out of its tin to cook it.
  6. He was thought to have been waiting for a message
  7. If he had driving license, he could drive his car
  8. The key which he lost a long tine ago was found out by him
  9. They could not do anything to help him
  10. He used to stay up late

Sentence transformation 11B

  1. My purse was stolen from my handbag
  2. “Please repeat what you have said”, she told John
  3. I wish you had told us about this
  4. It was such the bad weather that we couldn’t go out
  5. The security guard told me to keep away from this area
  6. The broken vase couldn’t be repaired
  7. He wishes he had invited us to the party
  8. Despite having a good salary, he was unhappy in his job
  9. He wasn’t rich enough to buy the car
  10. Wasn’t it possible to get a bus to the station?

Sentence transformation 12B

  1. Jane, who is a brilliant swimmer, presentedBritainin the Olympic games
  2. The girl that lives next-door to me is getting married next year
  3. This mountain is too high for us to climb.
  4. Are you tall enough to reach that picture?
  5. A donkey is not as beautiful as a horse
  6. She’s not used to staying up late
  7. I suggested you should look for another job
  8. If he had been careful, he would not have lost his money
  9. They haven’t visited me for five years
  10. He had all his suits made inParis

Sentence transformation 13B

  1. He was seen to come out of the house by me
  2. If only I had much money to buy some new clothes
  3. It was believed that she took part in revolutionary activities
  4. Only a reasonable standard of living is enjoyed by the whole population is a few countries
  5. Although it rained, we went out
  6. John prefers watching TV to going to the cinema
  7. Working in that condition was impossible
  8. Frank plays tennis very well
  9. I wish I could help him
  10. It is not easy to speak English fluently

Sentence transformation 14B

  1. The question is too hard for her to answer
  2. Not being certain of the way, she asked the policeman
  3. She asked him “Have you studied French?”
  4. I wish I had studied French last year
  5. Unless it isn’t sunny, the children will go swimming
  6. He told me to bring my swimming things in case it was sunny
  7. You don’t have to talk so loudly
  8. The last time I went toBristolwas three years ago
  9. This cheque hasn’t been signed
  10. It’s Tim eighteenth birthday next week

Sentence transformation 15B

  1. So great was her grief that she almost fainted
  2. Until I tell you can’t you leave
  3. She’d rather eat Italian food than French food
  4. Susan is not as good at Chemistry as Sarah
  5. When are John and Mary married?
  6. He can make people understand when he speaks English
  7. Tom wishes he had watched the football match last night
  8. Yesterday we did such a difficult test that we couldn’t finish it in 2 hours
  9. The man asked me how many students there were in my class
  10. She has been listening to the radio before seven-thirty
  11. The lady-researcher advised us to take science appreciation courses at school

Sentence transformation 16B

  1. Falling to pay taxes, you may go to prison
  2. To everybody’s surprise, the work completely failed
  3. In spite of being tired, the poor farmer kept working
  4. What the sad news you have brought
  5. I do not know whether she is innocent or not
  6. All the prisoners will be caught again tonight
  7. Joanne isn’t interested in reading stories
  8. I’d rather you didn’t tell him
  9. I suggest you should ask her yourself.
  10. You’ll need to get an up-to-date visa forAndorra

Sentence transformation 17B

  1. Joan eats very little because she doesn’t want to put on weight
  2. Rarely did she meet such a beautiful film star
  3. Despite being poor, he wasn’t always unhappy
  4. She can’t neither ask intelligent questions nor profit from listening to her colleagues
  5. He not only spoke English very carefully but also very clearly
  6. If there weren’t gravity, balls thrown into the air would fall back down
  7. Faraday’s father was too poor to send him to school
  8. The book is so boring that nobody likes it
  9. They were such strong people that they could lift the rock
  10. My brother plays tennis better than I do

Sentence transformation 18B

  1. If Jim had lent me some money, I would have been able to buy a car
  2. When arriving at the shop, the goods are inspected carefully
  3. Laurence last saw her sister when she left forJapan
  4. Peter said, “I don’t not fell well”
  5. If John did not eat so many chips, he would not be fat
  6. If John did not eat so many chips, he would not be fat
  7. Jane is interested in collecting stamps
  8. George used to be more energetic
  9. Unless he changes his way, he will end up in prisons
  10. If he had done his homework, he would not have got bad marks today

Sentence transformation 19B

  1. Before the ship was half burnt, it had not been surrendered
  2. Had the weather forecast been accurate, we would have taken the right precaution
  3. If the temperature had fallen below zero last night, the crops would have been damaged
  4. Poor as I am, I’ll not serve a villain
  5. However much I pay this man, he is never satisfied
  6. Since the mangoes are cheap, they can not be good
  7. Unless you speak slowly, he will not able to understand you
  8. John didn’t sign the contract without speaking to his lawyer
  9. Nobody in Jane’s class is taller than her
  10. I need to clean my suit before I go to the party

Sentence transformation 20B

  1. Was the garage built at the same as the house?
  2. Nobody who was at the meeting will say to the press
  3. We were impossible to have a picnic because of the heavy rain
  4. If she doesn’t find a job before September, Joan will stay on at school
  5. I’d rather not go out tonight
  6. It wasn’t until she was eight that Shirley began to read
  7. The last time Lucy worn that dress was at Barbara’s wedding
  8. Why don’t we go abroad for our holiday this year?
  9. He speaks so slowly that his students get very bored
  10. By the age of twenty, Mackenzie had written four best-sellers

Sentence transformation 21B

  1. “How do you like my new dress?” – She asked John
  2. There is a train leaving at eight every morning
  3. He was arrested for stealing some money
  4. She wouldn’t have met Mike if she hadn’t gone toSpainfor her holiday last year
  5. The job should be done tomorrow
  6. Roger is the most dependent person I have ever met
  7. She has hardly rung the bell when somebody opened the door
  8. He is said to have been all over the world
  9. I hate having to write letters
  10. I wish I had finished my homework last night

Sentence transformation 22B

  1. I have no advice that is offered to you
  2. The war ended and soldiers returned home
  3. He is said to have died by his own hand
  4. Unless you do as I tell that, you’ll regret about it
  5. Unless you do our homework well, the master will get angry with us
  6. She reminded him to phone the office
  7. I wish I had time to listen to you
  8. John has just been released by the police
  9. They were speaking too softly for us to hear
  10. It took us five hours to get toLondon

Sentence transformation 23B

  1. The news that her son died was a great shock to her
  2. Mary refused to lend Peter her motorbike
  3. Hardly had he written the problem on the blackboard when he solved it
  4. Not only did he study English but also French
  5. The farther we live from our house, the more we miss it
  6. No matter strong you are, you can’t lift this heavy box
  7. Jane is as heavy as her sister
  8. A new shopping center was being built when we came
  9. Are these old houses going to be demolished?
  10. The coffee was so bad that he couldn’t drink it

Sentence transformation 24B

  1. Most crops are influenced by weather conditions
  2. Smoking is not allowed in here
  3. It took us three hours to open the door
  4. I didn’t finish my homework until mid-night
  5. Isn’t there another way to reach the city center?
  6. He didn’t forget, and neither did she
  7. It’s high time something was done about the city’s traffic problem by the council
  8. Would you mind lending me your pen?
  9. Peter suggested I should take a taxi
  10. He is said to have escaped to a neutral country

Sentence transformation 25B

  1. My sister began studying English two years ago
  2. Dean, whose house was for sale, was one of the customers of Mr. Brown’s bank.
  3. December is the busiest month of Mr. Smith’s company
  4. If Mary had worked hard, she would not have failed in her exams
  5. Because the weather was bad, the train was delayed for twenty minutes
  6. John couldn’t hardly understand what the teacher said
  7. We can only get into the house if someone has a key
  8. You can’t have locked the front door. Here’s the key
  9. He’d rather play golf than tennis
  10. He wishes he had invited Molly to his party

Sentence transformation 26B

  1. I wish I had known how to do it
  2. If a child is spared punishment, he will be spoilt
  3. It wasn’t necessary to remind him about it.
  4. They will have these shoes repaired
  5. Despite the fact that I can’t play any instrument, I love music
  6. He wanted to know how long it had been since Bob left this city
  7. Children of rich family tend to be sent to private school
  8. No sooner had he got home than it began to rain
  9. The children whose parents work late are taken home by bus
  10. He laughs as if he had done the exam successfully

Sentence transformation 27B

  1. It was too late to do anything
  2. Bill doubted if John would come
  3. I wish I had finished my homework last night
  4. Every time we rang, there was not any answer
  5. John suggested Barry should put a better lock on the door
  6. If you do not get a visa, you can visit the United
  7. Traveling by air always makes me nervous
  8. John could hardly understand what the teacher said
  9. If he does not phone immediately, he won’t get any information
  10. The office manager wondered why he had not got a computer before

Sentence transformation 28B

  1. He built a house and that is the finest in the village
  2. No sooner had the teacher come in than they stopped talking
  3. He hadn’t left college before he took his degree
  4. To rush out is not as good as to wear out
  5. If the child is spared punishment, he will be spoilt
  6. Calcuttais the largest town inIndia
  7. By whom were you taught grammar?
  8. One should keep promise
  9. It’s time for lunch to be prepared

Sentence transformation 29B

  1. Unless Peter takes more care, he will have an accident
  2. In spite of the heavy traffic, the little boy crossed the street
  3. The question couldn’t be answered by us because it was very hard
  4. He could neither drive, sell nor give it away
  5. Never shouldn’t him abbey his parents
  6. I apologize for being rude to you yesterday
  7. In spite of his broken leg, he managed to get out of the car
  8. It can’t be denied that she has a beautiful voice
  9. She thoughtRomewas worse thanParis
  10. The firemen managed to put it out after fighting the fire for 12 hours

Sentence transformation 30B

  1. It is time the children worked
  2. He was made to wait for two hours
  3. The boat was made to turn back by the police
  4. Would you please smoke in here?
  5. As I didn’t know all the facts, I didn’t ring the police
  6. The police shall be notified about this matter by us
  7. Galileo is regarded as the father of modern astronomy
  8. There has been a considerable fall in the value ofSterlingin the past week
  9. I can barely see any mark on that dress
  10. It is the first time I have seen such a mess in my life

Sentence transformation 31B

  1. I can remember an incident just as mysterious as this
  2. It was fool of him to say that
  3. It’s years since I went to a cricket
  4. You needn’t go to so much trouble on my behalf
  5. A frost, which is late, spoiled much of the crop
  6. That’s that man who I lent the car
  7. He works very hard in the evening
  8. I really looking forward to going to the theater tomorrow
  9. I went to that school, and my brother did, too
  10. I denied being there at that time

Sentence transformation 32B

  1. “You stole that bicycle” – the policeman said to him
  2. Unless you don’t want to keep fit, you must play sports
  3. That mosquitoes cause malaria is well-known
  4. Though life is short, we waste a lot of time
  5. Unless you don’t want to keep fit, you must play sports
  6. Hill’s students are taught to understand different English accents by him
  7. The film was so boring that we left before the end
  8. It’s four years since Robert and Catherine are married
  9. IfElizabethhadn’t smoked cigarettes, she would not have got a bad cough
  10. Anna asked if she could have a new bicycle

Sentence transformation 33B

  1. The meal began with a wonderful fish soup
  2. Although I had met Brian before, I had never really talked to him
  3. It can’t have been Hilary’s fault
  4. I wish Mr. Barker had told me until it was too late
  5. I’d rather you didn’t go out this evening
  6. Learning a foreign language in a week is impossible
  7. I am fond of detective stories
  8. I wish he were here now
  9. She doesn’t know where he has been.
  10. Have you been told about it yet?

Sentence transformation 34B

  1. We spent three hours opening the door
  2. He would not be allowed to go out by his mother
  3. He’ll always remember waiting for his friends to go to school
  4. Andrews suggested that they should do for a walk in the park
  5. He broke the world record in his second attempt
  6. He said that he wished he knew the answer
  7. He was sorry for spending so much money
  8. He wished me luck
  9. My application for the job was turned down
  10. Ann pleaded with her boy friend not to drive so fast

Sentence transformation 35B

  1. John Speck did not succeed in finding the source of the riverNile
  2. Maria wishes she had applied for the job in the library
  3. In spite of not speaking Dutch, Bob decided to settle inAmsterdam
  4. It is difficult for handicapped people to find shopping tin supermarket
  5. Sally was given a micro-computer for her birthday by her parents
  6. It’s not my fault if the tin- opener’s broken
  7. Mike doesn’t play squash as well as Barbara
  8. Who does this suitcase belong to?
  9. In spite of having a bad cold, William went to work
  10. It is a two-hour train journey fromLondontoBristol

Sentence transformation 36B

  1. If the lecturer had prepared his speech carefully, he would not have done it very badly
  2. If the gardener had watered those plants yesterday, they would not have died
  3. The bread was so bread that my grand father couldn’t cut it
  4. My mother cooks better than my sister does
  5. In spite of the bad weather, the schoolchildren managed to come to class on time.
  6. Bill doubted if John would come
  7. Our dog bit the post man
  8. The fog prevented us from driving
  9. In spite of his broken leg, he managed to get out of the car
  10. Miss Jones is the best teacher in this school

Sentence transformation 37B

  1. You’d better apologize to Sally
  2. Be careful or you will fail
  3. That car belongs to Mrs. Edward
  4. According to the station clock, it was half past ten
  5. The wallet was found with no name in it by Henry
  6. Ronald said that he did not steal Mrs. Clark’s handbag
  7. Susan doesn’t like staying in hotels as much as camping
  8. The fridge was too heavy for us to move
  9. Mary asked John not to tell anyone about her new dress
  10. Sally’s English is quite fluent

Sentence transformation 38B

  1. Bill’s call was answered by Mr. Anderson because his secretary was out to lunch
  2. The boys was made to go outside by security guard
  3. Ali has studied in both theUSandEurope
  4. His sister called
  5. We were as surprised as Jane
  6. If it hadn’t been for his help, I would have gone bankrupt.
  7. After Tim’s friends had arrived, he reached the station
  8. I expect him to get there by lunchtime
  9. Although my plans are careful, a lot of things went wrong
  10. Because of his bad behavior, he must be punished.

Sentence transformation 39B

  1. It looked as if the house had been unoccupied for several years
  2. The identify of the murdered man was informed to the police
  3. Throughout his life the fisherman was very poor
  4. The lion is fed at 3 p.m everyday by the keepers
  5. If we had had the map, we would not have got lost
  6. I would rather you delivered the sofa on Friday
  7. If there were no sun, there would be no kinds of energy
  8. Though the weather is bad, the pilot will bring the plane down safely.
  9. Unless the scientists get energy from the sun and wind, Fossil fuel will be more expensive
  10. Although the salary was slow, she decided to accept the job

Sentence transformation 40B

  1. If he had studied hard, he would not have failed in his examinations
  2. Eric told his girlfriend that he didn’t leave her anymore
  3. He insisted on seeing the manager
  4. Arthur apologized for hurting her feelings
  5. It’s better for me to get back to work
  6. People said that he was in the French foreign Legion
  7. The nurse asked Mrs. Bindley how old the little boy was
  8. It can’t have been Mrs. Elton because she’s inBristol
  9. When did Catherine and Henry engage?
  10. Although Mr. Benton is old, he runs seven miles before breakfast

Sentence transformation 41B

  1. Unless you promise to try harder, I will not help you
  2. Carol accused June of bring cheating
  3. She has got that house since 1973
  4. He is believed to be mad
  5. We are going to have out house painted by a local firm
  6. He advised us to go by train
  7. She is too old to have children
  8. You don’t need to shout
  9. The play was so dull that he fell asleep
  10. She enquired where the nearest tube was

Sentence transformation 42B

  1. There were no volunteer to help
  2. Many others residents are like you situation
  3. “There was more snow than ever before” – Richard said
  4. Our neighbor has never invited us into his home
  5. I am so sick now
  6. The wanted man is believed to be living inLondon
  7. No one knows how many stars there are in the sky
  8. Unless we use a giant telescope, we can’t see most of the stars
  9. The boy asked his sister if she had ever read a book on space lights
  10. The travel agent asked if I wanted to insure my luggage or not

Sentence transformation 43B

  1. You have such a beautiful home
  2. It is so nice that Jay could come with you
  3. Tom’s sister will come to theUSto study if Tom’s mother allows.
  4. Linda’s uncle died and she sold his house
  5. Betty allowed Karen to keep the kitten
  6. The fox tried in vain to reach the grapes
  7. His briefcase was so full that the zip fastener can not close properly
  8. It is said that he beats his wife
  9. It looks as if he is running away from you fierce dog
  10. No sooner had he returned from his walk than he got down to writing the letter

Sentence transformation 44B

  1. Unless you didn’t miss the program, you couldn’t really understand their intension
  2. It is over a year since I was able to see them
  3. It has been suggested that income tax should be abolished
  4. Never before had the king resigned
  5. He was too tired to see the end of the film
  6. He is the first time he has visitedEngland
  7. It looks as if it may rain
  8. He will come so as to be sure of meeting you
  9. He enjoys waling in the rain
  10. A child spends most of the life playing

Sentence transformation 45B

  1. He didn’t manage to win the race
  2. It can’t be denied that she has a beautiful voice
  3. The flat costs $ 60 per week
  4. The bank lent him the money
  5. It doesn’t take too much money
  6. They are being made to prepare carefully for the exam by their teacher
  7. There is nothing I would not do for you
  8. The reason why he was late was that his car broke
  9. The sea is not warm enough for me to swim
  10. Robert says this is the last time he visitsManchester

Sentence transformation 46B

  1. Mary reported the burglary to the police
  2. I never had any intention of going to the wedding
  3. Bob refused to take the car
  4. She can play guitar well
  5. Swearing at the referee earned him two-match suspension
  6. Norman’s house may be more expensive than mine but it is not as big and attractive as mine.
  7. He must be met at the railway station
  8. I am used to getting up early
  9. He is not interested in getting a good job

Sentence transformation 47B

  1. Is there any possibility that Sally will come to us for Christmas?
  2. Shall we eat something before the show?
  3. If you don’t start at once, you’ll be late
  4. This is the dirtiest dog I have ever seen
  5. In spite of his broken leg, he managed to get out of the car
  6. All the prisoners will be caught again tonight.
  7. It is hours since Mary rang
  8. In case you get hungry on the train, take some sandwiches
  9. We don’t understand as much as they do
  10. The enquiry is going to be opened by the Prime Minister

Sentence transformation 48B

  1. The doctor warned the patient to take it easy or he would have another heart attack
  2. This reporter whose background I know well is 100% honest
  3. By stretching the rope from one side of the crevasse to the other, they hauled their equipment across
  4. The smoking that people do is not as much as it used to.
  5. We’ve given our mind to think the matter over and come to a decision
  6. What’s wrong with this TV?
  7. This is the first time I’ve tasted pleasant
  8. In case there is an emergency, ring this number
  9. She always gives me a cup of coffee when I visit her flat
  10. The engine failure is caused by a badly fitted part

Sentence transformation 49B

  1. If I hadn’t lost my passport last week, I would not have had troubles
  2. Hardly had she begun to speak when people started interrupting her
  3. The team leader criticized John for not waiting for her him
  4. If I hadn’t been thinking, I would not have made that terrible mistake
  5. The police caught him when he was climbing over the garden wall
  6. Getting to work this morning was a bit difficult
  7. He might not have got my letter
  8. We were going to visit our grandmother so we left early in the morning
  9. Sad as it is, unemployment is unlikely to go down this year
  10. Much to our regret, your application has not been successful

 

76 bài điền từ MẤT TÍCH tiếng Anh THPT

Exercise 1.  MẤU ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH – TRƯỜNG ĐẠI HỌC NGOẠI NGỮphuong-phap-hoc-ngu-phap-tieng-anh-co-ban1

Link vào kho tiếng Anh THPT http://goo.gl/forms/F2UF75FYWKeNS23E2

(ID:122758) Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn.

It can take a long time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented you are. One thing you have to be (1) _______ of is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is (2)_________ of people who would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your (3)_______ to achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel, (4)_________ the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your target, and let the constructive criticism have a positive effect on your work. If someone says you’re totally in the (5)______ of talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If (6), __________, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you a good reason for doing so, you should consider their suggestions carefully. There are many film stars (7)__________ were once out of work . There are many famous novelists who made a complete mess of their first novel – or who didn’t, but had to keep on approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it (8) ________. Being successful does depend on luck, to a (9)________ extent. But things are more likely to (10) ________ well if you persevere and stay positive.

 

Câu 1: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (1)

  1. alert                         B. clever                 C. intelligent             D. aware

Câu 2: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (2)

  1. overflowing          B. packed                     C. filled                      D. full

Câu 3: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (3)

  1. idea                         B. brain                      C. thought                   D. mind

Câu 4: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (4)

  1. shouldn’t let         B. won’t let                C. didn’t let                 D. don’t let

Câu 5: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (5)

  1. absentee                  B. shortage               C. missing                  D. lack

Câu 6: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (6)

  1. hence                      B. whereas                 C. otherwise             D. however

Câu 7: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (7)

  1. which                     B. whom                    C. they                        D. who

Câu 8: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (8)

  1. publish                     B. to publish            C. publishes              D. published

Câu 9: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (9)

  1. plenty                     B. numerous               C. definite                   D. certain

Câu 10: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (10)

  1. sail through          B. come into             C. deal with               D. turn out

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án:D

Be aware of something/somebody/ that clause = nhận thức được ai, cái gì, điều gì

  1. Đáp án: D

Be full of something = chứa đầy cái gì

  1. Đáp án: D

Make up one’s mind = đưa ra quyết định

  1. Đáp án: D

Let somebody/something + V = để cho ai, cái gì làm điều gì. Don’t let the negative criticism prevent you = đừng để những phê bình tiêu cực ngăn cản bạn

  1. Đáp án: D

In the lack of something = khi thiếu hụt cái gì đó

  1. Đáp án: D

However = tuy nhiên. Hence = vì thế. Whereas = trong khi đó. Otherwise = nếu không thì

  1. Đáp án:D

Film stars = những ngôi sao điện ảnh. Đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đứng trước nó chỉ người là “who”, hoặc “that”

  1. Đáp án: D

Get something + past participle = thu xếp cho cái gì của mình được tác động vào giúp. Get it published = khiến nó được xuất bản

  1. Đáp án: D

To a certain extent = tới một mức độ nhất định

  1. Đáp án: D

(Something) Turn out = xảy ra, diễn ra

 

Exercise 2. ĐÈ THI THỬ THPT ĐOÀN THƯỢNG LẦN 2- 2016

[146699 ] Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for  each of the blanks

Statesmen define a family as “a group of individuals having a common dwelling and related by blood, adoption or marriage, (1) ______________includes common-law relationships.” Most people are born into one of these groups and (2) ______________live their lives as a family in such a group.

Although the definition of a family may not change, (3) ______________.relationship of people to each other within the family group changes as society changes. More and more wives are (4) ______________paying jobs, and, as a result, the roles of husband, wife and children are changing. Today, men expect to (5)______________. for pay for about 40 years of their lives, and, in today’s marriages (6)______________. which both spouses have paying jobs, women can expect to work for about 30 to 35 years of their lives. This mean that man must learn to do their share of family tasks such as caring for the children and daily (7)______________chores. Children, too, especially adolescents, have to (8)______________with the members od their family in sharing household tasks.

The widespread acceptance of contraception has meant that having (9)______________ is as matter of choice, not an automatic result of marriage. Marriage itself has become a choice. As alternatives (10)______________ common-law relationships and single-parent families have become socially acceptable, women will become more independent.

1)       A. which             B. that                         C. what                       D. it

2)       A. must                B. need                       C. would                    D. will

3)       A. a                      B. any                         C. some                      D. the

4)       A. taking             B. making                  C. keeping                 D. performing

5)       A. live                 B. work                      C. hope                       D. ask

6)       A. in                    B. for                         C. with                         D. to

7)       A. home              B. family                    C. house                     D. household

8)       A. carry               B. deal                       C. cooperate              D. combine

9)       A. time                B. families                  C. happiness              D. children

10)     A. similar to        B. like                         C. such as                  D. or else

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. A

Which là đại từ quan hệ thay cho adoption marriage (cái mà bao gồm cả những mối quan hệ thực tế), không dùng “that” vì có dấu phẩy

  1. D

Will + V: Hầu hết mọi người sinh ra trong nhóm người như vậy và sẽ sống cuộc sống như 1 gia đình

  1. D

The relationship: những mối quan hệ của con người nói chung

  1. D

take paying jobs: đảm nhiệm các công việc

  1. B

Câu này dịch là: ngày nay, đàn ông mong muốn làm việc để chi trả cho cuộc sống được trong khoảng 40 năm

  1. A

Do ở trên có “in today’s marriages”, “in which” là thay thế cho cụm này

  1. D

Cụm: household chores: việc nhà

  1. C

cooperate with sb: làm việc cùng với ai đó

  1. D

Câu này là: sự chấp nhận rộng rãi việc tránh thai nghĩa là không có con (have children)

  1. C

Câu này là: những sự thay thế khác (cho hôn nhân) như là những mối quan hệ thực tế, gia đình có bố/mẹ đơn thân đã ngày được chấp nhận hơn

 

EXERCISE 3. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC LẦN 1 -2016

(ID: 114994)  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Education is more important today than ever before. It helps people acquire the skills they need for such everyday  (13)_______  as reading a newspaper or managing their money. It also gives them the specialized training they may need to  (14)_______ for a job or career. For example, a person must meet certain educational requirements and obtain a  (15)_______  or certificate before he can practice law or medicine. Many fields, like computer operation or police work,  (16)_______  satisfactory completion of special training courses.

Education is also important  (17)_______  it helps people get more out of life. It increases their knowledge and understanding of the world. It helps them acquire the skills that make life more interesting and enjoyable,  (18)_______  the skills needed to participate in a sport, paint a picture, or play a musical  (19)_______ . Such education becomes  (20)_______  important as people gain more and more leisure time.

Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary because social changes today take place with increasing speed and  (21)_______  the lives of more and more people. Education can help a person understand these changes and provide him  (22)_______  the skills for adjusting to them.

 Question 13.A. works          B. jobs                           C. actions                      D. activities

Question 14.A. do                 B. prepare                     C. make                         D. work

Question 15.A. license         B. card                           C. diploma                    D. paper

Question 16.A. requires       B. requiring                  C. require                      D. to require

Question 17.A. therefore      B. despite                      C. although                   D. because

Question 18.A. such as         B. for instance             C. such that                   D. for example

Question 19.A. appliance     B. equipment                C. instrument                D. device

Question 20.A. increased     B. increasing                C. increase                    D. increasingly

Question 21.A. effect            B. affect                        C. affective                   D. effective

Question 22.A. with              B. for                             C. in                               D. to

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án D

Everyday activities = hoạt động thường ngày, work = công việc (không đếm được), job = nghề nghiệp, action = hành động

  1. Đáp án B

Prepare for smt = chuẩn bị cho cái gì

  1. Đáp án A

License = bằng, card = thẻ, diploma = chứng chỉ, paper = giấy, kết quả

  1. Đáp án C

Chủ ngữ trong câu là many fields ~ danh từ số nhiều ~ động từ chia ở số nhiều, không thêm s

  1. Đáp án D

Because = bởi vì, therefore = vì thế, despite = mặc dù, although = mặc dù

  1. Đáp án A

Such as = như là (liệt kê); For instance, + mệnh đề = ví dụ như = For example, + mệnh đề

  1. Đáp án C

Musical instrument = dụng cụ âm nhạc

  1. Đáp án D

Trạng từ đứng trước tính từ để bổ nghĩa cho tính từ đó: increasingly important

  1. Đáp án B

Affect (V) = gây ảnh hưởng; effect (N) = ảnh hưởng

  1. Đáp án A

Provide smb with smt = cung cấp cho ai cái gì

 

EXERCISE 4. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN KHTN 2016

(ID: 121180) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

TATTOOING: AN ANCIENT TRADITION

Tattooing is an old art. In ancient Greece, people who had tattoos were regarded as members of the (16) __________ classes. On the other hand, tattooing was (17) __________ in Europe by the early Christians, who thought that it was a sinful thing to (18) __________. It was not until the late 18th century, when Captain Cook saw South Sea Islander decorating their bodies with tattoos that attitudes began to change. Sailors came back from these islands with pictures of Christ on their backs and from then on, tattooing (19)__________ in popularity. A survey by the French army in 1881 (20) __________ that among the 387 men (21) __________there were 1,333 designs.

Nowadays, not everybody finds tattoos acceptable. Some people thing that getting one is silly because tattoos are more or less permanent. There is also some (22)  __________ about (23) __________ a blood disease from unsterilized needles. Even for those who do want a tattoo, the (24) __________ of getting one is not painless, but the final result, in their eyes, is (25) __________ the pain.

Question 16: A. upper        B. greater                   C. high                        D. extreme

Question 17: A. blamed      B. exported                C. banned                  D. finished

Question 18: A. be              B. create                     C. do                           D. make

Question 19: A. gained       B. won                        C. earned                   D. made

Question 20: A. declared   B. showed                  C. explained              D. said

Question 21: A. questionedB. inquired               C. demanded             D. spoken

Question 22: A. danger       B. concern                 C. trouble                   D. threat

Question 23: A. gaining      B. infecting                C. having                   D. catching

Question 24: A. progress    B. system                   C. pace                       D. process

Question 25: A. worth        B. due                         C. owed                      D. deserved

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: A

Upper = phía bên trên, cao cấp hơn. Upper class = đẳng cấp trên

  1. Đáp án: C

Ban = cấm. was banned = đã bị cấm. blame = đổ trách nhiệm. export = xuất khẩu. finish = kết thúc

  1. Đáp án: C

It was a sinful thing to do = đó là một việc sai trái để làm. Do something = làm cái gì đó

  1. Đáp án: A

Gain in something = lớn mạnh, dành được cái gì. Gain in popularity = dành được sự ưa chuộng

  1. Đáp án: B

Show that = chỉ ra rằng + mệnh đề. Declare = tuyên bố. explain = giải thích. Say = nói

  1. Đáp án: A

Question (v) = hỏi. Ở đây là dạng phân từ 2: questioned – hình thức rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ bị động – nghĩa là “được hỏi”

  1. Đáp án: B

Concern about something = sự lo lắng, mối e ngại về vấn đề gì

  1. Đáp án: D

Catch (a disease) = bị mắc (bệnh gì). Gain = có được. infect = truyền (bệnh). Have = có

  1. Đáp án: D

Process = quá trình. Progress = sự phát triển. system = hệ thống. Pace = nhịp độ. Dịch vế câu : quá trình có được một hình săm thì không đau

  1. Đáp án: A

Worth something = đáng giá, xứng đáng với cái gì

 

EXERCISE 5. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐA PHÚC LẦN 1- 2016

(124320) IV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

       Nearly 200 of the 1500 native plant species in Hawaii are at risk of going extinct in the near future because they have been  (33)_______ to such low numbers. Approximately 90 percent of Hawaii’s plants are found nowhere else in the world but they are  (34)_______  by alien invasive species such as feral goats, pigs, rodents and  (35)_______ plants.

The Hawaii Rare Plant Restoration Group is striving to (36)_______  the extinction of the 182 rare Hawaiian plants with fewer than 50 individuals remaining in the  (37)_______ . Since 1990,  (38)_______ a result of their “Plant Extinction Prevention Program”, sixteen species have been brought into  (39)_______ and three species have been reintroduced. Invasive weeds have been removed in key areas and fencing put up in order to  (40)_______  plants in the wild.

In the future the Hawaii Rare Plant Restoration Program aims  (41)_______  collecting genetic material from the remaining  plants  in  the  wild  for storage  as a safety net for the future. They also aim to manage wild populations and where possible reintroduce species into (42)_______  .

  1. A. developed                  B. reduced                    C.  disappeared            D. increased
  2. A. conserved                  B. guarded                    C. invested                    D. threatened
  3. A. native                         B. national                    C. international            D. non-native
  4. A.  prevent                      B. influence                  C. encourage                 D. stimulate
  5. A. wild                             B. sky                            C. hole                           D. atmosphere
  6. A.  so                               B.  due                           C. as                               D. but
  7. A. contamination           B.  production              C. cultivation                D. generation
  8. A.  derive                        B. vary                          C. remain                       D. protect
  9. A. at                                 B. on                              C. with                           D. for
  10. A. shelters                       B. reserves                    C. gardens                     D. halls

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án B

“have been reduced to such low numbers”: bị giảm đến một số lượng thấp

  1. Đáp án D

“to be threatened by”: bị đe doạ bởi

  1. Đáp án D

“non-native plants”: loại thực vật sống ở vùng mà không phải nơi nó thường sống

  1. Đáp án A

“prevent the extinction”: ngăn chặn sự tuyệt chủng

  1. Đáp án A

“in the wild”: ở nơi hoang dã

  1. Đáp án C

Cụm “as a result of”: Theo như kết quả của…

  1. Đáp án B

“bring into production”: đem vào tiến hành sản xuất/trồng trọt

  1. Đáp án D

“protect”: bảo vệ; “remain”:duy trì, còn sót lại; “vary”: thay đổi, biến đổi; “derive”:thu được từ, tìm thấy từ…

  1. Đáp án A

Động từ “aim” (nhắm vào việc gì, quyết tâm làm gì…) đi với giới từ “at” + doing something

  1. Đáp án B

“reserves” ở đây chúng ta có thể dịch là hạn chế, vì trước đó có dùng cụm “manage wild populations” kiềm chế số lượng)

 

EXERCISE 6. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT BẮC NINH 2016

(ID: 122427) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

        The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in being an employee? The schools teach (55) _______ many things of value to the future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of value to the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee (56)_______. But very few students bother to learn it. This basic skill is the ability to organize and express ideas in writing and in speaking. This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability to communicate with people and to (57) _______ your own thoughts and ideas to them so they will (58) _______ understand what you are driving and be persuaded.

Of course, skill in expression is not enough (59) _______ itself. You must have something to say in the first place. The effectiveness of your job depends (60) _______ your ability to make other people understand your work as they do on the quality of the work itself.

Expressing one’s thoughts is one skill that the school can (61) _______ teach. The foundations for skill in expression have to be (62) _______ early: an interest in and an ear (63) _______ language; experience in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the irrelevant, and above all the habit of verbal expression. If you do not these foundations (64) _______ your school years, you may never have an opportunity again.

Question 55: A. a great  B. large                        C. a large                      D. great

Question 56: A. to knowB. how to know          C. knowing                  D. of knowing

Question 57: A. transfer                                      B. present                    C. interpret      D. represent

Question 58: A. both      B. as well                     C. either                       D. not

Question 59: A. on         B. by                             C. in                              D. for

Question 60: A. on most                                      B. much on                  C. most on       D. on much

Question 61: A. truly     B. really                       C. quite                        D. hardly

Question 62: A. lied       B. lain                          C. lay                            D. laid

Question 63: A. in          B. by                             C. if                               D. for

Question 64: A. when          B. for                          C. of                            D. during

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: A

Bản thân từ “many” nghĩa là nhiều. Để nhấn mạnh mức độ rất nhiều ta có thể dùng: a great many

  1. Đáp án: A

It + is/was + adj + (for somebody) to V = đó là thế nào (đối với ai đó) để làm việc  gì. it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee to know = có thể đó là điều giá trị nhất để những nhân viên tương lai biết

  1. Đáp án: B

Present = trình bày, thể hiện

  1. Đáp án: A

Both … and… = vừa … và vừa… They will both understand what you are driving and be persuaded. = học sẽ vừa hiểu điều bạn đang nhắm tới và vừa bị thuyết phục

  1. Đáp án: B

By itself = một mình nó. Dịch: dĩ nhiên là chỉ mình kĩ năng trong việc thể hiện, bày tỏ là không đủ

  1. Đáp án: B

Depend on something = phụ thuộc vào cái gì. Depend much on = phụ thuộc nhiều vào…

  1. Đáp án: B

Really = thật sự. Truly = một cách đúng sự thực. Quite = khá là. Hardly = hiếm khi

  1. Đáp án: D

Lay foundation  (for something) = đặt nền móng cho cái gì. The foundations … have to be laid early = nền tảng cho kĩ năng trình bày cần được đặt nền móng từ sớm

  1. Đáp án: D

An ear for something = khả năng lắng nghe cái gì

  1. Đáp án: D

During + something = trong suốt khoảng thời gian gì. When + mệnh đề/Ving = trong khi (ai) làm gì

 

EXERCISE 7. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BỈM SƠN LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 113524)  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 33 to 42.

                                             Environmental Concerns

Earth is the only place we know of in the universe that can support human life. (33) ______ human activities are making the planet less fit to live on. As the western world carries on consuming (34)_______ of the world’s resources while half of the world’s population do so just to stay (35)_______ we are rapidly destroying the only resource we have (36)________ which all people can survive and prosper. Everywhere fertile soil is (37)______ built on or washed into the sea. Renewable resources are exploited so much that they will never be able to recover (38)______. We discharge pollutants into the atmosphere without any thought of the consequences. As a (39)______, the planet’s ability to support people is being reduced at the very time when rising human numbers and consumption are making increasingly heavy demands on it.

The Earth’s (40)______ resources are there for us to use. We need food, water, air, energy, medicines, warmth, shelter and minerals to (41)______ us fed, comfortable, healthy and active. If we are sensible in how we use the resources they will last indefinitely. But if we use them wastefully and excessively they will soon (42)_______ and everyone will suffer.

Question 33: A. Still                        B. Despite                  C. Yet                         D. Although

Question 34: A.  two-thirds          B. two- third            C. two-three                D. two-threes

Question 35: A. survival               B. alive              C. existent                   D.  live

Question 36:  A. on                       B. at                            C. in                            D. by

Question 37: A. sooner                   B. rather                    C. either                      D. neither

Question 38: A. completely           B. quite                      C. greatly                    D. utterly

Question 39: A. result                     B. product                  C. development          D. reaction

Question 40: A. natural                  B. real                        C. living                      D. genuine

Question 41: A. stay                       B. keep                      C. maintain                 D. hold

Question 42: A. run out                 B. run away                 C. run up                    D.  run off

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án  C

Yet = thế nhưng = But. Still = vẫn. Despite = Although = dù

  1. Đáp án  A

Cách viết phân số: Tử số là số đếm; mẫu số là số thứ tự. Khi tử số lớn hơn một thì phải thêm “s” vào sau mẫu số

  1. Đáp án  B

Stay + adj = sống; duy trì ở tình trạng nào. Alive (adj) = còn sống

  1. Đáp án  D

By = bằng cách nào.

  1. Đáp án  C

Either … or… = …hoặc là…

  1. Đáp án  A

Recover = hồi phục. Completely = hoàn toàn. Quite = khá. Greatly = lớn, nhiều. Utterly = cực kì, hoàn toàn

  1. Đáp án  A

As a result, mệnh đề = Kết quả là,…

  1. Đáp án  A

Natural resources = các nguồn tài nguyên thiên nhiên

  1. Đáp án  B

Keep somebody + adj/Ved = duy trì ai ở tình trạng nào

  1. Đáp án  A

Run out = hết, cạn kiêt

 

EXERCISE 8. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN VINH LẦN 1 -2016

(125878) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

I was raised on a farm in a remote village in the 1950s. The winter months were endless and everything was covered in snow. I was always (53) ­­­­­________ for the warmer weather to come. When spring arrived, everything came alive- flowers would bloom and the animals would come out of hibernation. I would follow the bear tracks and search for them. Once, however, I (54) ­­­­­________ an angry mother bear who saw me (55) ­­­­­________ a threat. (56) ­­­­­________ the sight of the bear, I did what my father had told me. I stood still until she stopped growling and walked away. The trick was effective, but looking back now, I realized that the situation was (57) ­­­­­________ more serious than I thought at the time. By the age of twelve, I had lots of camping (58) ­­­­­________, as I used to go camping with my dog on my school holidays. We would spend days (59) ­­­­­________ the forest, catching fish for dinner, (60) ­­­­­________ at the frogs and the (61) ­­­­­________ of birds and the insects hopping up and down on the surface of the water. Of course, this was possible only during the warm months. When the autumn came, everything went quiet, which was quite usual in those parts. It wasn’t long before the animals disappeared, the birds (62) ­­­­­________ south and the snow took over. The place became deserted once again.

Question 53: A. willing            B. keen                       C. eager                      D. enthusiastic

Question 54: A. found out       B. came across          C. dealt with              D. reached

Question 55: A. as                     B. same as                  C. such as                  D. like

Question 56: A. By                    B. At                           C. On                          D. In

Question 57: A. very                 B. quite                      C. far                          D. so

Question 58: A. experience     B. skills                      C. qualities                D. qualifications

Question 59: A. investigating  B. detecting               C. researching           D. exploring

Question 60: A. watching         B. looking                  C. noticing                 D. observing

Question 61: A. sets                  B. swarms                  C. bunches                D. flocks

Question 62: A. fly                    B. flying                     C. flew                       D. flight

 

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

53, Đáp án C

“eager for something” hoặc “eager to do something”: háo hức, mong đợi về cái gì

54, Đáp án B

“come across”: gặp tình cờ

55, Đáp án A

“see” somebody/something as…: nhìn nhận ai/cái gì như…

56, Đáp án B

“at the sight of the bear”: ngay khi nhìn thấy con gấu,…

57, Đáp án C

“far/much more” dùng để nhấn mạnh hơn khi so sánh

58, Đáp án A

“camping experience”: kinh nghiệm về cắm trại, vế sau có đề cập “as I used to go camping with my dog on my school holidays.”

59, Đáp án D

“explore” :khám phá. “spend” +doing something, vì thế nên ta chọn “exploring”

60, Đáp án B

“look at”: quan sát, nhìn, không chọn “observe” hay “watch” vì 2 từ này không có giới từ đi kèm, “notice” thì không phù hợp về nghĩa

61, Đáp án D

“bird” đi với danh từ chỉ số lượng là “flock”: đàn

62, Đáp án C

Động từ fly được chia quá khứ “flew”, vì phía trước có “disappeared” (dạng quá khứ)

 

EXERCISE 9. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN KHTN LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 114169)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word/phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks

GOING ON A DIET
A typical person needs about 1,800 calories per day to stay running.. They keep your organs operating (33)_______ and your brain running. They also keep your body warm. A person gains weight because he or she consumes more calories per day than (34) ________. The only way to lose fat is to reduce the (35) ________ of calories that you consume per day. This is the basic principle (36) ________ going on a diet.
Unfortunately, diets don’t work for most people. They do lose weight but then go off the diet and put it back. Building a sensible diet and exercise plan is the key (37) ________ maintaining a consistent weight. You need to figure out how many calories you need in a day and how many you actually (38) ________. The next step is to add exercise (39) ________ you can raise the number of calories you can consume per day.
Burning 250 or 500 calories per day can make a big (40) ________. You can ride an exercise bike while you are watching television (41) ________ you can take the stairs instead of the elevator. Find an exercise partner. Exercises can be a lot easier if there is someone to talk to. It’s a good idea to wear firm-fitting clothes if you are (42) ________. Tight clothing acts as a reminder of what you are trying to accomplish.

Question 33: A. proper                    B. properly                C. improper               D. improperly

Question 34: A. necessity               B. need                       C. needed                   D. necessary

Question 35: A. number                  B. amount                  C. deal                        D. plenty

Question 36: A. behind                   B. beside                    C. inside                     D. outside

Question 37: A. for                          B. with                        C. at                            D. to

Question 38: A. take off                  B. take in                   C. take up                  D. take away

Question 39: A. as a result              B. so as to                  C. so that                    D. in as much as

Question 40: A. sense                      B. mistake                  C. impression            D. difference

Question 41: A. and                         B. or                            C. but                          D. so

Question 42: A. on a holiday         B. on a balance         C. on either side       D. on a diet

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. B

Trạng từ đứng sau động từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ đó. Properly (adv) = một cách chính xác; improperly (adv) = một cách thiếu chính xác, thiếu hợp lý

  1. D

More than necessary = hơn mức cần thiết. Người ta dùng tính từ “necessary” để chỉ mức cần thiết

  1. B

The amount of + N = lượng. The number of + N(s/es) = con số

  1. A

Behind = phía sau, đằng sau. Beside (adj) = bên cạnh. Inside = bên trong. Outside = bên ngoài

  1. D

The key to + N/Ving = chìa khóa/yếu tổ quyết định đối với cái gì/việc gì

  1. B

Take in + thực phẩm = hấp thụ

  1. C

So that + clause = để mà… As a result = kết quả là. So as to V = để làm gì

  1. D

Make a difference = tạo ra sự khác biệt. Make senses = có ý nghĩa. Make a mistake = mắc lỗi

  1. B

Or = hoặc. And = và. But = nhưng. So = vì thế

  1. D

On a diet = trong chế độ ăn kiêng

 

EXERCISE 10. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN HUỆ LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 121588) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

OWNING A PET

The joys and tribulations of being a pet owner! During our lifetime most of us have some experience of either owning a pet or being in (26) _______ contact with someone who does. Is there such a thing as “the ideal pet”? If so what characterizes the ideal pet? Various (27) _______ influence one’s choice of pet, from your reasons for getting a pet to your lifestyle. For example, although quite a few pets are relatively cheap to buy, the cost of (28) _______ can be considerable. Everything must be (29) _______ into account, from food and bedding, to vaccinations and veterinary bills. You must be prepared to (30) _______ time on your pet, which involves shopping for it, cleaning and feeding it. Pets can be demanding and a big responsibility. Are you prepared to exercise and (31) _______ an animal or do you prefer a more independent pet? How much spare room do you have? Is it right to lock an energetic animal into a (32) _______ space? Do you live near a busy road which may threaten the life of your pet? Pets (33) _______ as turtles and goldfish can be cheap and convenient, but if you prefer affectionate pets, a friendly cat or dog would be more (34) _______. People get pets for a number of reasons, for company, security or to teach responsibility to children. Pets can be affectionate and loyal and an excellent source of company as long as you know what pet (35) _______ you and your lifestyle.

Question 26: A. tight               B. narrow                 C. near                      D. close

Question 27: A. factors           B. facets                   C. points                  D. elements

Question 28: A. maintenance   B. upbringing               C. raising                      D. upkeep

Question 29: A. held               B. considering         C. kept                      D. taken

Question 30: A. waste             B. occupy                 C. take                      D. spend

Question 31: A. household    B. housekeep           C. housework          D. housetrain

Question 32: A. reduced         B. detained               C. closed                  D. confined

Question 33: A. much             B. such                      C. for                        D. so

Question 34: A. likely             B. suited                   C. appropriate         D. good

Question 35: A. suits               B. matches               C. fits                        D. goes with

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án:    D

Be in close contact with somebody = quan hệ gần gũi, thân thiết với ai

  1. Đáp án:    A

Factor = yếu tố. Facet = khía cạnh. Point = điểm. Element = thành phần, nhân tố

  1. Đáp án:    D

Upkeep = sự bảo dưỡng. Maintenance = sự duy trì. Upbringing = sự nuôi dưỡng. Raising = sự đưa lên, chăn nuôi

  1. Đáp án:    D

Take something into account = tính đến, đưa vào xem xét. Everything must be taken into account = mọi thứ phải được tính đến

  1. Đáp án:    D

Spend time on something/Ving = dành thời gian cho cái gì, việc gì

  1. Đáp án:    D

Housetrain = huấn luyện để biết cư xử đúng trong nhà. Household = hộ gia đình (n); trong gia đình (adj). Housework = việc nhà

  1. Đáp án:    D

Confined = bị giới hạn, không rộng rãi, thoải mái. Reduce = giảm. Detain = cản trở. Close = đóng

  1. Đáp án:    B

Such as + N/Ving = ví dụ như là… -> liệt kê

  1. Đáp án:    C

Appropriate = thích hợp, hợp lí. Likely = có vẻ như, có thể. Suited = phù hợp với cái gì. Good = tốt

  1. Đáp án:    A

Suit = hợp với. Match = ghép nối thành một cặp, một chiếc. Fit = vừa vặn về kích cỡ. Go with = đi với cái gì

 

EXERCISE 11. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN SƠN LA LẦN 1- 2016

(126449) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 55 to 64

The UK Government ensures that all schools in the UK(55)_______ certain standards, and this includes independent schools as well as those that are  (56)_______ by the Government. All qualifications are awarded by national agencies accredited by the Qualification and Curriculum Authority (QCA), (57)_______ the quality of the qualifications you will gain is guaranteed.

At many independent schools inEngland, you will be encouraged to take part (58)_______ extracurricular activities to develop your hobbies and learn new skills, and you may be encouraged to take graded music exams (59)_______ by the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music. The exam grades gained from these are widely accepted toward university entry  (60)_______ .

Independent schools do not usually offer vocationally focused qualifications but if you are (61)_______ in these qualifications, you can find out more in the ‘career-based and pre-university qualifications’ section.

The (62)_______ you pay to attend independent school, include your course fees, accommodation and may include some or all extracurricular activities. Fees (63)_______ from school to school and are at the discretion of the institution; there are no national standards. You should expect to pay a minimum of £8,000 per year and fees can be (64)_______ high as £25,000.

Question 55:   A. notice                 B. look                       C. see                          D. meet

Question 56:   A. run                      B. shown                    C. worked                  D. indicated

Question 57:   A. if                          B. because                 C. although                D. so

Question 58:   A. for                       B. on                           C. in                            D. into

Question 59:   A. offering              B. offer                       C. to offer                  D. offered

Question 60:  A. requirements      B. troubles                 C. problems               D. questions

Question 61:  A. worried                B. excited                  C. interested              D. concerned

Question 62:  A. fees                      B. funds                     C. donations              D.bills

Question 63:  A. vary                     B. exchange               C. transfer                  D. interfere

Question 64:  A. far                    B. as                            C. much                      D. more

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

55, Đáp án D

“meet standard”: đạt được tiêu chuẩn

56, Đáp án A

“run” ở đây có nghĩa là điều hành, vận hành, quản lý,…

57, Đáp án D

Chất lượng được đảm bảo bởi Qualification and Curriculum Authority, cho nên (so) chất lượng bạn đạt được sẽ được cam kết đảm bảo

58, Đáp án C

“take part in something/doing something”: tham gia vào cái gì/làm cái gì

59, Đáp án D

Câu này ta có thể hiểu là “you may be encouraged to take graded music exams (which are) offered by…”

60, Đáp án A

“entry requirement”: yêu cầu đầu vào (khi vào trường)

61, Đáp án C

Cấu trúc “to be interested in something/doing something”: có hứng thú/thích thú với cái gì/làm cái gì

62, Đáp án A

“fee”: học phí, lệ phí

“fund”: quỹ

“donation” quyên góp

“bill”: hoá đơn

63, Đáp án A

“vary”: thay đổi, biến đổi

64, Đáp án B

Cấu trúc so sánh bằng: “as + adj + as

 

EXERCISE 12. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN SƯ PHẠM HÀ NỘI – 2016

(ID:116211)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 01 to 10.

Early writing and Alphabets

When people first began to write, they did not use an alphabet. Instead, they drew small pictures to (01) ______ the objects they were writing about. This was very slow because there was a different picture for (02) ______ word.

The Ancient Egyptians had a (03) ______ of picture writing that was (04) ______ hieroglyphics. The meaning of this writing was forgotten for a very long time but in 1799 some scientists (05) ______ a stone near Alexandria, in Egypt. The stone had been there for (06) ______ a thousand years. It had both Greek and hieroglyphics on it and researchers were finally able to understand what the hieroglyphics meant.

An alphabet is quite different (07) ______ picture writing. It (08) ______ of letters or symbols that represent a sound and each sound is just part of one word. The Phoenicians, (09) ______ lived about 3,000 years ago, developed the modern alphabets. It was later improved by the Roman’s and this alphabet is now used (10) ______ throughout the world.

Question 1: A. notice                      B. show                      C. appear                   D. mark

Question 2: A. some                        B. all                           C. every                     D. any

Question 3: A. practice                   B. manner                  C. plan                        D. system

Question 4: A. known                     B. called                     C. described              D. referred

Question 5: A. discovered           B. realized                 C. delivered               D. invented

Question 6: A. quite                        B. more                      C. over                       D. already

Question 7: A. at                              B. from                       C. before                    D. between

Question 8: A. consists                   B. includes                C. contains                D. involves

Question 9: A. which                      B. whose                    C. what                       D. who

Question 10: A. broadly                 B. widely                   C. deeply                   D. hugely

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án B

Show something = thể hiện cái gì. Notice = chú ý. Appear = xuất hiện, dường như. Mark = đánh dấu, cho điểm

1.Đáp án D

Any = bất cứ. Every = mỗi. Some = một vài. All = tất cả

2.Đáp án D

System = hệ thống. A system of picture  writing = một hệ thống các hình ảnh viết. Practice = thực hành. Manner = cách (cư xử). Plan = kế hoạch

3.Đáp án C

Describe = miêu tả, mô tả. Know = biết tới. Call = gọi. Refer = nhắc tới, đề cập

4.Đáp án A

Discover = phát hiện ra. Realize = nhận ra. Deliver = phân phát. Invented = phát minh ra

  1. Đáp án C

Over = hơn, quá. Over a thousand years = hơn một ngàn năm. Quite = khá. More = nhiều hơn (so sánh hơn). Already = đã…rồi

  1. Đáp án B

Be different from N/Ving = khác với cái gì/việc gì.

  1. Đáp án A

Consist of something = bao gồm cái gì = include something. Contain = chứa đựng. Involve = liên quan tới

  1. Đáp án D

The Phonencians = những người Phonecian -> danh từ chỉ người -> đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho nó cũng phải chỉ người -> who. Còn “whose” là bổ nghĩa cho sự sở hữu của người

9.Đáp án B

Widely = một cách rộng rãi. Is used widely throughout the world= được sử dụng rộng rãi trên toàn thế giới. Broadly = nhìn chung. Deeply = một cách sâu sắc. Hugely = cực kì, rất mạnh

 

EXERCISE 13. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN SƯ PHẠM HÀ NỘI LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 123293) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

Royal Residences

Buckingham Palace, Windsor Castle and the Palace of Holyroodhouse are the official (35)_______ of the Sovereign and, as such, serve as both home and office for The Queen, whose personal standard flies (36)_______ Her Majesty is in residence.

These buildings are used extensively for State ceremonies and Official entertaining and are opened to the (37)_______ as much as these commitments allow. They are furnished with fine pictures and (38) _______ of art from the Royal Collection, which has been assembled over four centuries by successive sovereigns. Many of the State Apartments and rooms at the official residences have been in continuous use since their conception and many of the works of art are (39)_______ in the rooms for which they were originally (40)_______.

The official residences are in (41)_______use and the style and manner in which they are (42) _______to visitors reflects their working status. Rooms are kept as close to their normal (43) _______as possible. Inevitably, opening times are subject to change at short notice depending on circumstances.

The Royal Collection, which is owned by The Queen as Sovereign in trust for her successors and the Nation, is administered by the Royal Collection Trust to which a proportion of admission and other income from visitors is directed.

The remainder of this income funds the majority of the cost of restoring Windsor Castle which was badly (44)_______by fire in November 1992.

Question 35:A. venues                 B. residences              C. situations                D. occupation

Question 36: A. whatever            B. however                  C. whoever                  D. whenever

Question 37: A. humans              B. public                      C. peoples                   D. strangers

Question 38: A. paintings            B. statues                     C. works                      D. jobs

Question 39: A. created               B. explored                 C. produced                D. displayed

Question 40: A. instructed          B. intended                  C. performed               D. guarded

Question 41: A. local                   B. national                   C. regular                     D. minor

Question 42: A. designed            B. shown                      C. given                       D. taken

Question 43: A. feature                B. location                   C. destination             D. appearance

Question 44: A. destroyed           B. ruined                      C. damaged                 D. collapsed

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: B

Residence = dinh cơ, nơi ở. Venue = nơi xử án. Situation = tình huống. occupation = sự cư ngụ, việc làm

  1. Đáp án: D

Whatever = bất cứ thứ gì. However = tuy nhiên. Whoever = bất cứ ai. Whenever = bất cứ khi  nào

  1. Đáp án: B

The public = cộng đồng, quần chúng. Peoples = các dân tộc. strangers = những người lạ.

  1. Đáp án: C

Works = những kiệt tác. Works of art = những kiệt tác nghệ thuật. Paintings = các bức họa. Statues = các bức tượng. jobs = những công việc

  1. Đáp án: D

Be displayed = được trưng bày. Create = tạo nên. Explore = khám phá. Produce = sản xuất

  1. Đáp án: B

Intend = dự định. Was originally intended = được dự định từ đầu

  1. Đáp án: C

Regular = thường xuyên. Local = địa phương. National = thuộc quốc gia. Minor = ít, thiểu số

  1. Đáp án: B

Show = thể hiện, trưng bày. Design = thiết kế. give = tặng, đưa. Take = lấy

  1. Đáp án: D

Appreance = hình dáng, vẻ ngoài. Feature = đặc trưng. Location = địa điểm. destination = điểm đến

  1. Đáp án: C

Damage (V) = gây thiệt hại. be badly damaged = bị thiệt hại nặng nề

 

EXERCISE 14. ĐỀ THI THỬ CHUYÊN SPHN LẦN 3- 2016

(125085) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 33 to 42

Magnets

A solid object that has the power to attract iron and some metals is called a magnet. It does this through its magnetic field, a region of force surrounding it. The (33) _____ the magnet, the more intense is the field.

Objects that are attracted to the magnet feel a force (34)­­ _____ as “magnetism” when they are inside the magnetic field. This magnetic force can pass (35) _____ some materials. Even a weak magnet will attract a pin to the other side of a (36) ______ of paper, for example.

Magnets come in (37) ______ shapes. A familiar one is the curved horseshoes magnet. There are also bar magnets in the form (38) _____ disc or a stubby cylinder. Every magnet has (39) ______ poles, called north and south, at opposite ends of it: at the two ends of a horseshoes magnet, for example, or on the two sides of a disc.

Powerful magnets can be (40) _______ by passing an electric current through wire coiled around a piece of iron. The (41) _____ is called and electromagnet. Magnets are (42) ______ in many household and everyday devices. They are also commonly used in industrial machinery, usually in the form of electromagnets.

Question 33: A. smaller                  B. stronger                 C. weaker                   D. thinner

Question 34: A. mentioned            B. called                     C. known                   D. said

Question 35: A. through                 B. away                      C. outside                  D. next

Question 36: A. pane                      B. block                     C. pile                         D. sheet

Question 37: A. separate                B. different                C. unknown               D. identical

Question 38: A. of                           B. in                            C. out                          D. up

Question 39: A. many                     B. several                   C. two                         D. one

Question 40: A. found                    B. had                         C. done                       D. made

Question 41: A. ending                   B. result                     C. conclusion                        D. final

Question 42: A. used                      B. made                      C. lived                      D. unseen

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33,B

Cấu trúc so sánh hơn “the more…., the more…” (càng….càng…). Ở đây, ta có thể hiểu là “Nam châm càng chắc/bền, thì từ trường càng mạnh”

34,C

“known as”: được biết như là…

35,A

“pass through”: di chuyển/truyền qua…

36,D

Với danh từ “paper” ta dùng số đếm cho nó là “sheet”: tờ (thường theo 1 khuôn chuẩn nào đó)

37,B

“different shapes” : nhiều hình dạng khác nhau. Nam châm  có nhiều hình dạng khác nhau.

38,A

“in the form” đi với giới từ “of”. “in the form of something”: trong hình dạng/hình thù/cách thức… của cái gì

39,C

“pole”:cực. Nam châm nào cũng có 2 cực: Bắc – Nam

40,D

Câu này đề cập đến cách tạo ra nam châm. “made by”: được làm từ/ được tạo ra từ…

41,B

Câu phía trên vừa đề cập đến cách (thí nghiệm) để tạo ra một nam châm, vì thế ở câu này sẽ đề cập đến kết quả (result)

42,A

Nội dung của câu này là ứng dụng của nam châm, “to be used”: được sử dụng (để làm gì/trong lĩnh vực nào)

 

EXERCISE 15. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HÀM LONG LẦN 2-2016

(ID: 118138)Read the following passage and mark the letter  A, B, C, or  D on  your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Mobile phones emit microwave radio emissions. Researchers are questioning whether exposure to these radio waves might (36) _______ to brain cancer. So far, the data are not conclusive. The scientific evidence does not (37) _______ us to say with certainly that mobile phones are categorically (38) _______. On the other hand, current research has not yet (39) _______ clear adverse effect associated with the prolonged use of mobile phones.

Numerous studies are now going (40) _______ in various countries. Some of the results are contradictory but others have shown an association between mobile phone use and cancer. (41) _______, these studies are preliminary and the issue needs further, long – term investigation.

(42) _______ the scientific data is more definite, it is prudent for people to try not to use mobile phone for long (43) _______ of time. Don’t think that hands free phones are any safer either. At the moment, research is in fact showing the (44) _______ and they may be just as dangerous. It is also thought that young people (45) _______ bodies are still growing may be at particular risk.

Question 36: A. cause            B. bring                     C. produce                D. lead

Question 37: A. make            B. let                          C. able                       D. enable

Question 38: A. risky             B. secure                   C. unhealthy            D. safe

Question 39: A. proved         B. created                 C. demonstrated      D. caused

Question 40: A. on                 B. about                    C. through                D. by

Question 41: A. While           B. Though                 C. Additionally        D. However

Question 42: A. Until             B. When                    C. Provide                D. As

Question 43: A. quantities    B. periods                 C. amounts               D. intervals

Question 44: A. way              B. truth                      C. opposite               D. fact

Question 45: A. whose          B. that                       C. with                      D. as

 

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

  1. Đáp án:    D

Lead to something = dẫn đến cái gì ≈ cause something

  1. Đáp án:    D

Enable somebody to V = tạo điều kiện cho ai làm gì

  1. Đáp án:    D

Safe = an toàn. Risky = liều lĩnh. Secure = yên tâm; bảo đảm. Unhealthy = không khỏe mạnh

  1. Đáp án:    A

Prove = chứng minh. Create = tạo dựng. Demonstrate = giải thích, biểu thị, biểu tình. Cause = gây ra

  1. Đáp án:    A

Go on = tiếp tục, diễn ra

  1. Đáp án:    D

However = tuy nhiên. Though + mệnh đề = mặc dù. While + mệnh đề/Ving = trong khi. Additionally = thêm vào đó

  1. Đáp án:    A

Until = cho tới khi. When = khi. Provide (that) + mệnh đề = miễn là; giả sử như. As + mệnh đề = khi; bởi vì

  1. Đáp án:    B

Long period = khoảng thời gian dài. Quantity = số lượng. Amount = lượng. Interval = khoảng, quãng nghỉ

  1. Đáp án:    C

The opposite = mặt đối lập; phía đối lập. Way = cách, phương pháp. Truth = sự thực. Fact = thực tế.

  1. Đáp án:    A

Đại từ quan hệ chỉ sự sở hữu của người là “whose” -> những người trẻ mà có cơ thể đang phát triển có thể gặp nguy hiểm

 

EXERCISE 16. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HÀN THUYÊN LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 113784) Đọc bài văn, chọn đáp án điền vào chỗ trống:

In  this  age of (30)        telephone networks and electronic mail, it seems that fewer and even fewer people are taking time to sit  down  and  write  letters  (31)  friends  and  relatives.  For hundreds  of  years,  letters  were  the  only way to  keep  (32)    people  who  were  any distance away and letter-writing was seen as an important skill for all learned  people (33)                          .

Gradually, (34)         , the importance of writing letters is decreasing to a point that majority   of us have to (35)   a special effort to turn out something worthwhile when we apply for a job or  make a complaint. In business circles the tendency is for routine communications to become shorter. (36)  clients may appreciate a detailed letter, an employee who sends out long letters is often   regarded as (37)     . Many people prefer the telephone in all circumstances and its speed is      essential  in  many situations but (38)                                      have you put the telephone down, dissatisfied  with what you have managed to say? I don’t think I’ll throw my (39)            away yet.

Câu  30: A. advanced             B.   progressive       C. highly-developed  D. all are correct

Câu  31: A. for                         B.   with                    C.   from                  D. to

Câu 32: A. on good terms with   B. in  step with   C.  in contact with  D. in favour of

Câu  33: A. mastered              B.  to  master           C.   mastering           D. to be mastered

Câu  34:  A. for example         B.   therefore           C.   however            D. in short

Câu  35: A. cause                    B.   do                       C.   make                  D. create

Câu  36:  A. As though            B.   Despite              C.  Even  though     D. However

Câu  37: A. impossible           B.   unusual             C.   inefficient         D. unimportant

Câu  38:  A. how about           B.  how  much         C.  how  often          D. how long

Câu  39: A. effort                   B.   letter                  C.   telephone          D. pen

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án        D

Advanced = tiến bộ; phát triển = progressive = highly – developed

  1. Đáp án        D

Write … to somebody = viết (thư) cho ai

  1. Đáp án        C

In contact with somebody = liên lạc với ai

  1. Đáp án        B

To master = để chinh phục, kiểm soát

  1. Đáp án        C

However = tuy nhiên. For example = ví dụ như. Therefore = vì thế. In short = nói ngắn gọn là

  1. Đáp án        C

Make an effort to V = nỗ lực làm gì

  1. Đáp án        C

Even though+ clause = mặc dù; as though = như thể là. Despite + N/Ving = mặc dù

  1. Đáp án        C

Regarded as + adj = được coi như là mang tính chất gì. Inefficient = không hiệu quả

  1. Đáp án        C

How often: bao lâu một lần. How long: kéo dài bao lâu. How much: bao nhiêu. How about: thế còn về…?

  1. Đáp án        D

Pen = bút (tượng trưng cho việc viết lách). Letter = thư. Telephone = điện thoại

 

EXERCISE 17. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LƯƠNG NGỌC QUYẾN LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 125003) Read the following passage and mark the latter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

Why is it that many teenagers have the energy to play computer games until late at night but can’t find the energy to get out of bed (35) ________ for school? According to a new report, today’s generation of children are in danger of getting so (36)_______ sleep that they are putting their mental and physical health at (37)_______. Adults can easily survive on seven to eight hours’ sleep a  night, (38)_______teenagers require nine or ten hours. According to medical experts, one in five youngsters (39)________ anything between two and five hours’ sleep a night less than their parents did at their age.

This (40) _____ serious questions about whether lack of sleep is affecting children’s ability to concentrate at school. The connection between sleep deprivation and lapses in memory, impaired reaction time and poor concentration is well (41) _______. Research has shown that losing as little as half an hour’s sleep a night can have profound effects (42) ______how children perform the next day. A good night’s sleep is also crucial for teenagers because it is while they are asleep (43)______ they release a hormone that is essential for their ‘growth spurt’ (the period during teenage years when the body grows at a rapid rate). It’s true that they can, to some (44) ______, catch up on sleep  at weekends, but that won’t help them when they are dropping off to sleep in class on a Friday afternoon.

By Tim Falla and Paul A.Davies, Solutions Advanced. OUP

Question 35 A. behind time              B. about time                      C.in time         D. at time

Question 36 A. few                       B. less                               C. much          D. little

Question 37 A. jeopardy                   B. threat                              C. risk             D. danger

Question 38 A. or                               B. because                          C. whereas      D. so

Question 39 A. puts                            B. gets                                 C. brings        D. makes

Question 40 A. raises                         B. rises                                C. results       D. comes

Question 41 A. organized                  B. arranged                         C. established  D. acquired

Question 42 A. in                                B. on                                    C. to                D. at

Question 43 A. at which                    B. which                              C. where        D. that

Question 44 A. rate                            B. extent                             C. level           D. point

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án:    C

In time = đúng giờ

  1. Đáp án:    D

Little + N (không đếm được) = một ít gì đó

  1. Đáp án:    C

Put something at risk = đưa cái gì vào tầm nguy hiểm

  1. Đáp án:    C

Whereas = trong khi đó. Or = hoặc. because = bởi vì. So = vì thế

  1. Đáp án:    B

Get = đạt được, có được. put = đặt. Bring = mang tới. Make = tạo ra, làm

  1. Đáp án:    A

Raise a question = đặt ra một câu hỏi

  1. Đáp án:    C

Be established = được thiết lập. organize = tổ chức. arrange = thu xếp. acquire = đạt được

  1. Đáp án:    B

Have an effect on somebody/something = gây ảnh hưởng với ai/cái gì

  1. Đáp án:    D

Cấu trúc câu chẻ nhấn mạnh: It is +… + that + mệnh đề = chính là …. mà điều gì xảy ra

  1. Đáp án:    B

To some extent = ở một mức độ nào đó

 

EXERCISE 18. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LÝ THÁI TỔ LẦN 1- 2016

(ID:112853) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions

Throughout history people have always communicated with one another, not only by speech but also by movements of the hands and body. It is, however, only (42) ______ the last few years that these aspects of communication have been studied at all widely. This type of communication is known as body language or non-verbal communication.

People sometimes wonder (43) ______ you can learn how body language works. It is of course possible to read books on the subject but you also need to (44) ______ time observing people’s movements. A railway station is a particular good place for such observation, as here people can be seen openly expressing eagerness, sorrow, delight, impatience and many other human emotions by (45) _____ of movement.

If you turn down the sound on your television set and try to understand (46) _____ is happening simply by watching the picture you will learn even more about communication (47) _____ words. By turning the sound back up every five (48) ______ or so, it is possible to check how accurate your (49) ______ is.

Having studied the art of body language you will have a definite (50) ______ at a boring party. You will be able to sit on your own for the whole evening and thoroughly enjoy yourself by both watching (51) ______ interpreting the body language of all the other people there.

Question 42: A. with                       B. during                    C. for                    D. on

Question 43: A. that                      B. how                           C. what               D. whether

Question 44: A. kill                       B. spend                       C. give                D. lose

Question 45: A. means                   B. gestures                 C. health              D. postures

Question 46: A. who                       B. which                     C. what               D. that

Question 47: A. and                       B. including              C. without             D. with

Question 48: A. years                     B. minutes                 C. hours               D. months

Question 49:A. expression      B. understanding         C. meaning                   D. movement

Question 50: A. benefit                  B. favour                    C. disadvantage          D. advantage

Question 51: A. with                       B. and                         C. but                         D. or

 

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

  1. Đáp án     B

During the last/past + khoảng thời gian = trong vòng bao lâu qua

  1. Đáp án     D

Wonder whether + mệnh đề = thắc mắc, tự hỏi liệu rằng…

  1. Đáp án     B

Spend time + Ving = dành thời gian làm gì

  1. Đáp án     A

By means of  N = bằng phương tiện gì

  1. Đáp án     C

Mệnh đề quan hệ có thể đứng sau động từ; mang vai trò một túc từ. Understand what is happening = hiểu cái gì đang xảy ra

  1. Đáp án     C

Without N = mà không có cái gì

  1. Đáp án     A

Every five years = cứ 5 năm một lần ( tự kiểm trả khả năng hiểu của mình cứ 5 năm một lần)

  1. Đáp án     B

Understanding (noun) = sự hiểu biết

  1. Đáp án     D

Have an advantage at N/Ving = có lợi thế về cái gì

  1. Đáp án     B

Both… and… = vừa … vừa …

 

EXERCISE 19. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LÝ THÁI TỔ LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 118927 ) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 11 to 20.

In addition to the challenge to be excellent, American schools have been facing novel problems. They must ….(11) … with an influx of immigrant children, many of whom speak little or no English. They must respond to demands ….(12) ….the curriculum reflect the various cultures of all children. Schools must make sure that students develop …(13) … skills for the job market, and they must consider the needs of nontraditional students, such as teenage mothers.

Schools are …(14)…. these problems in ways that reflect the diversity of the US educational system. They are hiring or training large numbers of teachers of English …(15)… a second language and, in some countries, setting up bilingual schools. They are opening …(16)… the traditional European-centered curriculum to embrace material from American, Asian, and other cultures.

Schools are also teaching cognitive skills to the …(17)… 40 percent of American students who do not go on to higher education. In the …(18).. of a recent report by the Commission on Achieving Necessary Skills, “A strong back, the willingness to work, and a high  school diploma were once all that was necessary to …(19) ….

a start in America. They are no longer. A well-developed mind, a continued willingness to learn and the ability to put knowledge to work are the new keys …(20) .. the future of our young people, the success of our business, and the economic well-being of the nation”.

( Extracted from Info USA-CD Version)

Question 11. A. do                           B. stay                        C. fight                       D. cope

Question 12. A. that             B. who                        C. whether                 D. what

Question 13. A. base                       B. basis                      C. basic                      D. basics

Question 14. A. addressing            B. delivering             C. distributing           D. discharging

Question 15. A. as                           B. from                       C. with                        D. like

Question 16. A. on                           B. into                                    C. for                          D. up

Question 17. A. slightly                  B. mostly                   C. fairly                      D. nearly

Question 18. A. minds                    B. directions              C. words                     D. ways

Question 19. A. make                      B. take                        C. get                          D. bring

Question 20. A. to                            B. at                            C. in                            D. for

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: D

Cope with something = giải quyết cái gì

  1. Đáp án: A

Đại từ “that” đứng sau  “demands” với nghĩa: những nhu cầu rằng + (mệnh đề)

  1. Đáp án: C

Tính từ đứng trước danh từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ ấy. basic skill = kĩ năng cơ bản

  1. Đáp án: A

Address (v) = gọi tên, nêu ra. Address the problem = nêu lên vấn đề

  1. Đáp án: A

As = như là; với vai trò gì (đúng thực tế) (như ngôn ngữ thứ 2). From = từ (đâu, lúc nào). With = với. like = như thế là (thực tế không phải vậy)

  1. Đáp án: D

Open up = khai mạc, khai trương, dựng nên

  1. Đáp án: D

Nearly = gần với giá trị nào. Slightly = một chút. Fairly = khá là

  1. Đáp án: C

Word = từ ngữ. In the words of a recent report = theo ngôn ngữ của một báo cáo gần đây

  1. Đáp án: A

Make a start = tạo sự khởi đầu, bắt đầu

  1. Đáp án: A

The key to something = chìa khóa cho cái gì, vấn đề quan trọng đối với cái gì

 

EXERCISE 20. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ GIA TỰ LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 119836) Choose the word or phrase – A, B, C or D – that best completes the passage.

The most dominant and reliable features of facial expressions provide a constant channel of communication. They can be shifty and evasive; convey hate, fear, and guilt; or (35) _____ confidence, love, and support.

Referred to as “mirrors of the soul” our eyes serve as the major decisive factor in (36) _____ the spoken words. The eyes of the man converse as (37) _____ as their tongues, with the advantage that the ocular dialect needs (38) _____ dictionary, but it is understood all over the world. When the eyes say one thing, and the tongue another, a practiced man relies on eyes. Except (39) _____ extremely shy individuals, most people look for social acceptance by studying the eyes of others. Eyes also can (40) _____ indicate a positive or a negative relationship. People tend to look longer and more often at the people whom they trust, respect and care about than at those whom they doubt or (41) _____. Normal eye dilation is not under control of the individual. Personally characteristics such as introversion and extroversion also influence eye behavior. Eye behavior seems (42) ____ particular importance and is generally used to indicate whether one is open to communication. This can be observed when a teacher asks the class a question: students who think they know the answer will generally (43) ____ at the teacher, (44) ____ students who do not know the answer will usually try to avoid eye contact.

Câu 35:    A. report                   B. replace                 C. express                D. consider

Câu 36:    A. exchanging         B. transporting        C. changing             D. interpreting

Câu 37:    A. much                    B. more                     C. many                    D. a lot

Câu 38:    A. no                         B. nor                        C. none                     D. not

Câu 39:    A. for                        B. in                          C. with                      D. of

Câu 40:    A. accuracy             B. accurate               C. accurately           D. inaccurate

Câu 41:    A. dislike                 B. wait                      C. love                      D. long

Câu 42:    A. been                     B. being                    C. be                         D. to be

Câu 43:    A. notice                  B. think                     C. aim                       D. look

Câu 44:    A. as                          B. while                    C. so                         D. Because

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: C

Express something = thể hiện, bộc lộ cái gì. Report = báo cáo. Replace = thay thế. Consider = xem xét, cân nhắc.

  1. Đáp án: D

Interpret = giải nghĩa, dịch nghĩa. Exchange = trao đổi. transport = vận chuyển, đi lại. change = thay đổi

  1. Đáp án: A

As much as = cũng nhiều như là…

  1. Đáp án: A

Needs no dictionary = doesn’t need any dictionary = không cần từ điển. (neither) … nor = cũng không phải… None = No + N = không đối tượng nào.

  1. Đáp án: A

Except for something = trừ cái gì ra

  1. Đáp án: C

Accurately (adv) = một cách chính xác. Trạng từ đứng trước động từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ ấy. Accurately indicate = biểu thị một cách chính xác

  1. Đáp án: A

Dislike = không thích. Wait = đợi. love = yêu. Long (v) = mong đợi. Whom they doubt or dislike = người họ nghi ngờ hoặc không thích

  1. Đáp án: D

Seem to V = dường như làm việc gì. Seem to be = dường như là gì

  1. Đáp án: D

Look at N = nhìn vào ai/cái gì. Notice = chú ý. Think = nghĩ. Aim = hướng tới

  1. Đáp án: B

While = trong khi. As = khi. So = vì thế. Because = bởi gì. Dịch: những học sinh mà nghĩ mình biết câu trả lời thường sẽ nhìn vào giáo viên, trong khi những học sinh không biết sẽ thường tránh giao tiếp bằng mắt

 

EXERCISE 21. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ SĨ LIÊN LẦN 1- 2016

(ID:115709)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

Speech is one of the most important (35)               of communicating .It consists of far more than just making  noises . To talk and also (36)                    to by other people, we have to speak a language ,that is, we have to use combinations of (37)               that  everyone agrees  to  stand for a  particular object  or idea.  Communication would  be impossible if everyone made up their own language.  Learning a language properly is  very               (38)                               . The basic (39)               of English is not very large, and not only about 2,000 words are needed to speak it quite (40)                  .But the more idea you can (41)               the more precise you can be about  their exact  meaning. Words are the (42)                 thing we use in communicating what we want to say. The way we(43)               the words is also very important. Our tone of voice can express many emotions and (44)                whether we are  pleased or angry, for instance.

Question 35. A. reason B. tests C. rules D. ways
Question 36. A. be spoken B. be examined C. be understood D. be talked
Question 37. A. systems B. sounds C. languages D. talks
Question 38. A. easy B. important C. simple D. expensive
Question 39. A. grammar B. word C. vocabulary D. structure
Question 40. A. fluent B. good C. perfect D. well
Question 41. A. need B. grow C. express D. pass
Question 42. A. main B. certain C. full D. most
Question 43. A. talk B. say C. pass D. send
Question 44. A. show B. ask C. understand D. know

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án D

Way of Ving = cách thức làm gì đó

  1. Đáp án C

Understand = hiểu. Speak = nói. Talk = nói. Examine = kiểm tra

  1. Đáp án B

Sound = âm thanh. Language = ngôn ngữ. System = hệ thống.

  1. Đáp án B

Important = quan trọng. easy = dễ dàng. Simple = đơn giản. expensive = đắt đỏ

  1. Đáp án C

Vocabulary = từ vựng. grammar = ngữ pháp. Word = từ. structure = cấu trúc

  1. Đáp án D

Well (adv) = khá. Trạng từ (well) đứng sau động từ (speak) để bổ nghĩa cho động từ đó: speak well = nói tốt, thành thạo

  1. Đáp án C

Need = cần. grow = phát triển, trồng. express = diễn đạt, thể hiện. pass = trôi qua, vượt qua

  1. Đáp án A

Main = chính, chủ yếu. certain = chắc chắn. full = đầy đủ, no. most = hầu hết

  1. Đáp án B

Talk (something) to somebody  = nói chuyện. Say = nói. Pass = vượt qua, trải qua. Send = gửi

  1. Đáp án A

Show (v) = thể hiện. ask = hỏi. understand = hiểu. know = biết

 

EXERCISE 22. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ SĨ LIÊN LẦN 2- 2016

(ID:115989)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

You will make the interview process easier for the employer if you prepare relevant information about yourself. Think about how you want to present your (35)               , experiences, education, work style, skills, and goals. Be prepared to supplement all your answers with examples that support the statements you make. It is also a good idea to review your resume with a critical eye and (36)            areas that an  employer might see as limitations or want further information. Think about how you can answer difficult’ questions (37)           and positively, while keeping each answer brief.

An interview gives the employer    a (38)                to get to know you. While you do want to market yourself to the employer, answer each question with an honest (39)           .

Never say anything negative about past experiences, employers, or courses and professors. Always think of something positive about an experience and talk about that. You should also be (40)                . If     you  are  genuinely interested (41)            the job, let the interviewer know that.

One of the best ways to show you are keen on a job is to demonstrate that you have researched the organization prior to the interview. You can also (42)              interest by asking questions about the job,     the organization, and its services and products. The best way to impress an employer is to ask questions that build upon your interview discussion. This shows you are interested and (43)              close attention to the interviewer. It is a good idea to prepare a few questions in advance, but an insightful comment based on your conversation can make an even stronger statement. At the (44)                       of an  interview, it is appropriate for you to ask when you may expect to hear; from the employer.

 

Question35: A. pressures B. strengths C. practices D. promotions
Question36: A. hide B. limit C. express D. identify
Question37: A. accurately B. rightly C. hardly D. sharply
Question38: A. change B. practice C. way D. chance
Question39: A. ability B. response C. expression D. respect
Question40: A. enthusiast B. enthusiasm C. enthusiastic D. enthusiastically
Question41: A. for B. on C. with D. in
Question42: A. appear B. show C. conceal D. cover
Question43: A. spend B. pay C. choose D. make
Question44: A. end B. close C. finish D. final

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án B

Present = thể hiện; trình bày; strength = điểm mạnh; pressure = áp lực

  1. Đáp án D

Identify = phát hiện ra; nhận ra . Hide = ẩn giấu; trốn . Limit = giới hạn . Express = thể hiện

  1. Đáp án A

Accurately = một cách chính xác

  1. Đáp án A

A chance to V = cơ hội để làm gì. Change = sự thay đổi. practice = sự thực hành. Way = cách thức; phương pháp

  1. Đáp án B

Response = câu trả lời. ability = khả năng làm gì. Expression = sự thể hiện; biểu lộ. respect = sự tôn trọng

  1. Đáp án C

Enthusiastic (adj) = nhiệt tình. Be + adj

  1. Đáp án D

Be interested in = quan tâm; hứng thú vói cái gì

  1. Đáp án B

Show = thể hiện cái gì. Appear = xuất hiện, có vẻ. conceal = giấu kín. Cover = bao phủ

  1. Đáp án B

Pay attention to something = chú ý tới cái gì

  1. Đáp án A

At the end of N = vào lúc cuối của cái gì. Close (v) = đóng, khép. Finish = hoàn thành. Final (Adj) = cuối cùng

 

EXERCISE 23. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- THÁI BÌNH LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 120649)  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

British families started  going on holiday to the seaside around the middle of the 19th century. The invention of the railways (45) ____ this possible. The first holidaymakers were quite rich and went for their health and education. The seaside was a place to be (46) ____  of illness, and doctors recommended bathing in the sea and drinking sea water. Also to (47) ____ their knowledge, families attended concerts and read books from the library.

At that time, ordinary working people had very little time (48) ____ work. However, in 1871, the government introduced four ‘Banking Holiday’ – national holiday days. This (49) ____ people to have a day or two out, which now and then gave them a taste for leisure and the seaside. At first, they went on day-trips, taking (50) ____ of special cheap tickets on the railways. By the 1880s, rising incomes (51) ____ that many ordinary workers and their families could have a week’s holiday at the seaside. Rail fares were reduced and cheap hotels were built to (52) ____ them. Holidaymakers enjoyed being idle, sitting on the beach, bathing in the sea, and eating ice-cream. Cheap entertainment was (53) ____ offer and holidaymakers went to have fun.

Today the English seaside (54) ____ popular, with more than 18 million holidays taken there each year.

Question 45: A. got                B. had                        C. let                          D. made

Question 46: A. recovered    B. improved             C. cured                    D. remedied

Question 47: A. add               B. increase               C. raise                      D. spread

Question 48: A. from             B. out                        C. off                         D. away

Question 49: A. allowed        B. provided              C. opened                 D. offered

Question 50: A. opportunity B. advantage            C. profit                    D. benefit

Question 51: A. meant           B. resulted                C. produced             D. caused

Question 52: A. board           B. accommodate      C. lodge                    D. cater

Question 53: A. on                 B. to                           C. in                           D. for

Question 54: A. stays             B. continues             C. lasts                      D. remains

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: D

Make something + adj = làm cái gì trở nên thế nào. Make this possible =khiến điều này trở nên khả thi

  1. Đáp án: C

Cure somebody of something = chữa (ai) khỏi bệnh gì

  1. Đáp án: B

Increase = làm tăng cái gì. Increase knowledge = làm tăng vốn hiểu biết. Add = thêm, bổ sung. Raise = nuôi, mọc lên, tăng lên. Spread = trải ra

  1. Đáp án: C

Off = tắt, nghỉ. Off work = nghỉ, không làm việc. Off school = nghỉ học

  1. Đáp án: A

Allow somebody to V = cho phép ai làm gì

  1. Đáp án: B

Take advantage of something = tận dụng cái gì

  1. Đáp án: A

Mean (that)… = có nghĩa là… Result in something/Ving = gây ra cái gì. Produce = sản xuất. Cause something = gây ra cái gì

  1. Đáp án: B

Accommodate somebody = cung cấp nơi ăn, chốn ở cho ai

  1. Đáp án: A

Be on offer = để bán giảm giá, sẵn có để dùng

  1. Đáp án: D

Remain + adj = duy trì ở tình trạng nào

 

EXERCISE 24. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHẠM CÔNG BÌNH LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 119420Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word.

HEALTH AND HAPPINESS

Health experts suggest that ……[<1>]……. healthy and happy, it’s important to keep our lives in balance. Chinese philosophy, which has spanned thousands of years, uses the principles of yin and yang to explain the importance of balance in life. Explained simply, yang represents the active elements of the universe, ……[<2>]……. the yin represents the passive elements. This expresses the importance of balance in ……[<3>]……. of living. Today health experts agree that it’s important to have a balanced life. For example, they’ve said it’s necessary to have a balance between work and rest and to have a balanced exercise program. ……[<4>]……., I’m sure you’d agree that in our busy world, it’s not always easy to get and keep balance in our lives.

……[<5>]……. business or study deadlines, many people work to excess, leaving little time at the end of their busy day to spend with family and friends. They eat fast – food and don’t get enough rest or recreation and then suffer badly from the effects of stress. It’s sad that this situation often happens when people believe that access to ……[<6>]……. is the answer to happiness instead of understanding the importance of balanced living.

While ambition can be a good thing, ……[<7>]……. too much ambition can cause a person to become ‘out of balance’. Of course it’s also unbalanced to spend too much time on entertainment and pleasure activities, with little or no time ……[<8>]……. to work or education. Balance means allocating enough time for all the important aspects of life, such as spending time with family and friends, working or studying, as well as resting and relaxing.

Experts now tell us that having balance in our life is the answer, not only to health and happiness, ……[<9>]……. to success. If you’re balanced, you’ll have more energy and you’ll reach your ambitions in a more relaxed fashion; with less stress. So ……[<10>]……. is your life? Do you need to allocate your time differently to have better balance in your life?

Câu 14: A. looking B. to preserve C. remain D. to stay
Câu 15: A. whereas B. in contrast C. although D. on the other hand
Câu 16: A. all areas B. all angles C. every field D. all aspects
Câu 17: A. Simultaneously B. However C. Consequently D. On the contrary
Câu 18: A. Despite B. Although C. Because D. Due to
Câu 19: A. have money B. properties C. wealth D. rich
Câu 20: A. having B. with C. have D. there is
Câu 21: A. giving B. allocated C. spent D. used
Câu 22: A. but it is the answer        B. also                      C. and also D. but also
Câu 23: A. how balanced               B. however balanced       C. what balance D. how balancing

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: D

Stay + adj = duy trì ở trạng thái nào, sống thế nào. To V = để làm gì. To stay healthy and happy = để sống khỏe mạnh và hạnh phúc. Preserve = duy trì, bảo tồn cái gì đó

  1. Đáp án: A

Whereas = trong khi đó. In contrast = trái ngược lại. although = mặc dù. On the other hand = ở mặt khác. (dương biểu trưng cho … trong khi âm biểu trưng cho…)

  1. Đáp án: D

All aspects = tất cả các khía cạnh. All areas = tất cả các lĩnh vực. every field = mọi ngành. All angles = tất cả các góc

  1. Đáp án: B

However = tuy nhiên. (tuy nhiên tôi chắc chắn bạn sẽ đồng ý nên rằng trong thế giới bận rộn của chúng ta, không phải luôn dễ dàng để có được và duy trì cân bằng trong cuộc sống của chúng ta). Simultaneously = đồng thời. consequently = hệ quả là. On the contrary = trái lại

  1. Đáp án: D

Due to + N/Ving = bởi vì cái gì/việc gì = Because of + N/Ving ≈ Because + mệnh đề. Despite + N/Ving = mặc dù ≈ Although + mệnh đề

  1. Đáp án: C

Access to N = tiếp cận cái gì. Wealth = của cải, sự giàu có. Properties = tài sản, vật sở hữu. rich (adj) = giàu có

  1. Đáp án: A

Ving – danh động từ có thể đóng vai trò chủ ngữ trong câu. Having too much ambition = việc có quá nhiều hoài bão

  1. Đáp án: B

Allocate something to something/Ving = phân phối cho, dùng cho việc gì. Allocated là dạng quá khứ phân từ – hình thức rút gọn của mệnh đề quan hệ dạng bị động “that is allocated”. Spend + thời gian/tiền bạc + (on) N/Ving = dùng bao nhiêu thời gian tiền bạc vào việc gì. Use something to V = dùng cái gì để làm gì

  1. Đáp án: D

Not only … but also … = không những … mà còn… Not only to health and happiness, but also to success = không chỉ cho sức khỏe và hạnh phúc, mà còn cho sự thành công

  1. Đáp án: A

How + adj + be + S + … ? -> câu hỏi mức độ thế nào. Balanced (adj) = cân bằng. How balanced is your life = cuộc sống của bạn ở mức cân bằng nào?

 

EXERCISE 25. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHẠM CÔNG BÌNH LẦN 2- 2016

(126977) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 26 to 35.

COULD COMPUTER GAMES BE GOOD FOR YOU AFTER ALL

In Britain, the average young person now spends more money on games each year than on going to the cinema or renting videos. But is this……..26……a bad thing? For years, newspaper reports have been ………27…..that children who spend too much time playing computer games become unsociable, bad- tempered, even violent as a……..28…… But new research,………29……out in both Europe and the USA, suggests that the opposite may be true.

Indeed, playing some of the more complicated games may help people of all ages to improve certain skills. Researchers claim that this is because the games………30……the brain work harder in certain ways, like……..31……sounds and movements quickly and identifying what they are. The fact that people play the games repeatedly……..32……..that they get a lot of practice in these skills which are therefore likely to become highly developed.

Social skills may benefit, too. Researchers in Chicago think that fans of first- person shooter games……33…… “Counterstrike” are better than non-players when it comes to building trust and co-operation, and that this……..34……them to make good friendships and become strong members of their communities. So rather than……..35…….up computer games, perhaps young people need to spend more time on them?

Question 26: A. necessarily     B. certainly                C. fully                       D. nearly

Question 27: A. speaking         B. informing              C. telling                    D. saying

Question 28: A. product           B. result                     C. reason                   D. conclusion

Question 29: A. worked           B. thought                  C. turned                    D. carried

Question 30: A. make               B. force                      C. push                       D. keep

Question 31: A. realizing         B. noticing                 C. imagining              D. solving

Question 32: A. means             B. asks                        C. brings                    D. causes

Question 33: A. in order to      B. such as                  C. due to                    D. as well as

Question 34: A. supports         B. helps                      C. shows                    D. serves

Question 35: A. giving              B. ending                   C. taking                    D. stopping

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

26A

“necessarily” (trạng từ): tất yếu, nhất thiết

27D

Khi trích yếu một đoạn văn, ta thường dùng động từ “say” (nói rằng, phát biểu rằng..)

28B

Cụm “as a result”: kết quả, dẫn đến (từ nguyên nhân nào đó)

29D

“carry out”: tiến hành (một cuộc thí nghiệm, điều tra,…)

30A

“make somebody/something do something”: khiến cho ai/cái gì làm việc gì

31B

“notice”: nhận thấy, để ý

“realize”: nhận thức được, nhận rõ

“imagine” tưởng tượng

“solve”: giải quyết (1 vấn đề)

32A

“mean”: có nghĩa là…(Sự thật rằng…có nghĩa là…)

33B

“such as”: ví dụ như

34B

“help somebody do/ to do something”: giúp ai đó làm việc gì

35A

“give up”: từ bỏ, bỏ cuộc

 

EXERCISE 26. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT YÊN LẠC 2- 2016

(ID: 118179) Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions:

THE OPEN UNIVERSITY

The Open University was created in 1968 to give people who cannot afford (1)          _

attend regular courses of study, the opportunity of studying    and (2)_ a university diploma or degree. They study at home and their academic performance is assessed by (3)                   of written examinations or project work. Most Open University    students (4)                                 in study while also holding down a job or coping with a busy home life. They study in order to update their job skills  or  for personal (5)             .

At the heart of  most courses is    a (6)_           of specially written and  professionally printed textbooks and workbooks which students receive by post. On many of the courses, students are expected to watch television programmes on the BBC   network, (7)_           are usually broadcast in  the  (8)                    hours  of  the  morning. The (9)           _ of these programmes is to develop  and

broaden the study experience, (10)         students do not have to rely only on the printed

material they are sent.

Question  1.  A. to               B.   in                             C.   with                         D. for

Question  2.  A. obtain        B.  to  obtain                 C.   obtained                 D.obtaining

Question  3.  A. means        B.   method                   C.   route                      D. system

Question  4.  A. fit               B.   take                         C.   put                           D. join

Question  5.  A. satisfying  B.   satisfaction            C.   satisfactory            D. satisfied

Question  6.  A. club           B.   heap                        C.   set                            D. unit

Question  7.  A. what          B.   which                     C.   who                         D. that

Question  8.  A. first            B.   early                       C.   initial                      D. starting

Question  9.  A. end            B.   aim                          C.   reason                     D. cause

Question  10.A.  although   B.   however                 C.  even  though           D. so that

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án A

Afford to V = có khả năng chi trả cho việc gì

  1. Đáp án D

Trước và sau “and” phải cùng một loại từ. Trước nó là Ving thì sau nó cũng phải là Ving

  1. Đáp án A

By means of = bằng phương tiện, cách thức gì

  1. Đáp án D

Join in something = tham gia vào cái gì

  1. Đáp án B

Tính từ đứng trước danh từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó. Personal đứng trước danh từ satisfaction , có nghĩa là sự thỏa mãn mang tính cá nhân

  1. Đáp án C

A set of N (số nhiều) = một chuỗi, một loạt. Club = câu lạc bộ. heap = đống. unit = đơn vị

  1. Đáp án B

Đại từ quan hệ có thể đứng sau dấu phẩy và bổ nghĩa cho danh từ chỉ vật (network) là “which”

  1. Đáp án B

Early hours = những giờ đầu tiên, sáng sớm

  1. Đáp án B

Aim = mục tiêu. End = kết thúc. Reason = nguyên nhân. Cause = lí do tác động

  1. Đáp án D

So that = để mà. Although = even though = mặc dù. However = tuy nhiên

 

EXERCISE 27. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT YÊN THẾ LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 118712)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the following blanks from 26 to  35.

Health is something we tend to (26)___ when we have it. When our body is doing well, we are hardly (27)____ of it. But illness can come, even (28)_____ we are young. In fact, childhood has been a very susceptible time. Many diseases attack children in particular, and people know very little (29)______ to cure them once they struck. The result was that many children died. About a century ago,  (30)_________, scientists found out about germs, and then everything changed. The (31)_____ of many diseases was found, and cures were developed. As this medical discovery spread, the world became (32)______ safer for children. The result is that (33)_________ a hundred years ago, the average man lived for 35 years, nowadays, in many areas of the world, people can (34)______ to live for 75 years. And what do we expect by the year 2020 ? Undoubtedly, medical science will continue to (35)______. Some people will be able to avoid medical problems that are unavoidable today.

 

Câu 26:    A. throw away         B. ignore                   C. give up                D. forget

Câu 27:    A. keen                     B. awake                   C. concerned           D. aware

Câu 28:    A. if                           B. while                    C. when                    D. so

Câu 29:    A. when                    B. how                      C. which                   D. what

Câu 30:    A. therefore             B. moreover             C. however              D. although

Câu 31:    A. reason                  B. origin                   C. source                  D. cause

Câu 32:    A. quite                    B. more                     C. very                     D. much

Câu 33:    A. why                      B. where                   C. when                    D. whereas

Câu 34:    A. expect                  B. desire                   C. want                     D. hope

Câu 35:    A. speed up              B. run                        C. accelerate           D. advance

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án     B

Tend to V = có khuynh hướng làm gì. Ignore = lờ đi. Give up = từ bỏ. throw away = vứt bỏ. forget = quên

  1. Đáp án     D

Aware of something = nhận thức được cái gì. Keen on something = giỏi cái gì. Awake = tỉnh thức. concerned = lo lắng, quan tâm

  1. Đáp án     C

Even when = thậm chí khi. If = nếu. while = trong khi. So = vì thế

  1. Đáp án     B

Know how to V = biết cách làm gì

  1. Đáp án     C

However = tuy nhiên. Therefore = vì thế. Moreover = hơn nữa. although = mặc dù

  1. Đáp án     D

Cause of something = nguyên  nhân gây ra cái gì = reason for something. Origin = nguồn gốc. source = nguồn (tài nguyên)

  1. Đáp án     D

Much + tính từ dạng so sánh hơn = … hơn nhiều. much safer = an toàn hơn nhiều

  1. Đáp án     D

Whereas = trong khi (đó). Why = (lí do) tại sao. Where = nơi mà. When = khi mà

  1. Đáp án     A

Expect to V= hi vọng, kì vọng làm được gì. desire = khát khao, mơ ước. want to V = muốn. hope = hi vọng

  1. Đáp án     D

Advance (v) = tiến triển, phát triển. speed up = tăng tốc. run = chạy. accelerate = rảo bước, tăng nhanh

 

EXERCISE 31. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÀO DUY TỪ LẦN 9- 2016

( 146223) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B , C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

   Schools in the United States have not always had a large number of libraries. As (42)______ as 1958 about half of the public schools in the United States had no libraries at all. The (43)______ of public school libraries increased dramatically when the federal government passed the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, (44)______ provided funds for school districts to improve their education programs and facilities, including their libraries. (45)______, many educators claim that since the legislation was passed federal spending has not increased sufficiently to meet the rising (46)______ of new library technologies such as computer databases and Internet access.

Because the federal government provides only limited funds to schools, individual school districts (47)______ on funds from local property taxes to meet the vast majority of public school expenses. Therefore, the libraries of public schools tend to reflect the (48)______ capabilities of the communities in which they are located. Districts in wealthy suburbs often have fully staffed libraries (49)______ abundant resources, spacious facilities, and curricular and instructional support. In (50)______, school districts in many poor areas house their libraries in ordinary classrooms or in small rooms. The libraries in such areas are generally staffed by volunteers, who organize and (51)______ books that are often out-of-date, irrelevant, or damaged.

Question 42: A. frequently             B. recently                 C. freshly                   D. newly

Question 43: A. digit                       B. amount                  C. number                  D. numeral

Question 44: A. that                        B. who                        C. which                     D. this

Question 45: A. Otherwise             B. Therefore              C. Consequently       D. Nevertheless

Question 46: A. fine                        B. fee                          C. cost                        D. sum

Question 47: A. go                           B. come                      C. rely                        D. stay

Question 48: A. economical           B. educational           C. financial                D. political

Question 49: A. for                          B. with                        C. on                           D. by

Question 50: A. contrast                 B. converse               C. contrary                D. conflict

Question 51: A. maintain                B. obtain                    C. contain                  D. attain

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

42.B

As recently as 1958 khoảng vào năm 1958

  1. C

The number of + danh từ số nhiều

  1. C

Đại từ quan hệ which thay thế cho đạo luật đã được đề cập trước đó.

 

  1. D

Nevertheless: tuy nhiên

Tuy nhiên một số học giả cho rằng từ khi đạo luật này( đạo luật trích ngân sách nhà nước để trang bị cho các thư viện trong nước) được thông qua ngân sách nhà nước đã không tăng lên đáng kể nữa…

  1. C

Fine: tiền phạt

Fee: học phí

Cost: chi phí

Sum: tổng số

Chi phí để trang bị công nghệ cho các thư viện mới

  1. C

Rely on: dựa vào

  1. B

Educational capabilities: khả năng giáo dục

  1. A

Giới từ for dùng để chỉ mục đích “ Các tỉnh ở những khu vực giàu có có cả thư viện có nhân viên để quản lý nguồn tài liệu, hỗ trợ người đọc,…”

  1. A

In contrast: ngược lại

  1. D

Attain: đạt được, lấy về, thu gom

Ở những tỉnh nhỏ các trường học thu gom sách cũ, hư hỏng và không còn dùng nữa.

 

EXERCISE 29. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGUYỄN QUANG DIÊU 17/6/2016

[144848] Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

One of the most important (3)_______ of a standardized test is time. You’ll only be allowed a certain number of minutes for each section, so it is very important that you use your time (4)_______. The most important time strategy is pacing yourself. Before you begin, take just a few seconds to survey the test, noting the (5)_______of questions and the sections that looks easier than the rest. Then, make a rough time schedule based (6)_______ the amount of time  available to you. Mark the halfway point on your test and make a note beside that mark of the time when the testing period is half over.

Once you begin the test, continue moving. If you work slowly in an attempt to (7)_______ fewer mistakes, your mind will become bored and begin to wander. You’ll end up with far (8)_______ mistakes if you’re not concentrating. If you take too long to answer questions that stump you, you may end up (9)_______ out of time before you finish. So don’t stop for difficult questions. Skip them and move on. You can come back to them later (10)_______ you have time. A question that takes you five seconds to answer counts as much as one that takes you several minutes, so pick up the easy points first. (11)_______, answering the easier questions first helps build your confidence and gets you in the testing groove. If you’re a little ahead, you know you’re on track and may even have a little time left to check your work. If you’re a little behind, you have several choices. You can pick up the pace a little, but do this only if you can do it (12)_______.

Question 3:  A.  issues B.  information C.  concern D.  factors
Question 4:  A.  quickly B.  fast C.  wisely D.  hardly
Question 5:  A.  lists B.  numbers C.  number D.  deal
Question 6:  A.  from B.  on C.  in D.  out
Question 7:  A.  make B.  do C.  take D.  pay
Question 8:  A.  more B.  away C.  under D.  from
Question 9:  A.  running B.  cutting C.  moving D.  short
Question 10:A.  how B.  whether C.  if D.  unless
Question 11:A.  Beside B.  However C.  Besides D.  Therefore
Question 12:A.  comfortable B.  uncomfortable C.  comfortably D.  uncomfortably

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. D

One of the most important factors: 1 trong số những nhân tố quan trọng nhất

  1. C

Use your time wisely: sử dụng thời gian 1 cách thông minh

  1. C

The number of questions: số câu hỏi

  1. B

Based on st: dựa vào cái gì

  1. A

Make mistakes: tạo ra lỗi sai

  1. A

Far more mistakes: nhiều hơn những lỗi sai

  1. A

Run out of st: hết, không còn cái gì

  1. C

If you have time: nếu bạn có thời gian

  1. C

Besides: ngoài ra. Hơn nữa, ở đây dùng để nối 2 câu cùng nhằm khuyến khích bạn nên làm câu dễ trc

  1. C

Câu này cần 1 adv và có nghĩa là: bạn có thể tăng tốc lên 1 chút nhưng chỉ làm thế khi bạn có thể tăng tốc 1 cách thoải mái (có thể làm đc theo khả năng)

 

EXERCISE 30. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT HÀ NỘI 2016

(ID: 129829)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

What’s your dream? Touring castles in Scotland? Walking on the Great Wall of China? Working to improve the lives of women in rural Uganda? If you’re thinking of studying (30)___________, there’s no end to the places you can go, things you can see, and subjects you can study. At many top schools, such as Duke, Tufts, or Brown, over a third of the junior class take the opportunity to complete part of their (31)___________outside of the United States. Even if your school doesn’t have an extensive study abroad program, you can often get credit from a different school.

Multiple benefits accrue to those who spend significant (32)___________in another country, and a significant proportion of students see the experience as an important (33)___________of their college years. You’re likely to have fun. But if you’re also thinking about study abroad as a way to gain a critical career advantage, read on. You’ll find that all foreign experiences are not created equal in the minds of employers.

Employers are looking for graduates who can (34)___________well with others, both in person and in writing. They know the (35)___________of cross-cultural understanding and an appreciation for different points of view. They gravitate toward students who demonstrate maturity, initiative, and (36)___________. All of these assets can be demonstrated through study abroad, but it’s going to be much (37)___________to set yourself apart if you’ve taken the easy route.

It’s not hard to find the “easy route”: that’s the one where you go with your friends to another country; all the arrangements are made for you by the school—including the American-style apartment where you live with your classmates. In this scenario, it doesn’t (38)___________which country you go to because all your classes will be in English, and possibly even taught by your American professors. You’ll undoubtedly have a somewhat different experience, but to do the “easy route” is to forego some of the major (39)___________of your time away

  1. A. away                             B. outdoor                        C. outside                         D. abroad
  2. A. educator                       B. educating                     C. education                    D. educations
  3. A. time                              B. lifetime                        C. moment                        D. period
  4. A. way                               B. thing                             C. part                               D. terminal
  5. A. communicate              B. work                             C. talk                               D. do
  6. A. relation                        .B. link                              C. reason                          D. importance
  7. A. creating                        B. creation                        C. creativity                     D. creative
  8. A. faster                            B. shorter                          C. harder                          D. quicker
  9. A. matter                           B. show                             C. problem                       D. trouble
  10. A. waste                            B. advantages                  C. experience                  D. giving

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: D

Study abroad = học ở nước ngoài, du học

  1. Đáp án: C

Sau tính từ sở hữu thường là danh từ/cụm danh từ. Their education = sự học của họ. Educator = nhà giáo dục, Education = sự học hành, giáo dục (danh từ không đếm được)

  1. Đáp án: A

Spend significant time = dành một lượng thời gian tương đối. Lifetime = thời gian sống, cuộc đời. Moment = khoảnh khắc, giây. Period = thời kì

  1. Đáp án: C

See the experience as an important part = coi kinh nghiệm như là một phần quan trọng. Way = cách, phương thức. Thing = thứ. Terminal = kì, giai đoạn

  1. Đáp án: A

Communicate with somebody = giao tiếp với ai. Communicate well with others = giao tiếp tốt với những người khác

  1. Đáp án: D

They know the importance of cross-cultural understanding = họ biết tầm quan trọng của việc hiểu được sự giao thoa văn hóa. Relation = mối liên hệ. Link = sự kết nối. Reason = nguyên nhân

  1. Đáp án: C

Với ý liệt kê, trước “and” là loại từ gì, thì sau nó là loại từ ấy, và ở đây là danh từ…. maturity, initiative, and creativity = sự chín chắn, chủ động và tính sáng tạo

  1. Đáp án:  C

Dịch: tất cả các đặc tính này có thể được chứng minh qua quá trình du học, nhưng nó sẽ khó hơn nhiều để tách mình ra, nổi bật nếu bạn chọn một cách thức dễ dàng. Việc nổi bật bản thân sẽ là “khó hơn”, không thể là “nhanh hơn”, hay “ngắn hơn”

  1. Đáp án: A

It doesn’t matter + từ để hỏi (which/what/how/where…) + S –V = Việc…. nào là không quan trọng. It doesn’t matter which country you go to = việc bạn đi tới nước nào là không quan trọng

  1. Đáp án:  B

Some + of +  danh từ số nhiều = một số trong các… Ở đây chỉ có “advantages” là số nhiều. Some of the major advantages = một số trong các lợi ích chính

 

EXERCISE 31. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SƠ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC LẦN 2- 2016

(130866) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

THE BOOK IN THE 21st CENTURY

How many times in the last hundred years or so have people talked of the imminent death of the book? Films were an early threat because they were so effective at telling stories in a visual way. Next there was radio, (26)                     stepped into the mid-twentieth century and provided such an alternative to books as drama, documentaries and discussions. When television arrived, many people believed that it would finish the book off. Nowadays, (27)    the threat by TV, the book is thought to be endangered by computers and the Internet, and by other technological attractions  (28)  theCD and the video game, too.

Surely there are now reasons why (29)     book ought to be dead, or at least very badly injured. If so, why does it not show proper respect for these reportedly less literate times (30)          die out? There is  clearly  more  than  a  single  answer  to  this  question.  Firstly,  we  have  more  leisure  time  than we(31)          to, and people are generally living longer, which means there is more time to do more (including reading books). As  (32)        as this, there is the strength of the book as a tradition. We are all too dismissive of traditions in our modern world, but they can have very strong pull(33)       us.

Added to this, the book is such a practical tool: it doesn’t cost too (34)       , it is usually small enough to carry around, and it can easily be  (35)    . We will never go without books, because they have served us so well for so long.

Question 26 26. A. where B. which C. why D. that
Question 27. A. near B. besides C. with D. next
Question 28. A. for B. as C. to D. like
Question 29. A. that B. this C. the D. a
Question 30. A. so B. and C. but D. since
Question 31. A. got B. liked C. used D. had
Question 32. A. well B. long C. soon D. good
Question 33. A. of B. on C. in D. by
Question 34. A. many B. more C. less D. much
Question 35. A. repaid B. rewritten C. retold D. revisited

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

26        B

“which” là mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho radio ở phía trước dấu phảy

27        B

“besides” = moreover, in addtion to: thêm vào đó, bên cạnh đó.

Khác với “beside”: bên cạnh (vị trí)

28        D

“like”: như là…(liệt kê) = such as

29        C

“that” và “this” đều không phù hợp, vì không phải nói đến một loại sách cụ thể nào đó. Giữa mạo từ the và a thì the book là đúng hơn cả

30        B

Liên kết giữa 2 vế của câu, và 2 vế có sự giống nhau về chức năng trong câu, nên dùng liên từ and

31        C

“used to”: đã từng

“used to” + V nguyên thể

32        A

Cụm “as soon as”: ngay khi…

33        B

“they have very strong pull on us”: chúng có sức hút/sức lôi kéo lớn đối với chúng ta

34        D

“too much”: quá nhiều

Khi đi cùng giá cả thì dùng much chứ không dùng many, more hay less

35        D

“revisit”: nhìn lại/thăm lại

Trong ngữ cảnh này có thể dịch là đọc lại cuốn sách nào đó

 

EXERCISE 32. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐA PHÚC LẦN 2 – 2016

 

* [133279]  Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of blanks
When you read something in a foreign language, you frequently come across words you do not (45)______ understand. Sometimes you (46)______ the meaning in a dictionary and sometimes you guess. The strategy you adopt depends very much upon the (47)______of accuracy you require and the time at your disposal.
If you are the sort of person who tends to turn to the dictionary frequently, it is (48)_______remembering that every dictionary has its limitations. Each definition is only an approximation and one builds up an accurate picture of the meaning of a word only after meeting it in a (49)__________of contexts. It is also important to recognize the special dangers of dictionaries that translate from English into your native language and vice versa. If you must use a dictionary, it is usually far safer to (50)________an English- English dictionary.
In most exams you are not permitted to use a dictionary. (51)__________you are allowed to use one, it is very time- consuming to look up words, and time in exams is usually limited. You are, (52)______, forced to guess the meaning of unfamiliar words.
When you come across unknown words in an exam text, it is very easy to panic. However, if you develop efficient techniques for guessing the meaning, you will(53)__________a number of possible problems and help yourself to understand far more of the text than you at first likely.
Two strategies which may help you guess the meaning of a word are: using contextual clues, both within the sentence and outside, and making uses (54)_____ clues derived from the formation of the word.

Question  45. A. totally            B. wholly C. fully                     D. complete
Question  46. A. examine         B. inspect            C. check                     D. control
Question  47. A. degree           B. level                C. extent                      D. range
Question  48. A. valuable        B. worth                C. vital                      D. essential
Question  49. A. diversity        B. multiple           C. variety                   D. variation
Question  50. A. consult          B. inquire             C. survey                    D. infer
Question  51. A. Provided     B. Even if              C. In case                    D. Although
Question  52. A. but              B. however   C. so that                D. therefore
Question  53. A. overcome      B. surpass               C. get on                   D. go over
Question  54. A. on               B. about                     C. of                           D. with

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. C

Cần 1 adv => loại D

Ý A,B,C đều nghĩa là hoàn toàn tuy nhiên trong bài có từ “understand” nên phải dùng fully

  1. C

Chọn theo nghĩa: kiểm tra nghĩa trong từ điển “check the meaning in a dictionary”

  1. A

Chọn theo nghĩa: degree: mức độ, level: trình độ, extent: phạm vi, range: dãy

  1. B

It is worth + Ving: đáng để làm gì

  1. C

A variety of + N (số nhiều) = a lot of

  1. A

Chọn theo nghĩa: consult : tham khảo, inquire: yêu cầu, survey: cuộc điều tra, infer: suy ra

  1. B

Chọn theo nghĩa: even if: ngay cả khi, provided: miễn là, in case: trong trường hợp, although: mặc dù

  1. D

Câu này là kết quả của câu trên => chọn D

  1. A

Chọn theo nghĩa: overcome : vượt qua (thường là khó khăn, vấn đề), surpass: vượt trôi, get on: làm gì đó, go over = revise

  1. C

Make use of: tận dụng

 

EXERCISE 33. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT TRẦN PHÚ- HOÀN KIẾM 2016

(130742) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blank from 52 to 61

Tomatoes – the whole truth

Leading scientists have (52)_________ that tomatoes can be of great benefit to our health. A lot of research has been (53)________ out in recent years. It’s the whole tomato (54)_________  may lower cancer risks, not individual compounds, (55)___________ to new research. Experts have discovered that taking the antioxidant lycopene – (56)________ is found in tomatoes, but is increasingly popular (57)_________ a health food suppplement because of its link to a reduced risk of cancer – did not work as (58)_________ as eating whole tomatoes. Scientists believe people (59)________ eat them in pastas, salads, tomato juice and pizza. Recent finding suggests that the risks (60)_________ poor eating habits cannot be reserved with a pill. We shouldn’t (61)________ easy solutions to a complex problem.

Question 52: A. shouted     B. announced                        C. called                     D. told

Question 53: A. taken         B. looked                   C. carried                   D. made

Question 54: A. that            B. who                        C. where                     D. whom

Question 55: A. depending            B. discussing             C. suggesting             D. according

Question 56: A. when         B. which                     C. while                      D. what

Question 57: A. to               B. on                           C. as                            D. from

Question 58: A. more          B. well                        C. good                       D. better

Question 59: A. must          B. would                    C. should                   D.did

Question 60: A. on              B. for                          C. to                            D. of

Question 61: A. experience           B. inspect       C.expect                     D. direct

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

52        B

“announce”: công bố, thông báo

“shout”: kêu la, la hét

“call”: gọi

“tell”: bảo, nói rằng

53        C

Cụm “carry out”: tiến hành (một thí nghiệm, khảo sát,…)

54        A

Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh “It is…that…”

Thành phần này có hoặc bỏ đi đều không ảnh hưởng đến nghĩa của câu

55        D

“according to st/sb”: theo như ai/cái gì

56        B

“which” là mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho the antioxidant lycopene ở phía trước

57        C

“as a health food suppplement”: như là phần bổ sung thực phẩm có lợi cho sức khoẻ

58        B

Phía trước có động từ work, vì thế ở đây nên dùng một trạng từ

“well” là trạng từ của good

59        C

“should”: nên

Chuyên gia tin rằng con người nên sử dụng…

60        D

“the risk of…”: mối nguy hại, nguy cơ của…

61        C

“expect”: mong đợi

Chúng ta không nên mong đợi giải pháp dễ dàng cho một vấn đề phức tạp

 

EXERCISE 34. ĐÈ THI THỬ BẮC GIANG 4/2016

(127537 ) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

Here are tips that help succeed in your job interview:

Always arrive early. If you do not know (35) ______ the organization is located, call for exact directions (36) ______ advance. Leave some extra time for any traffic, parking, or (37) ______ events. If you are running late, call right away and let someone know. The best time to arrive is approximately 5 – 10 minutes early. Give (38) ______ the time to read your resume one more time, to catch your breath, and to be ready for the interview. Once you are at the office, treat everyone you encounter with respect. Be (39) ______ to everyone as soon as you walk in the door.

Wear a professional business suit. This point should be emphasized enough. First (40) ______ are extremely important in the interview process. Women should (41) ______ wearing too much jewelry or make up. Men should avoid flashy suits or wearing too much perfume. It is (42) ______ important that you feel comfortable. While a suit is the standard interview attire in a business environment, if you think it is (43) ______ informal environment, call before and ask. Regardless, you can never be overdressed (44) ______ you are wearing a tailored suit.

Question 35: A. why                 B. when                      C. where                    D. that

Question 36: A. with                 B. in                            C. on                           D. for

Question 37: A. expected         B. unexpected           C. unexpectedly       D. expectedly

Question 38: A. you                  B. your                       C. yours                     D. yourself

Question 39: A. pleasant          B. happy                    C. disappointed        D. excited

Question 40: A. attentions       B. attendances          C. impressions          D. pressures

Question 41: A. avoid               B. suggest                  C. enjoy                     D. mind

Question 42: A. too                   B. also                        C. either                     D. so

Question 43: A. a                       B. an                           C. the                          D. no article

Question 44: A. as if                 B. why                        C. unless                    D. if

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35        C

Ở đây có từ “locate” (vị trí, được đặt ở vị trí…) nên phải dùng “where”

36        B

“in advance”: trước (về thời gian) – call for exact directions in advance: gọi hỏi phương hướng chính xác trước

37        B

Ở đây cần một tính từ, vì phía sau là danh từ (events)

“unexpected”: không dự đến, không lường đến, ngoài ý muốn

38        D

“yourself” (đại từ): tự bản thân bạn, chính bạn

39        A

“pleasant” (adj) [to sb]: lịch sự, thân thiện

40        C

“first impression”: ấn tượng, dấu ấn đầu tiên

41        A

“avoid” (v) + Ving: tránh làm gì đó

42        B

“also”: cũng, đây là câu tiếp nối những ý của câu phía trước

43        B

Phía sau có “informal” vì thế mạo từ thích hợp ở đây là “an”

44        D

Nguyên nhân – kết quả: Nếu bạn mặc bộ đồ được may đo, bạn không thể ăn mặc quá diện được

 

EXERCISE 35. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT BẮC NINH 2016

143593 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 16 to 25.

Over the last few years, the use of the Internet has increased dramatically in French schools, offices, and homes and this trend continues to grow. Who could have imagined, even in the last decade, that we would be able to (16) __________ our friends, colleagues and clients around the world simply through the (17) __________ of a mouse and a modem? There is no doubt, like any invention, that the Internet can be used for good or bad but it is here to stay and has (18) __________ the way we communicate.

In the world of business, no corporation can be competitive unless it (19) __________ access to the Internet. It has become essential to advertise your product and service in this way and an increasing number of companies are using this opportunity to reach a greater number of (20) __________ consumers. Indeed, the bigger the website is, (21) __________ professional the company seems to be.

Similarly in education, the opportunities that the Internet can (22) __________ are vast. More and more students are (23) __________ on the Internet for their research; for instance, a physics undergraduate in Paris can download information from a university library in the United States in minutes. From the latest research in scientific and linguistic fields to new theories in psychology and history, all this may be published on the world-wide web.

What will be the future for the Internet in France? It has been (24) __________ that 60% of homes and 50% business will have access to the Internet within five years. Children, students and professionals will be able to (25) __________ and explore the world as they have never done before.

Question 16:  A. contact            B. stay in touch       C. keep touch          D. talk

Question 17: A. click                B. running                C. tick                       D. clap

Question 18: A. been changed B. revolutionized    C. adapted                D. modified

Question 19:  A. gets                  B. approaches          C. downloads          D. uses

Question 20: A. would-be        B. potential              C. competent           D. future

Question 21: A. the most          B. more and more   C. more                     D. the more

Question 22: A. take                  B. support                C. miss                      D. provide

Question 23: A. relying             B. working               C. downloading       D. surfing

Question 24: A. estimated        B.  calculated           C. claimed                D. announced

Question 25: A. log off             B. take on                 C.  log on                  D. switch on

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. A – contact someone (liên lạc với ai đó).
  2. A – click of a mouse (cái nhấp chuột).
  3. D – modify (thay đổi nho nhỏ cho phù hợp).
  4. A – get access to the Internet (truy cập vào Internet).
  5. B – potential consumer (người tiêu dùng tiềm năng).
  6. D – cấu trúc so sánh kép double comparison : The + comparative + S + V the + comparative + S + V.
  7. D – provide (cung cấp, đem lại cho).
  8. B – work for something (làm việc cho cái gì đó).
  9. A – estimate (ước chừng, không chắc chắn). Những từ còn lại đều mang tính chắc chắn => không dùng được.
  10. C – log on (truy cập).

 

EXECISE 36. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NAM ĐỊNH LẦN 2 -2016

(ID: 140573 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 33 to 42.

Everyone wants to reduce pollution. But the pollution problem is (33)______ complicated as it is serious. It is complicated (34)______ much pollution is caused by things that benefit people. (35)______, exhaust from automobiles causes a large percentage of air pollution. But the automobile (36)______ transportation for millions of people. Factories discharge much (37)______ the material that pollutes the air and water, but factories give employment to a large number of people.

Thus, to end (38)_______ greatly reduce pollution immediately, people would have to (39)______ using many things that benefit them. Most of the people do not want to do that, of course. But pollution can be (40)______ reduced in several ways. Scientists and engineers can work to find ways to lessen the (41)______ of pollution that such things as automobiles and factories cause. Governments can pass and enforce laws that (42)______ businesses and traffic to stop, or to cut down on certain polluting activities.

  1. A. as             B. more                  C. less                   D. like
  2. A. so             B. while                 C. though              D. because
  3. A. Specific   B. For example      C. Such as             D. Like
  4. A. takes        B. affords               C. carries               D. provides
  5. A. about        B. for                     C. of                      D. with
  6. A. or             B. and                    C. as well               D. then
  7. A. start          B. continue            C. stop                   D. go on
  8. A. carefully  B. unexpectedly     C. gradually             D. little
  9. A. way          B. figure                C. number              D. amount
  10. A. forbid       B. prevent              C. request              D. require

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: A

Cấu trúc so sánh bằng: tobe+ as+ adj+ as. Ô nhiễm là 1 vấn đề phức tạp cũng nha nghiêm trọng.

  1. Đáp án: D

Dịch: nó phức tạp vì rất nhiều ô nhiễm gay ra bởi những thứ có lợi cho con người -> bởi vì.

  1. Đáp án: B

For example= cho ví dụ. Dịch: ví dụ, tổn hại từ ô tô gây ra phần lớn ô nhiễm không khí.

  1. Đáp án: D

Take= làm, afford = cấp cho, carry= mang vác, provide= cung cấp. Dịch: nhưng ô tô cung cấp phương tiện đi lại cho hàng triệu người.

  1. Đáp án: C

Much/many of sth= phần lớn… Many đi với danh từ đếm được và much đi với danh từ không đếm được.

  1. Đáp án: A

“to end _______ greatly reduce pollution immediately” để kết thúc … giảm thiểu ô nhiễm ngay lập tức -> “or” mang ý lựa chọn giữa 2 hành động.

  1. Đáp án: C

“people would have to______ using many things” mọi người phải … sử dụng rất nhiều thứ, kết hợp với câu trước là giảm thiểu ô nhiễm -> stop.

  1. Đáp án: C

Ý chính đầu đoạn 2: ô nhiễm có thể giảm ngay lập tức bằng việc bỏ những việc gậy ô nhiễm mà mọi người vẫn đang làm. Nhưng không ai muốn làm điều đó. Nhưng ô nhiễm có thể giảm… theo nhiều cách. -> nếu như giảm ô nhiễm ngay lập tức không được thì chuyển sang giảm dần dần = gradually.

  1. Đáp án: D

A large amount of/ a great deal of+N­(không đếm được), A large number of N­ (đếm được).

  1. Đáp án: D

Require sbd to do sth: đòi hỏi, yêu cầu ai làm gì

 

EXERCISE 37. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT TÂY NINH 2016

(142147)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 21 to 30

The tourist industry is (21)_____ to be the largest industry. Before 1950 one million people traveled abroad each year but by the 1900s the figure (22)_____ to 400 million every year. (23)_____ large numbers of tourists, however, are beginning to cause problems. For example, in the Alps the skiers are destroying the mountains they came to enjoy. Even parts of Mount Everest in the Himalayas are reported to be covered (24)_____ old tins, tents, and food that have been (25)_____ But at a time when we have (26)_____ freedom to travel than ever before, more and more people are asking how they can enjoy their holidays (27)_____ causing problems by spoiling the countryside. Now there is a new holiday (28)_____ called “Holidays That Don’t Cost The Earth”. It tells you (29)_____ you can help the tourist industry by asking your travel agent the right questions (30)_____ you go on holiday.

Câu 21:    A. considered            B. seen                       C. regarded                D. figured

Câu 22:    A. were rising            B. has risen                C. had risen               D. rose

Câu 23:    A. Such                      B. These                     C. The                        D. Those

Câu 24:    A. under                     B. beneath                 C. with                       D. by

Câu 25:    A. launched               B. thrown away         C. disposed               D. littered

Câu 26:    A. larger                     B. greater                   C. bigger                    D. better

Câu 27:    A. apart from             B. instead of              C. hardly                    D. without

Câu 28:    A. guide                     B. instruction            C. direction               D. guidance

Câu 29:    A. when                      B. what                       C. how                        D. where

Câu 30:    A. as soon as             B. before                    C. after                       D. when

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

21   A – be considered to be = be regarded as … (được xem là …)

22.C – thì quá khứ hoàn thành (past perfect) được sử dụng cho một hành động đã xảy ra và kết thúc trong quá khứ trước một mốc thời gian nào đó cũng nằm trong quá khứ. (by the 1900s)

  1. A – Such large numbers of tourists (những con số khách du lịch lớn như thế) dùng cho những con số đã được nhắc đến ở câu phía trước.
  2. C – be covered with (được bao phủ bởi cái gì (ở trên bề mặt)).
  3. B – be thrown away = be disposed of (bị vứt đi, quăng ném đi). Litter (xả rác).
  4. B – “big và “large” thường được dùng khi nói về kích thước vật chất, phạm vi, khả năng hay số lượng…
    “great” chủ yếu được dùng khi nói về tầm quan trọng, chất lượng, năng lực, khả năng … thường đi với danh từ không đếm được.
  5. D – do A without B/doing B (làm điều A mà không phải làm điều B).
  6. D – holiday guide (chỉ dẫn tư vấn cho kì nghỉ) là cụm từ cố định.
  7. C – how you can help. (bạn có thể giúp như thế nào…)
  8. B – before you go on holiday (trước khi bạn đi nghỉ dưỡng).

 

EXERCISE 38. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT TIỀN GIANG 2016

(139735) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 19 to 28

The term civilization basically means the ___19___ of development at which people live together peacefully in communities. Ancient civilization refers specifically to the first ___20___  and stable communities that became the basis for later states, nations, and empires.

The study of ancient civilization is concerned with the earliest ___21___  of the much broader subject called ancient history. The ___22___  of ancient history began with the invention of writing in about 3100 BC and lasted for more than 35 centuries. Mankind existed long before the written word, but writing made the keeping of a historical record ___23___.

The first ancient societies ___24___  in Mesopotamia and Egypt in the Middle East, in the Indus Valley region of ___25___ are now Pakistan and  India, in the Huang He (Yellow River) valley of China, on the island of Crete in the Aegean Sea, and in Central America. All of these civilizations had certain ___26___  in common. They built cities, invented forms of writing, learned to make pottery and use metals, domesticated animals, and created fairly complex social structures with class systems.

___27___ written records and carved inscriptions, the knowledge about ancient peoples is derived from the work of archaeologists. Most of the significant archaeological ___28___  have been made in the past 200 years. The Sumerian culture of Mesopotamia was discovered in the 1890s, and some of the most important archaeological digs in China were made after the late 1970s.

Question 19: A. rank                       B. level                       C. line                         D. step

Question 20: A. occupied              B. sectioned              C. settled                    D. governed

Question 21: A. spots                     B. patches                  C. villages                  D. segments

Question 22: A. expanse                B. extent                    C. width                     D. span

Question 23: A. able                       B. possible                 C. potential                D. capable

Question 24: A. raised                    B. aroused                 C. rose                        D. arose

Question 25: A. where                    B. which                     C. that                         D. what

Question 26: A. styles                    B. features                 C. qualities                D. types

Question 27: A. In regard to          B. Apart from            C. Instead of              D. In view of

Question 28: A. inventions              B. researches             C. findings                 D. discoverings

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

19        B

“civilization”: nền văn minh

“civilization” chỉ mức độ phát triển (level of development)

20        C

“settled” ~ stable: ổn định, bền vững

21        D

“segment”: đoạn, khúc (trong câu này được hiểu “ancient history” là đoạn đầu tiên (sớm nhất) của chủ thể rộng lớn)

Muốn hiểu được nền văn minh cổ đại, thì cần hiểu được lịch sử cổ đại – phân khúc đầu tiên

22        D

“span”: khoảng thời gian

Khoảng thời gian của lịch sử cổ đại bắt đầu từ sự phát minh của chữ viết vào khoảng năm 3100 TCN và kéo dài hơn 35 thế kỉ

23        B

“possible”: có khả năng, có thể thực hiện

“writing made the keeping of a historical record possible”: chữ viết giúp sự lưu trữ dấu ấn lịch sử có khả năng thực hiện được

24        D

“arise”: xuất hiện, nảy sinh

Cộng đồng cổ đại đầu tiên xuất hiện ở Mesopotamia và Egypt

25        A

“where” ở đây được hiểu chính là Pakistan and  India

26        B

“feature”: nét, nét đặc trưng

All of these civilizations had certain features in common: tất cả các nền văn minh đều có những nét giống nhau nhất định

27        B

“apart from”: trừ…ra, ngoài ra

Apart from written records and carved inscriptions, the knowledge about ancient peoples is derived from the work of archaeologists: Ngoài các bản ghi chép và khắc tạc, những hiểu biết về người cổ xưa bắt nguồn từ công việc của các nhà khảo cổ.

28        C

“findings”: điều khám phá ra

Most of the significant archaeological findings  have been made in the past 200 years: Hầu hết các phát hiện khảo cổ quan trọng đã được thực hiện trong vòng 200 năm qua.

 

EXERCISE 39. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT TRÀ VINH 2016

(146049) Read  the  following  passage  and  mark  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  on  your  answer  sheet  to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 45  to 54.

Reference books are not designed to be read from the first page to the last but rather to be consulted to answer the questions and provide both general and specific pieces of information.

One of the most (45) _________ used reference books is a dictionary, which provides information about words. It lists meanings spelling, (46) _________ how a word is pronounced, gives (47) _________ of how it is used, may reveal its origins and also lists synonyms and (48) _________To help you find the words faster, there are guide words at the top of each page showing the first and last worlds on that page-and of course it (49) _________to know the alphabet!

There may be numerous special sections at the back with (50) _________ about famous people and places, lists of dates and scientific names, etc. There is usually a section at the front (51) _________ how to use the dictionary, which includes the special abbreviations or signs.

An atlas is also a reference book and (52) _________ charts, tables and geographical facts, as well as maps. Political maps locate countries and cities, physical maps show the formation of the land with its mountains and valleys, and economic maps show industries and agriculture. To find a specific place, you need to look in the (53) _________ at the back of the atlas and the exact position on the map. There are numerous map (54) _________ that you need to know in order to be able to read a map almost like a special language and these are explained at the front of the atlas.

Question 45: A. greatly                  B. mainly                   C. widely                   D. largely

Question 46: A. speaks                   B. tells                        C. says                       D. gives

Question 47: A. evidence               B. roof                        C. examples              D. cases

Question 48: A. antonyms             B. closest                   C. opposite                D. controversies

Question 49: A. assists                   B. pays                       C. helps                      D. works

Question 50: A. events                   B. stories                    C. facts                       D. materials

Question 51: A. explaining            B. interpreting           C. suggesting             D. presenting

Question 52: A. composes             B. includes                C. consists                 D. contains

Question 53: A. foreword              B. preface                  C. complement         D. index

Question 54: A. marks                    B. signs                      C. signals                   D. symbols

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. C

wisely- used: được sử dụng rộng rãi

  1. B

tell ở đây có nghĩa là chỉ dẫn( = show), nó chỉ cho chúng ta thấy một từ được phát âm như thế nào.

  1. C

give examples: đưa ra ví dụ về cách sử dụng từ

  1. A

synonyms and antonyms: từ đồng nghĩa và từ trái nghĩa

  1. C

help + to Vo(to know the alphabet): giúp biết bảng chữ cái

assist: hỗ trợ thường dùng cho chủ ngữ chỉ người.

  1. C

facts: sự thật, chi tiết, thông tin đúng( về những người và những nơi nổi tiếng)

  1. A

explaining: giải thích( Có một phần ở trang đầu giúp giải thích về cách dùng từ điển)

  1. D

contian: chứa, đựng

Atlas cũng là một loại sách tham khảo và nó có chứa những bảng biểu, đồ thị,…

  1. D

Index: mục lục

Để tìm một trang cụ thể bạn nên tra mục lục

  1. D

symbols: kí hiệu -> map symbols: ký hiệu trên bản đồ

 

EXERCISE 40. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BÌNH AN – BÌNH DƯƠNG 2016

(145015) Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C,D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

Around 200 million people are employed in tourism worldwide, making it the largest industry in the modern global economy. It is estimated that three-quarters of a billion people (35)___________ on holiday each year, and industry planners expect this figure to double by 2020. Some of the biggest beneficiaries are less developed countries, (36)___________it is often their main source of income.

(37)_________________, along with the economic benefits, this mass movement of people has resulted in threats (38)_____________ the environment. People often forget the damage caused by carbon dioxide emissions from aircraft, which (39) ______________ directly to global warming. Deforestation has cleared land  in order to build hotels, airport and roads, and this has destroyed wildlife. In some areas, water shortages are now common (40)_____________of the need to fill swimming pools and water golf courses for tourists. By pushing up prices for goods and services, tourism can also be (41)______________ to the people who live in tourist destinations.

In response to these concerns, some travel operators now offer environmental friendly holidays. Many of these aim to reduce the negative (42)____________ of tourism by promoting only hotels that have invested equipment to recycle waste and use energy and water efficiently. Increasingly, tourists are also being reminded to show respect (43)______________ the customs of the people (44) ______________countries they are going to visit, and to support local businesses, such as restaurants and shops, which depend on tourism for their main income.

  1. A. go                     B. travel                                 C. move                                  D. leave
  2. A. where              B. whom                                 C. which                                 D. when
  3. A. Therefore       B. Although                           C. However                           D. Furthermore
  4. A. at                      B. on                                       C. for                                      D. to
  5. A. contribute       B. result                                 C. cause                                 D. act
  6. A. thanks             B. because                             C. due                                     D. since
  7. A. harmful           B. destructive                        C. offensive                           D. dangerous
  8. A. reasons           B. effects                               C. objectives                         D. achievements
  9. A. with                 B. to                                        C. for                                      D. at

44.A. whose              B. their                                   C. that                                     D. whom

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. B

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: to travel on holiday: đi du lịch trong kì nghỉ

  1. A

Ta chọn where thay thế cho địa điểm là: countries (các nước)

  1. C

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng. Ở đây chọn However (tuy nhiên) để chỉ sự ngược lại, đưa ra những nguy hiểm cho việc đi dulịch

  1. D

Threat to the environment: nguy hiểm cho môi trường

  1. A

To contribute to: đóng góp vào

  1. B

Because of: bởi vì ( +N/ Noun phrase)

Thank to: cám ơn, nhờ có; due to: bởi vì

  1. A

Be harmful to: có hại với

Dangerous: nguy hiểm; offensive: làm phiền; destructive: phá hoại

  1. B

Negative effects: tác dụng xấu; hậu quả

  1. C

To show respect for sb: thể hiện sự tôn trọng đối với ai

  1. A

Ta thấy sau từ cần điền là một danh từ -> chọn mệnh đề quan hệ Whose (của)

 

EXERCISE 41. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BÌNH GIANG LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 137484 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Do you ever wish you were more optimistic, someone who always (45)____ to be successful? Having someone around who always fears the worst isn’t really a lot of (46)____ – we all know someone who sees a single cloud on a sunny day and says, ‘It looks like rain.’ But if you catch yourself thinking such things, it’s important to do something  about it.

You can change your view of life, according to psychologist. It only takes a little (47)___, and you’ll find life more rewarding as a (48)____. Optimism, they say, is partly about self-respect and confidence but it’s also a more positive way of looking at life and all it has to (49)____. Optimists are more (50)_____ to start new projects and are generally more prepared to take risks.

Upbringing is obviously very important in forming your (51)___ to the world. Some people are brought up to depend too much on others and grow up forever blaming other people when anything (52)____ wrong. Most optimists, on the (53)____ hand, have been brought up not to (54)____ failure as the end of the world – they just get on with their lives.

Question 45: A. counted                  B. expected               C. felt                                     D. waited

Question 46: A. amusement            B. play                        C. enjoyment             D. fun

Question 47: A. energy                    B. effort                     C. work                      D. effect

Question 48: A. result                      B. reason                    C. purpose                 D. product

Question 49: A. supply                    B. suggest                  C. offer                       D. propose

Question 50: A. possible                 B. likely                     C. hopeful                  D. welcome

Question 51: A. opinion                  B. attitude                  C. view                       D. position

Question 52: A. goes                        B. falls                        C. comes                    D. turns

Question 53: A. opposite                 B. others                    C. other                      D. far

Question 54: A. regard                     B. respect                   C. suppose                 D. think

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: B

Count= đếm, expect+ to V= mong chờ, feel= cảm thấy, wait= chờ đợi. Dịch: những người luôn mong đợi thành công?

  1. Đáp án: D

Amusement= giải trí, play= sự vui chơi, enjoyment= sự thích thú, fun= niềm vui. Dịch: khi ở gần những người luôn lo lắng những điều tồi tệ nhất thì thật sự không hề vui vẻ.

  1. Đáp án: B

Energy= năng lượng, effort= cố gắng, work= công việc, effect= ảnh hưởng. Dịch: chỉ với một chút cố gắng, và bạn sẽ thấy cuộc sống đáng quý hơn.

  1. Đáp án: A

As a result= như là kết quả.

  1. Đáp án: C

Supply= cung cấp, suggest= gợi ý, offer= xảy ra, propose= đề cử. Dịch: đó là một cách nhìn cuộc sống lạc quan và tất cả đều phải xảy ra(1 cách tự nhiên).

  1. Đáp án: B

Likely= thích hợp, possible= có thể, hopeful= đầy hi vọng, welcome= đón nhận. Dựa vào nghĩa: những người lạc quan thích hợp hơn để bắt đầu dự án mới và chuẩn bị tốt khi xảy ra rủi ro.

  1. Đáp án: B

Opinion= quan điểm, attitude= thái độ, view= cái nhìn, position= vị trí. Dịch: sự giáo dục trẻ nhỏ thật sự quan trọng đến việc hình thành thái độ với cuộc sống.

  1. Đáp án: A

Go wrong= trở lên tồi tệ.

  1. Đáp án: C

In the other hand= mặt khác.

  1. Đáp án: A

Regard= xem như, respect= kính trọng, suppose= giả sử, think = nghĩ. Dịch: không xem thất bại như cái kết của cuộc sống- họ vẫn có thể thích nghi với nó.

 

EXERCISE 42. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BÌNH GIANG LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 137899 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 35 to 44.

(35) ….. educational specialists believe that early schooling should provide children (36) ….. an awareness of their own abilities (37) ….. the self – confidence (38) ….. their abilities. One approach recognized by many experts (39) ….. promoting these qualities is the Montessori method, first practiced by Maria Montessori of Italy (40) ….. the early 1900s. Nancy McCormick Rambusch is credited with (41) ….. the method in the United States, where today (42) ….. over 400 Montessori schools.

The method helps children (43) ….. for themselves by providing them with instructional materials and tasks that facilitate acts of discovery and manipulation. Through such exploration, children develop their sense of touch and learn (44) ….. do everyday tasks without adult assistance. Other  benefits include improvement in language skills, and acquaintance with elements of science, music, and art.

Question35: A.  Mostly B. Almost C. Most D. The most
Question36: A. with B. of C. by D. for
Question37: A. but B. and C. with D. together
Question38: A. to using B. for use C. using D. to use
Question39: A. as B. like C. by D. so
Question40: A. at B. in C. on D. since
Question41:A.popularized B. popularizing C. popularize D. popular
Question42: A. having B. have C. there are D. there is
Question43: A. learning B. learn C. to learning D. learned
Question44: A. how to B. what to C. how D. to how

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: C

Most + Ns: hầu hết…: về đa số nói chung.

  1. Đáp án: A

Dòng 2 đoạn 1 “provide children … an awareness of their own abilities” cung cấp cho trẻ với sự nhận biết về khả năng của chính mình-> chọn từ “with” hợp nghĩa nhất.

  1. Đáp án: B

“an awareness of their own abilities… the self – confidence…”nhận thức về khả năng cá nhân … sự tự tin”-> and= và.

  1. Đáp án: D

To V= (dùng) để làm gì.

  1. Đáp án: A

As+ clause, like+ N. Dịch: một phương pháp được ghi nhận bởi các chuyên gia (như là) sự đẩy mạnh chất lượng là phương pháp Montessori. Sau chỗ trống là1 mệnh đề -> as.

  1. Đáp án: B

Giới từ: in+ tháng/ năm/ thập kỷ, thế kỷ…

  1. Đáp án: B

Giới từ+ Danh từ-> popularizing= sự phổ biến hóa.

  1. Đáp án: C

Cuối đoạn 1 “where today ….. over 400 Montessori schools.” Nếu “where” là chủ ngữ thì động từ “have” phải ở dạng số ít là “has”. Cách khác để nói: có về số lượng là “there is/are” vì ở đây tân ngữ là danh từ số nhiều -> there are.

  1. Đáp án: B

Help sb (to) do sth= giúp ai làm gì, can’t help+ doing sth= không thể ngừng làm gì.

  1. Đáp án: A

How to do sth= cách làm điều, thứ gì đó.

 

EXERCISE 43. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BÌNH GIANG LẦN 3- 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 35 to 44.

       Why did you decide to read, and will you keep reading to the end? Do you expect to understand every single part of it and will you remember anything about it in a fortnight’s ..35….? Common sense ..36… that the answers to these questions depend on “readability”- whether the  ..37… matter is interesting, and the argument clear and the …38….attractive. But psychologists are trying to …39… why people read – and often don’t read certain things, for example technical information. They also have examined so much the writing as the readers.

Even the most technically confident people often 40… instructions for the video or home computer in favor of hands- on experience. And people frequently take little notice of consumer information, whether on nutritional labels or in the small print  of contracts. Psychologists researching reading …41….  to assume that both beginners and competent readers read everything put in front of them from start to finish. There are ….42….among them about the role of eyes, memory and brain during the process. Some people believe that fluent readers take in very letter or word they see; others …43….that reader rely on memory or context to carry them from one phrase to another. But they have always assumed that the reading process is the same: reading starts, comprehension ….44……, then reading stops.

Question 35: A. time                 B. period                    C. term                       D. gap

Question 36: A. transmits        B. suggests                 C. informs                 D. advises

Question 37: A. content           B. text                         C. subject                  D. topic

Question 38: A. information    B. pattern                   C. layout                    D. assembly

Question 39: A. rate                  B. value                      C. determine             D. ensure

Question 40: A. ignore             B. pass                        C. miss                       D. omit

Question 41: A. lead                 B. tend                        C. undertake             D. consent

Question 42: A. contests          B. objections             C. separations           D. arguments

Question 43: A. direct              B. press                      C. insist                      D. urge

Question 44: A. occurs             B. establishes            C. issues                    D. sets

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: A

Time= khoảng thời gian, period= thời kỳ, term= kỳ hạn, gap= khoảng cách-> Dịch: trong khoảng 2 tuần.

  1. Đáp án: B

Khả năng thông thường … rằng câu trả lời phụ thuộc vào tính dễ đọc.-> suggest= gợi ý. Transmit= truyền, inform= thông báo, advise= khuyên.

  1. Đáp án: C

Subject= đối tượng, content= nội dung, text= văn bản, topic= đề tài. -> bất cứ chủ thể vấn đề nào mà thú vị, …

  1. Đáp án: C

… lý lẽ rõ ràng và … thu hút. -> layout= bố cục. pattern = hàng mẫu, assembly= cuộc họp.

  1. Đáp án: C

Dịch: các nhà tâm lý học đang cố gắng (xác định) tại sao đọc – và thường không đọc những thứ nhất định. -> từ “determind” = xác định, rate= ước lượng, value= định giá, ensure = đảm bảo.

  1. Đáp án: A

Dịch: kể cả những người tự tin nhất về công nghệ cũng thường… hướng dẫ sự dụng cho video hay máy tính tại nhà. -> ignore= bỏ qua.

  1. Đáp án: B

Dịch dòng 4: các nhà tâm lý học nghiên cứu việc đọc … giả định rằng cả người đọc ban đầu và người đối chiếu đều đọc từ đầu đến cuối những thứ được đặt trước mặt họ. tend=xu hướng, lead= dẫn dắt, undertake= cam kết, consent= đồng ý.

  1. Đáp án: D

Objection = sự phản đối, contest= cuộc tranh tài, separation = sự tách ra, argument= tranh cãi. Dựa vào câu sau “Some people believe that fluent readers take in very letter or word they see; others…” vài người tin rằng … những người khác…->có 2 luồng ý kiến trái chiều -> objection.

  1. Đáp án: C

Direct= nhằm vào, press= nhấn vào, insist= khăng khăng, urge= thúc giục. Như câu 42, “vài người tin rằng … những người khác…” -> insist= khăng khăng.

  1. Đáp án: A

Occur= xảy ra, establish= thiết lập, issue= công bố, set= đặt. “reading starts, comprehension occurs, then reading stops” bắt đầu đọc, hiểu những gì xảy ra, rồi đọc đến kết thúc.

 

EXERCISE 44. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN VINH LẦN 2- 2016

(130411) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the following blanks.

KEEPING FIT

Bodies are made to move! They are not (19)  _________for sitting around in front of the television or reading magazines. Keeping fit doesn’t (20) _________you have to be a super-athlete, and even (21)  ______exercise can give you a lot of fun. When you are fit and healthy, you will find you look better and feel better. You will develop more energy and self-confidence.

Every time you move, you are exercising. The human body is designed to bend, stretch, run, jump and climb. (22)  _________it does, the stronger and fitter it will become. Best of all, exercise is fun. It’s what your body likes doing most-keeping on the (23) _________.

Physical exercise is not only good for your body. People who take regular exercise are usually happier, more relaxed and more alert (24)  _________people who sit around all day. Try an experiment-next time you are (25) _________a bad mood, go for a walk or play a ball game in the park. See how much better you feel after an hour.

A good (26)  _________of achievement is yet another benefit of exercise. People feel good about themselves when they know they have (27)  _________their fitness. People who exercise regularly will tell you that they find they have more energy to enjoy life. So have (28) _________-you’ll soon see and feel the benefits.

Question 19: A. planned             B. designed             C. programmed         D. caused

Question 20: A. involve              B. require                C. reveal                    D. mean

Question 21: A. a little                B. a few                   C. little                       D. few

Question 22: A. More and moreB. The more            C. More                      D. Moreover

Question 23: A. increase             B. move                   C. develop                 D. decrease

Question 24: A. then                    B. about                  C. than                       D. with

Question 25: A. in                        B. on                        C. at                            D. under

Question 26: A. sense                  B. feel                      C. lot                          D. piece

Question 27: A. experienced      B. improved           C. carried out            D. grown

Question 28: A. a run                   B. a trial                  C. a go                        D. a start

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

19        B

“design” (v): thiết kế

“design for st/doing st”: chỉ định, dành cho cái gì/làm cái gì

20        D

“mean” (v): có nghĩa là…

Keeping fit doesn’t mean: Giữ cân đối không có nghĩa là….

21        A

“a little”: một ít (dùng với danh từ không đếm được)

“a little” và “little” đều có nghĩa là ít, nhưng “little” mang nghĩa rất ít, dường như không đủ

22        B

Cấu trúc so sánh càng…càng…: “the more (adj+er)…, the more(adj+er)…”

23        B

“on the move”: đang di chuyển

24        C

“than”: hơn

Phía trước có sự so sánh adj+er và more, vì thế phải dùng từ than

25        A

“in a bad mood”: đang trong tâm trạng không vui/không tốt, “mood” chia cùng giới từ in

26        A

“A good sense of achievement”: Một cảm giác/ý thức về sự thành tựu

“sense” có nghĩa là khả năng nhận thức ý thức, cũng có nghĩa khác là lý do mục đích (của việc làm gì)

27        B

“improve”: cải thiện, tiến bộ

“experience”: trải nghiệm, có kinh nghiệm

“carry out”: tiến hành

“grow”: trồng, lớn lên..

28        C

Cụm “have a go at st/doing st”: cố hết sức về cái gì/về làm việc gì

 

EXERCISE 45. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN VINH LẦN 3- 2016

(141865) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the following blanks.

What is a coincidence?

A coincidence is a surprising thing that happens to us. For example, you and a friend both go shopping on the same day. You don’t go together and don’t discuss your shopping plans in (21) ______, but when you meet up afterwards, you are amazed to discover that you’ve bought   an identical T-shirt.

By (22)           , you each decided to buy the same one.  Many people (23)         coincidences as significant. Did you and your friend communicate with each other in some subconscious way? What does it tell you about your friendship? Well, the simple (24) ________ could be that, being (25)   friends, you have similar taste in clothes.

In reality, life is (26) ________of coincidences, but normally we don’t notice them. For example,   in almost fifty percent of all football matches, two players share the same birthday. This seems surprising, (27) ________ that there are 365 possible birthdays in the year. But most of these matches will   be played without anybody being (28) _______ that coincidence exists. (29)________your birthday is today, you don’t generally tell people about it. In addition, without realising it, you probably (30) ______ into   contact with lots of people who were born on the same day as you. But when a coincidence brought to your attention, it still seems amazing.

Question 21: A. ahead              B. advance                 C. previous              D. beforehand

Question 22: A. chance            B. fate                         C. fortune                  D. luck

Question 23: A. believe            B. consider                C. say                         D. think

Question 24: A. motivation     B. explanation          C. definition            D. resolution

Question 25: A. strong              B. close                      C. near                       D. tight

Question 26: A. rich                  B. crowded                C. heavy                    D. full

Question 27: A. instead            B. given                      C. even                       D. except

Question 28: A. noticed          B. intelligent             C. aware                     D. known

Question 29: A. Unless             B. Whereas                C. Therefore            D. Meanwhile

Question 30: A. have                B. come                      C. make                      D. go

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. B

In advance = trước

  1. A

By chance = Một cách tình cờ

  1. B

To consider smt as smt = Coi cái gì là cái gì

  1. B

Explanation = sự lý giải, lời giải thích

Motivation = động lực

Definition = định nghĩa

Resolution = giải pháp

  1. B

Close friends = bạn thân

  1. D

To be full of smt = đầy rẫy cái gì

  1. B

Given that + mệnh đề = cho rằng, vì rằng

  1. C

To be aware that + mệnh đề / To be aware of smt = Nhận thức được điều gì

  1. A

“Unless your birthday is today, you don’t generally tell people about it.” = Trừ khi ngày sinh nhật của bạn là hôm nay, bạn thường không kể cho người ta về nó.

  1. B

To come into contact with smb = tiếp xúc với, giao thiệp với ai

 

EXERCISE 46. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN LÊ QUÝ ĐÔN 2016

ID: 136148  Read the following passage and mark A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to show the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blank.

Hanging upside down from a tall building isn’t normally most kid’s idea of fun, especially if your hands and feet are tied together. But then, if you read about the life of Ehrich Weiss, you’ll discover he was not your (45)…………….kid. As an adult, he (46)………….his name to Harry Houdini and went on to become a world-famous escape artist. In fact, (47) …………..some people, he was the greatest escape artist of all time.

Born in Hungary, in 1874, Harry Houdini was (48) ………………in the USA. Around the age of twelve, he developed a great (49) ………………in magic and started performing card tricks in small theatres and at fun fairs. Harry later developed amazing escape tricks, and these really drew the public’s (50)…………

(51)……………how he was tied up- with chains, ropes or handcuffs- the great Harry Houdini would (52)……………manage to escape. Once people had become used to his tricks, he would develop even more dangerous ones, including escaping from water- filled tanks and cases. Harry Houdini was a clever showman and he always managed to get excellent (53) …………….for his shows. (54)…………….he arrived in a new town, he would invite the police to put handcuffs on him, which, of course, he then escaped from.

  1. A. familiar                       B. average                              C. medium                 D. general
  2. A. turned                         B. replaced                            C. moved                   D. changed
  3. A. according to               B. believed by                       C. referring to           D. stated by
  4. A. raised by                    B. grown up                           C. come from                      D. brought up
  5. A. love                             B. interest                              C. hobby                    D. fascination
  6. A. attraction                    B. agreement                         C. attention                D. approval
  7. A. No way                       B. No matter                          C. No need                 D. No wonder
  8. A. yet                               B.quite                                   C. still                         D. already
  9. A. advertisement            B. media                                 C. broadcast              D. publicity
  10. A. Whenever                  B. Whatever                          C. Whoever               D. Whichever

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. B

Average kid: đứa trẻ bình thường

  1. D

Change his name to: đổi tên thành

  1. A

According to sb: theo ai

  1. D

Tobe brought up: được nuôi lớn

  1. B

a great interest in st: niềm yêu thích lớn về cái gì

  1. C

Draw one’s attention: thu hút sự chú ý của ai

  1. B

No matter how = however : dù thế nào đi nữa

  1. C

Câu này chọn dựa vào nghĩa: cho dù anh ấy có bị trói bởi dây xích, dây thừng hay còng tay, anh ấy vẫn cố gắng để thoát ra

  1. A

Ý câu này là anh ta luôn cố gắng quảng bá thật tốt cho show diễn của mình

  1. A

Câu này có nghĩa là: bất cứ khi nào anh ấy đến 1 thị trấn mới

 

EXERCISE 47. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN HUỆ LẦN 2- 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks

One of the hottest topics on the international development agenda is how to harness the power of International Monetary Fund for the benefit of developing countries. What is sometimes called “the death of distance”, brought about by the (55)      , allow professional services such as (56)           

education and training to be provided easily and quickly to (57)                        areas.  Some  of  the gains can be seen in countries as diverse as India and Morocco, where innovations range from (58)  

government announcements to local craftsmen selling their wares to a (59)                                  

market. But already a huge and expanding (60)   divide is opening up between developed and  developing nations. The major tasks facing world leaders at present is to (61)    

everybody on the planet with clean water, basic education and the drugs needed to fight preventable diseases. Installing a (62)                                           in every classroom and liking us to (63)                     

must be a lesser (64)                                                  , for the  time being at least.

Question 55: A. telephone B. computer C. internet D. modern
Question 56: A. software B. equipment C. stationary D. hardware
Question 57: A. secluded B. far C. remote D. uninhabited
Question 58: A. recorded B. online C. broadcast D. programmed
Question 59: A. shrinking B. technical C. village D. global
Question 60: A. economical B. electrical C. physical D. digital
Question 61: A. give B. administer C. donate D. supply
Question 62: A. mobile phone B. plug C. modem D. video
Question 63: A. the real world B. outer space C. virtual reality D. cyberspace
Question 64: A. priority B. importance C. criteria D. advantage

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

55, Đáp án C

“brought about by the internet”: làm cho, gây ra, (=caused by the internet)

56, Đáp án A

“software education”: phần mềm học tập

57, Đáp án C

“remote areas”: những vùng xa xôi, hẻo lánh

58, Đáp án B

“online government announcements”: thông báo trực tuyến của chính phủ

59, Đáp án D

“global market”: thị trường toàn cầu

60, Đáp án D

“Digital divide is opening up between developed and developing nations”: con số chênh lệch ngày càng được mở rộng giữa những quốc gia phát triển và đang phát triển

61, Đáp án D

“supply” + with: cung cấp

62, Đáp án C

“modem”: bộ biến điệu (thiết bị có thể làm thay đổi tín hiệu điện tử để có thể truyền thông tin qua đường điện thoại từ máy tính này sang máy tính khác)

63, Đáp án D

“cyberspace”: không gian tự khiển (không gian trực tuyến của mạng lưới máy tính và internet)

64, Đáp án A

“priority”: vị trí hàng đầu, ưu tiên

 

EXERCISE 48. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN HUỆ LẦN 3- 2016

(137288) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.

Feminism,  collective  term  for  systems  of  belief  and  theories  that  pay special  (24)   

to women’s rights and women’s position in culture and society. The term tends to be used for the women’s rights movement, which began in the late 18th century and continues to campaign for complete political, social,  and economic equality between  women and men. This    article (25) 

specifically with the development of the ideas behind that movement and their (26)                     

and impact.

Feminists are united by the idea that women’s position in society is unequal to (27)               

of men, and that society is structured in such a way as to benefit men to the political, social, economic (28)                                                                                                                                        

of  women.  However,  feminists  have  used  different  theories  to  explain  these  (29)    and

have advocated different ways of redressing inequalities, and there are marked geographic and historical  variations in the nature of feminism.

Historically, feminist thought and activity can be divided into two waves. The first wave, which began in about 1800   and (30) until the 1930s, was largely concerned with gaining equal rights between women and men. The second wave, which began in the late 1960s, has continued to fight for (31)

                but  has  also  developed a (32)         _  of  theories  and  approaches  that  stress the difference between women and men and that draw attention to the (33)   needs of women.

Question 24: A. attention B. benefit C. notice D. equality
Question 25: A. familiar B. deals C. provides D. initiates
Question 26: A. influence B. variation C. pressure D. problem
Question 27: A. those B. which C. most D. that
Question 28: A. deviance B. dismalness C. diffusion D. detriment
Question 29: A. equalities B. difference C. unequalities D. inequalities
Question 30: A. spent B. widened C. lasted D. lengthened
Question 31: A. equality B. freedom C. independence D. tradition
Question 32: A. sort B. range C. type D. kind
Question 33: A. specific B. general C. definite D. vague

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. A

Pay attention to smb/smt = chú ý, tập trung vào ai/cái gì

  1. B

Deal with smt = xử lý, quan tâm, làm việc với cái gì

  1. A

Influence = tác động, ảnh hưởng

  1. D

“that of men” thay thế cho cụm “men’s position in society” ( không dùng “those” vì position số ít)

  1. D

Detriment = những hao tổn

Deviance = sự lệch lạc

Dismalness = nỗi buồn

Diffusion = sự truyền bá

  1. D

“feminists have used different theories to explain these inequalities” = Những người ủng hộ nữ quyền đã dùng nhiều lý thuyết khác nhau để lý giải sự bất bình đẳng này

Equal = bình đẳng

Equality = sự bình đẳng >< inequality = sự bất bình đẳng

  1. C

Last = kéo dài (cái gì kéo dài trong khoảng thời gian bao lâu, hoặc kéo dài đến bao giờ)

  1. A

Fight for equality = đấu tranh cho sự bình đẳng (vì ý chính của đoạn cũng nói về sự bất bình đẳng giữa phụ nữ và đàn ông)

  1. B

A range of + danh từ số nhiều = một loạt cái gì

  1. A

Nghĩa của cụm: “specific needs of women” => những nhu cầu cụ thể của phụ nữ

 

EXERCISE 49. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN QUANG DIỆU LẦN 1 – 2016

(132877) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

THE FIRST WOMAN SCIENTIST

Hypatia was born in Alexandria, in Egypt, in 370 A.D. For many centuries, she was (16)          only   woman scientist to have a place in the history books.

Hypatia’s father was director of Alexandria University, and he (17)             sure his daughter had the best education available. This was unusual, as most women then had few (18)           to study.

After studying in Athens and Rome, Hypatia returned to Alexandria (19)       she began teaching mathematics. She soon became famous (20)           her knowledge of new ideas.

We have no copies of her book, (21)       we know that she wrote several important mathematical    works. Hypatia was also interested in technology and (22)       several scientific tools to help with      her work.

At the (23)       , many rulers were afraid of science, and (24)        connected with it was in danger.   One day in March 415, Hypatia (25)           attacked in the street and killed.

Question 16: A. a B. the C. one D. an
Question 17: A. could B. put C. made D. said
Question 18: A. teachers B. classes C. opportunities D. customs
Question 19: A. where B. there C. how D. which
Question 20: A. for B. in C. by D. from
Question 21: A. or B. as C. because D. but
Question 22: A. did B. learnt C. experimented D. invented
Question 23: A. time B. day C. period D. year
Question 24: A. something B. anyone C. nobody D. all
Question 25: A. had B. has C. was D. is

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

  1. B

“the only + noun”: …duy nhất

  1. C

Cụm “make sure [of something (that)…]: làm để chắc chắn là, chắc chắn là

  1. C

“opportunity”: cơ hội

Hầu hết phụ nữ thời đó có rất ít cơ hội để học tập

  1. A

“where” là mệnh đề quan hệ, được thay thế cho Alexandria ở phía trước

  1. A

Cấu trúc “famous for…”: nổi tiếng vì, do….

  1. D

“but”: nhưng, dùng để nối 2 vế đối lập của một câu

Chúng ta không có bản sao sách của bà ấy, nhưng chúng ta biết rằng bà đã viết nhiều tác phẩm toán học quan trọng

  1. D

“invent”: tạo ra, sáng tạo ra

Hypatia cũng rất quan tâm đến công nghệ và sáng tạo nhiều dụng cụ để giúp ích trong công việc

  1. A

Cụm “At the time”: lúc đó, khi ấy

  1. B

“something”: những thứ…

“anyone” và “nobody” không dùng trong câu khẳng định

“all” thì không đúng, vì phía trước có từ many

  1. C

Đây là câu dạng bị động trong quá khứ vì hành động này đã kết thúc trong quá khứ rồi.

“was attacked”: bị tấn công

 

EXERCISE 50. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN PHAN BỘI CHÂU 2016

[138044]Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 1 to 10.

The future of the daily newspaper is in danger. With changes in people’s reading habits and financial concerns, it seems that more and more of us are turning (1)…………from the traditional daily newspaper as a means of getting our information and going online or to TV news for the headlines and main stories instead. Does this mean that newspaper will (2)…………become a thing of the past?

Many experts believe that newspapers will survive in some form in the future (3)…………the convenience of the internet, their main rival. The main reason for thinking this is that a large percentage of the population is (4)…………35 and has a strong newspaper reading habit. For  many of these people, reading newspapers is not simply a way of getting the information about (5)…………events but part of a traditional routine. For them, catching up with the main stories electronically from news websites or TV news broadcast will never be a real substitute for turning the pages of a paper on the train or at the table.

However the main competition for newspapers (6)…………from their own online version. Access to these is currently free of charge but for how much longer? Many newspaper corporations are (7)…………that the only way forward for all newspapers is to charge customers to read the online versions. Apparently, surveys (8)…………that as many as 48%of British and American consumers are prepared to pay for this service, although they are not prepared to pay very (9)…………! Would you be willing to pay for online access to news websites or should it continue to be free for everyone? Can you (10)…………a world without newspapers?

Question 1:A.out                             B. over                       C. away                      D. forward

Question 2:A. shortly                      B. next                        C. lately                     D. early

Question 3:A.although                   B. however                C. despite                   D. but

Question 4: A. over                         B. more                      C. after                       D. further

Question 5:A.modern                     B. current                   C. late                         D. ultimate

Question 6:A. gets                           B. goes                       C. gives                      D. comes

Question 7:A. accepted                  B. insisted                  C. convinced             D. chosen

Question 8:A.tell                             B. show                      C. allow                      D. describe

Question 9 :A. lot                            B. much                      C. largely                   D. enough

Question 10:A. imagine                  B. predict                   C. believe                  D. fancy

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. C. Turn away: quay lưng,quayđi

Turn out: hóara

Turn over: đảo, lật

  1. Shortly: a short time, not long
    1. Despite + N = inspite of + N: mặcdù…

Although + clause= even though +clause

  1. Over = above: hơn…
  2. Current events: tin thờisự
  3. Come from: đếntừ
  4. Be convinced that clause: tin rằng
  5. Show: chỉra
  6. Very much: rấtnhiều
  7. Imagine: form a picture in your mind  of what sth might be like

 

EXERCISE 51. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN QUỐC HỌC HUẾ 2016

[132406] Read the text below and decide which answer best fits each space. Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate your answer

POLAR BEARS

            Polar bears are in danger of dying out. (45) _________ some other endangered animals, it’s not hunters that are the problem, it’s climate change. Since 1979, the ice cap at the Arctic Circle where the polar bears live has (46) _________ in size by about 30 percent. The temperature in the Arctic has slowly been (47) _________ and this is (48) _________ the sea ice to melt, endangering the polar bears’ home.

The polar bears’ main (49) _________ of food are the different types of seal found in the Arctic. They catch them by waiting next to the air holes the seals have (50) _________in the ice. (51) _________ the bears are very strong swimmers, they could never catch seals in the water. This means that the bears (52) _________ do rely on the ice to hunt.

Polar bears also need sea ice to travel. They can (53) _________ a huge territory and often swim from one part of the ice to another. They have been known to swim up to 100km, but when there is less ice, they may have to swim further and this can (54) _________ fatal to the bears. A number of bears have drowned in the last few years and scientists believe that it is because they were not able to reach more sea ice before they became too tired and couldn’t swim any further.

Question 45: A. Opposite               B. Compared             C. Unlike                   D. Different

Question 46: A. cut                         B. reduced                 C. shortened              D. lost

Question 47: A. lifting                    B. gaining                  C. advancing                         D. rising

Question 48: A. resulting               B. turning                   C. causing                  D. creating

Question 49: A. sources                 B. means                    C. origins                   D. materials

Question 50: A. placed                   B. set                          C. brought                  D. made

Question 51: A. Even                      B. Although               C. As                           D. Despite

Question 52: A. really                     B. properly                C. surely                    D. fully

Question 53: A. pass                       B. extend                   C. cover                     D. spread

Question 54: A. prove                     B. happen                  C. come                      D. end

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

  1. Unlike + N: không giống như
  2. reduce in size: giảm về kích thước (nội động từ)

Cut: giảm, shorten: làm ngắn lại ( ngoại động từ)

Lost (lose) : đánh mất ( nội động từ)

ở đây cần 1 nội động từ nhưng mang nghĩa là giảm

  1. chọn theo nghĩa : rise: tăng

Lift: nhấc lên, gain: đạt được, advance: đưa lên, tiến lên

  1. cụm từ : cause sb/st to V : làm cho ai, cái gì (phải) làm gì
  2. source of food: nguồn thức ăn
  3. Ở đây ý là: make (the air hole): tạo ra cái lỗ ; chờ đợi bên cạnh cái lỗ mà bọn hải cẩu đã tạo ra
  4. 2 mệnh đề mang nghĩa tương phản: mặc dù gấu là loài bơi rất giỏi nhưng chúng chẳng bao giờ có thể bắt được hải cẩu khi ở dưới nước.
  5. Chọn theo nghĩa: điều này có nghĩa là loài gấu thực sự phụ thuộc vào băng khi đi săn
  6. cover a huge territory : đi được 1 vùng lớn
  7. this can prove fatal to the bears: điều này có thể coi là điều không thể tránh được đối với loài gấu

 

EXERCISE 52. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐA PHÚC LẦN 3- 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 11 to 20.

All relationships go through difficult times. In the past, when married couples had problems they usually didn’t (11)                                                . They had to  either (12)              with each other or continue to live together in   an unhappy relationship. Getting divorced wasn’t an option for most people due to economic and social reasons. Some people believe that this wasn’t  such  a  bad  thing.  They  say  that  relationships  require  hard  work  and  (13)     .

“If a relationship is going to last a lifetime, you have to keep working at it,” says Doreen, who is celebrating her fiftieth wedding anniversary this year. “It isn’t all roses and romance. (14)                                        perfect all of  the  time. These days young people give  up  when  there’s  the (15)                         argument.” Experts agree that communication is key. The most important thing is to (16)                     talking. How many  times have you heard yourself say to (17)               , “If only you’d listen!” or “ I wish you (18)    do that!” The truth is, the (19)                            couples talk, the better their relationship (20)                               be.

 

Question 11. A. grow up B. split up C. chat up D. make up
Question 12. A. get on B. go out C. get back D. fall out
Question 13. A. agreement B. argument C. achievement D. commitment
Question 14. A. No one B. Someone C. Anyone D. Everyone
Question 15. A. smallest B. slightest C. most violent D. most controversial
Question 16. A. raise B. control C. stop D. keep
Question 17. A. anybody B. everyone C. somebody D. nobody
Question 18. A. wouldn’t B. couldn’t C. shouldn’t D. didn’t
Question 19. A. more B. fewer C. less D. least
Question 20. A. would B. could C. will D. can

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

11.

Chọn B

“In the past, when married couples had problems they usually didn’t split up”: trong quá khứ, khi mà những cặp vợ chồng có vấn đề, họ thường không li dị”

Split up ;li dị, tan rã

Không chọn các phương án còn lại do không hợp về nghĩa

Chat up: ve vãn

Grow up: lớn lên

Make up: trang điểm

12.

Chọn A

Get on with sb: sống hòa thuận với nhau

“They had to  either  get on with each other or continue to live together in   an unhappy relationship”: hoặc là họ phải hòa hợp với nhau hoặc là tiếp tục sống cùng nhau trong cái mối quan hệ chẳng mấy tố đẹp.

Chú ý: fall out with : cãi nhau với… ( không hợp về nghĩa)

13.

Chọn D

“They  say  that  relationships  require  hard  work  and  commitment”; họ nói rằng các mối quan hệ cần sự cố gắng nỗ lực và trách nhiệm”

Achievement n) sự đạt được

14.

Chọn A

“ No one perfect all of  the  time”: không ai là hoàn hảo mọi lúc cả.

15.

Chọn B

“these days young people give  up  when  there’s  the slightest argument” : ngày nay, giới trẻ từ bỏ ngay khi có một cuộc cãi vã nhỏ nhất”

Ở đây ta không dùng “smallest” (thiên về kích cỡ của đối tượng hữu hình)

16.

Chọn D

Keep + Ving: liên tục làm gì

17.

Chọn C

“how many  times have you heard yourself say to somebody”: bao nhiêu lần bạn vừa nghe tự bản thân nói chuyện với ai đó”

18.

Chọn A

Ta có cấu trúc dùng để diễn tả ước muốn một điều gì đó xảy ra ở hiện tại:

I wish S + would (not) V…

19.

Chọn A

Dịch câu cuối bài: sự thật là, các cặp đôi càng nói chuyện thì mối quan hệ càng trở nên tốt đẹp”

Cấu trúc:          The + So sánh hơn… , The + So sánh hơn…: càng… càng

Không chọn D do “least” là so sánh hơn nhất, không chọn B và C do không hợp nghĩa.

20.

Chọn D

Không chọn A và B do câu đang nói về vấn đề ở hiện tại, không phải trong quá khứ

Không chọn C do “can” dùng để diễ tả khả năng xảy ra của hành động.

 

EXERCISE 53. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÀO DUY TỪ LẦN 8 – 2016

(143362) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B , C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

       (55)________history, women have always aimed for a recognized place in (56)________Guided by their own (57)________of knowledge and expertise, women like Marie Curie in science, Mary Wollstonecraft in literary writing, Simone de Beauvois in philosophical existentialist debate, and Marie Stopes in medicine, to name a few, have brought about (58)________awareness of the role of women in any walks of life. These women have helped redefine and (59)________the nature of women’s place in society. Today the (60)________of global women’s organizations and the impact of women’s contributions (61)________society show that progress has been made and the progress in furthering the role of women in society has been some benefits to the (62)________woman. It is true to say that not all women have the same need. The need of the woman who stays at home and (63)________children will differ widely from the woman who works outside. Nonetheless, in the extensive field of equal opportunities, it would be good to know that access is given to both with equal measure according to the true value of respective abilities. It also would be good to know that the woman at home is recognized as a valued (64)________of society just as much as the one who deals with business outside the home.

Question 55: A. Among                   B. Throughout           C. During                   D. Upon

Question 56: A. society                   B. social                     C. socialize                D. socialist

Question 57: A. region                    B. farm                       C. field                       D. path

Question 58: A. a                             B. an                           C. the                          D. Ø

Question 59: A. gain                        B. encourage             C. force                      D. consolidate

Question 60: A. right                                   B. belief                     C. limit                       D. spread

Question 61: A. on                           B. for                          C. to                            D. at

Question 62: A. own                        B. private                   C. individual             D. personal

Question 63: A. rises                       B. raises                     C. increases               D. lift

Question 64: A. party                      B. competitor                        C. partner                   D. member

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. B

Throughout history = trong suốt chiều dài lịch sử

  1. A

In society = trong xã hội

Social = thuộc về xã hội, mang tính xã hội

Socialize = xã hội hóa

Socialist = nhà xã hội học

  1. C

Field of knowledge and expertise = lĩnh vực hiểu biết và chuyên môn

  1. B

Trước danh từ “awareness” cần một mạo từ xác định: “an” vì danh từ bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm “a”

  1. D

To consolidate smt = củng cố cái gì

  1. D

Spread = lan truyền, sự lan rộng

Right = quyền

Belief = niềm tin

Limit = sự giới hạn, danh giới

  1. C

Contribution to smt = sự đóng góp vào cái gì

  1. C

“some benefits to the individual woman” = một số lợi ích cho cá nhân phụ nữ => dùng “individual” để nhấn mạnh tính cá nhân, từng cá thể.

  1. B

To raise children = nuôi trẻ nhỏ

  1. D

“a valued member of the society” = một thành viên đáng coi trọng của xã hội

 

EXERCISE 54. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐỒNG ĐẬU LẦN 1 – 2016

(128040 ) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Our family has got many books. All the …(33)……… of our family buy books and read them. My mother says that books help us in self-education. In ancient times, books ……(34)…… written by hand. It was difficult to write a book …(35)……… a pen. Then printing came into our life. Printing played an important ……(36)…. in the development of literature and culture. Now there are a lot of books in the shops, there are many books in our flats. But it is difficult to buy all books …(37)……… we want to read. That’s why we get books in public libraries. There are some problems in our life and sometimes it is difficult to ……(38)… them. I think that books can help us. Last year I read a very interesting book “ An American Tragedy” by Theodore Dreiser.

This novel was …(39)…… at the beginning of the 20th century. The novel ……(40)……. The tragic fate of a boy and a girl, Clyde and Roberta ……(41)…… name. It is a sad story. This novel was written many years ago, but it is …(42)……… nowadays. Books must be our friends during our life.

Question 33:   A. members             B. partners                 C. groups                   D. relates

Question 34:   A. are                        B. were                       C. have                       D. had

Question 35:   A. in                          B. by                           C. with                        D. at

Question 36:   A. step                      B. stage                      C. chain                      D. role

Question 37:  A. who                       B. which                     C. when                      D. where

Question 38:   A. deal                      B. imagine                 C. create                     D. solve

Question 39:   A. published                        B. presented              C. opened                  D. constructed

Question 40:   A. writes                   B. prescribes             C. describes               D. mentions

Question 41:   A. on                         B. by                           C. of                            D. with

Question 42:  A. amazing                B. favorite                 C. popular                  D. worth

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. A

“member”: thành viên, cụm “family members”: những thành viên trong gia đình

  1. B

Dạng bị động ở quá khứ, với chủ ngữ là “books” (số nhiều) nên động từ to be phù hợp là “were”

  1. C

“with”: với, “write a book with a pen”: viết sách với một chiếc bút. Lưu ý, ở đây không dùng “by”

  1. D

“role”: vai trò, cụm “play an important/essential/…role” rất thường gặp trong tiếng Anh

  1. B

“which” là mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho “all books”

  1. D

“solve”: giải quyết

“imagine”: tưởng tượng

“create”: tạo ra

“deal” + with: giải quyết, đối phó

  1. A

“publish”: phát hành, xuất bản (sách, tạp chí…)

  1. C

“describe” (v): miêu tả

“prescribe”: khuyên dùng, hướng dẫn điều trị

“mention”: nhắc đến

  1. B

“by name” : [bằng] tên, [theo] danh

  1. C

“popular”: nổi tiếng. Cuốn sách được viết từ nhiều năm trước, nhưng vẫn nổi tiếng ngày nay

 

EXERCISE 55. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐỒNG ĐẬU LẦN 2 – 2016

(ID: 128506 )Read the passage carefully and fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

The University of Oxford, informally called “Oxford University”, or simply

“Oxford”, (35) ______ in the city of Oxford, in England, is (36) ______ oldest university in the English-speaking world. It is also considered as one of the world’s leading (37) ______ institutions. The university traces, its roots back to at least the end of the 11th century, (38) ______ the exact date of foundation remains unclear. Academically, Oxford is consistently ranked in the world’s top ten universities. The University is also open (39) ______ overseas students, primarily from American universities, who may (40) _____ in study abroad programs during the summer months for more than a century, it has served as the home of the Rhodes Scholarship, (41) ______ brings highly accomplished students from a number of countries to study at Oxford as (42) ______. The University of Oxford is also a place where many talented leaders from all over the world used to study. Twenty-five British Prime Ministers attended Oxford, including Margaret Thatcher and Tony Blair. At (43) ______ 25 other international leaders have been educated at Oxford, and this number includes King Herald V of Norway and King Abdullah II of Jordan. Bill Clinton is the first American President to attend Oxford. Forty-seven Nobel (44) ______ winners have studied or taught at Oxford.

  1. A. put                               B. placed                    C. located                              D. stood
  2. A. a                                   B. an                           C. the                                      D. Ø
  3. A. learning                      B. academic              C. graduating                         D. scholar
  4. A. although                     B. because                 C. since                                  D. if
  5. A. to                                 B. for                          C. from                                   D. up
  6. A. write                            B. name                      C. enroll                                 D. require
  7. A. that                              B. where                     C. whose                                D. which
  8. A. postgraduates            B. postgraduated   C. postgraduation        D. postgraduating
  9. A. last                              B. least                       C. late                                     D. lately
  10. A. present                        B. gift                         C. medal                                 D. prize

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: C

“______ in the city of Oxford, in England” : ở thành phố Oxford, nước Anh-> cần tìm từ chỉ vị trí : “located”= nằm ở.

  1. Đáp án: C

“___oldest university”-> có tính từ so sánh hơn nhất -> cấu trúc so sánh hơn nhất với tính từ ngắn: S+ tobe+ the+ adj_est+ N.

  1. Đáp án: B

Trước danh từ “institutions” cần điền 1 tính từ -> chỉ có “academic”(adj)= tính học thuật, các từ còn lại là danh từ hoặc dạng V_ing.

  1. Đáp án: B

Dịch câu 3: Vết tích đại học, nó có nguồn gốc ít nhất cuối thế kỷ 11,… ngày thành lập chính xác không rõ ràng. -> vế sau giải thích cho về đầu -> “because”.

  1. Đáp án: B

Open for= mở cửa cho.

  1. Đáp án: C

“who may _____ in study abroad programs” : người có thể… trong các chương trình học ở nước ngoài->Enroll= ghi danh.

  1. Đáp án: D

“Rhodes Scholarship, ____brings” -> đại từ quan hệ cần điền chỉ vật giữ chức năng chủ ngữ-> which. Không dùng “that” vì trong câu có dấu phẩy “,”.

  1. Đáp án: B

Postgraduates= các nghiên cứu sinh, các từ còn lại không tồn tại.

  1. Đáp án: B

At least= ít nhất, dễ dàng chọn được đáp án vì cụm ừ này đã xuất hiện ở câu thứ 3.

  1. Đáp án: D

Present = gift= quà tặng, medal= huy chương, prize= giải thưởng. Nobel prize: giả thưởng Nobel.

 

EXERCISE 56. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG DU LẦN 1 -2016

131781 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer for each of the blanks.

CARNIVOROUS PLANTS

All plants rely on nutrients taken from the soil in order to survive. However, in areas where the soil does not contain enough (35)_____ nutrients, some plants have adapted to (36) _____ their diets from another source: living organisms. Though they are few in number, carnivorous plants are (37)_____ fascinating beings that “eat” anything from one-celled organisms to insects in order to survive. They are commonly found in marshlands. Carnivorous plants feature one of several types of “traps” to ensnare prey, which they consume to make up for nutrients that may be missing from the soil. While there are over 400 species of carnivorous plants in the world today, some are more (38)_____ than others.

The most well-known of these plants are the snap traps, which include the Venus flytrap. Snap traps are easily identified by their leaves, which are separated into two lobes that have the ability to fold together. Inside the lobes, the surface is covered with tiny hairs that are (39) _____ to movement. When the plant’s prey brushes against the hairs, it triggers a closing mechanism that rapidly brings the two lobes together, trapping the prey (40)_____ inside. The response of the traps is phenomenal (41)_____ speed: the time between triggering the hairs and snapping shut is less than a second. As the prey struggles inside the trap, it only triggers more hairs, causing the leaves to tighten their (42) _____. The plant then secrets liquid chemicals from special glands into the trap to dissolve the prey and absorb all of its nutrients. Besides the Venus flytrap, only one other type of snap trap exists today, (43)_____ to as the waterwheel plant. The two share a common ancestor and differ only in a few ways. For instance, the waterwheel is an aquatic plant, while the flytrap is exclusively terrestrial. In addition, the flytrap feeds primarily on arthropods like spiders, while the waterwheel lives (44)_____ simple invertebrates, like certain types of plankton.

Question 35: A. critical                  B. vital                       C. crucial                     D. indispensable

Question 36: A. modify                    B. enlarge                C. augment                D. supplement

Question 37: A. nonetheless          B. though                    C. contradictorily     D. yet

Question 38: A. prevalent              B. current                    C. domineering       D. prevailing

Question 39: A. vulnerable             B. liable                    C. prone                      D. sensitive

Question 40: A. closely                   B. securely               C. irreplaceably       D. steadily

Question 41: A. in accordance with B. in preference to  C. in regard to       D. on merits of

Question 42: A. fist                         B. hold                        C. seizure                 D. grip

Question 43: A. denoted                  B. referred                 C. indicated          D. implicated

Question 44: A. off             B. onto                       C. though                   D. with

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Chọn B “vital” nghĩa là “cần thiết, thiết yếu”.
  2.  Chọn D “supplement” nghĩa là “bổ sung”.
    1.  Chọn A “nonetheless” nghĩa là “tuy nhiên” từ duy nhất nằm được ở giữa câu.
    2.  Chọn A “prevalent” nghĩa là “phổ biến”.
    3.  Chọn D “sensitive” nghĩa là “nhạy cảm, nhạy bén”.
    4.  Chọn B “securely” nghĩa là “một cách an toàn, vững chắc”.
    5.  Chọn C “in regard to” nghĩa là “khi xét về khía cạnh”.
    6.  Chọn D “grip” nghĩa là “cái kìm” ở đây chỉ “bộ phận của cây dùng để kẹp, có khả năng mở ra, khép vào”.
    7.  Chọn B “referred” nghĩa là “được nhắc tới”
    8.  Chọn A “off” vì “live off” là cụm động từ nghĩa là sống dựa vào nguồn trợ cấp, nguồn thức ăn, dinh dưỡng nào.

 

EXERCISE 57. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG DU LẦN 2 – 2016

133400Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word  or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

It is relatively easy for computers to speak. A computer that says ‘please’ and ‘thank you’  in the right    places is (35) ___   miracle of science ,but recognizing the words that make up normal , continuous human speech is another (36) ___

Not until now have computer been programmed to (37) ___ to a range of spoken commands.Until recently it was thought that computers would have tobe programmed to the accent and speech hahits of each user,and only then would be able to respond(38) ___to their master’s or mistress’s voice.Now rapid progress is being made (39) ______systems programmed to adapt easily to each new speaker.

The IBM Tangora system,under development at the end of 1980s was claimed to (40) ______a spoken vocabulary of 20,000 words with 95 percent accuracy. The system includes a processor that can  make informed guesses as to(41)______is a likely sentence.That system has been programmed not only with grammatical rules,but also with an analyssis of a vast quantity of office correspondence.On the(42) ______

of this information ,the machine can calculate the probability of one particular word following another.

Statistical probability is necessary for computers to interpret not only speech but also

(43) ______data.

Security systems can distinguish between faces they have been taught to recognize,but never has a computer

been able to match a human’s ability to make sense of a three-dimemsional scene

(44) ______identifying all objects in it.

                  (From ‘Heinle & Heinle TOEFL Test Assistant .Grammar’ by Milada Broukal)

Question 35:             A. no                         B. not                C. nothing                  D. none

Question 36:             A. problem              B. topic            C. matter                    D. theme

Question 37:             A. talk                                  B. answer         C. communicate        D. react

Question 38:             A. truly                     B. completely    C. accurately           D. right

Question 39:             A. with                     B. for                C. within                    D. as

Question 40:             A. know                   B. recognize    C. master                    D. realize

Question 41:             A. which                  B. what C. how                        D. that

Question 42:             A. Foundation         B. principle       C. ground                 D. basis

Question 43:             A. visual                  B. noticeable   C. seen                       D. visible

Question 44:             A. from                     B. by                 C. of                            D. without

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Không chọn C và D do sau đó là danh từ.

Trong 2 đáp án A và B, đáp án A hợp lý hơn vì nếu dùng “not” cần thêm mạo từ vào trước danh từ “miracle”

Ở đây không dùng “theme” và “topic” nghĩa là chủ đề, không hợp nghĩa

Problem: vấn đề nan giải thật sự cần giải quyết

Matter: vấn đề chung đang được tranh cãi

Không chọn A do không hợp nghĩa dịch

Không chọn B do sau “answer” là tân ngữ

Không chọn C do ta có cấu trúc “communicate with st”: giao tiếp với…

Chọn C ( react to (v) nghĩa là phản ứng lại với)

Respond accurately to: trả lời 1 cách chính xác tới…

With N: với…( chỉ phương tiện)=> Chọn A hợp nghĩa câu

Master(v) làm chủ

Không chọn A và C do không hợp nghĩa câu

Không chọn D do “realize” có nghĩa là nhận ra 1 điều gì đó

“ recognize” nhận dạng

=) B

Dịch câu: hệ thống bao gồm 1 máy xử lý cái mà đưa ra những dự đoán đầy thông tin

xem câu có khả năng là gì

Chọn B( không chọn A do từ để hỏi “which” thường dùng danh từ sau đó)

On the basis of…; dựa trên cơ sở

Foundation(n) sự thành lập

Principle(n) quy tắc

=) D

Dùng tính từ “’visual” với “data” => chọn A

Không chọn “noticeable”( đáng chú ý); “visible” (hữu hình)

By identifying…: bằng việc xác định …

Các giới từ khác không phù hợp về nghĩa.

 

EXERCISE 58. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG DU LẦN 3 – 2016

(140941)Read the passage and choose the best option to complete each of the blanks

PROBLEMS OF WATCHING TELEVISION IN BRITAIN

British parents are always complaining that their children spend too much time gluing to the telly and not enough (37)____ other activities like sports and reading. A survey recently carried out on people’s viewing habits  (38)____ not disapprove it. It shows that young people in Britain spend on  (39)___ twenty three hours a week in front of the television,  (40)_______ works out at over three hours every day.

What is surprising, however, is the fact that the average adult watches even more: an incredible 28 hours a week. We seem to have become a nation of telly addicts. Just about  (41)_______ household in the country has a television and over half have two or more.

According  (42)___ the survey, people nowadays don’t just watch television sitting in their living room, they watch it in the kitchen and in bed as well.

The Education Minister said a  (43)___weeks ago that Britain’s pupils should spend more time reading. Unfortunately, parents are not setting a good example: adults do  (44)__ reading than young people. In fact, reading is  (45)___ the bottom of their list of favorite pastimes. They would (46)____ listen to the radio, go to the cinema or hire a video to watch on their television at home.

 Question  37.   A. in                       B. For                         C. at                          D. on

 Question  38.   A.  is                      B. has                         C. do                         D. does

 Question  39.   A. weekend          B. Sunday                  C. average               D. time

 Question  40.   A. where               B. who                       C. what                     D. which

 Question  41.   A. every                B. none                      C. neither                 D. all

 Question  42.   A. to                       B. on                          C. for                        D. with

 Question  43.   A. few                    B. little                       C. lot                        D. number

 Question  44.   A. most                  B. better                     C. more                    D. less.

 Question  45.   A. at                       B. to                           C. on                         D. in

 Question  46.   A. rather                B. like                        C. had better           D. prefer

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. B – enough for something (đủ cho cái gì)
  2. D – cần trợ động từ ‘does’ cho chủ ngữ số ít,thì hiện tại đơn.
  3. C – on average (trung bình là).
  4. D – đại từ quan hệ (relative pronoun) ‘which’ thay thế cho chủ ngữ là sự vật, sự việc.
  5. A – every + danh từ số ít đếm được.
  6. A – According to + dạnh từ.
  7. A – A few (một vài) + danh từ đếm được số nhiều.
  8. D – Dựa vào nghĩa của cụm từ trước: “Unfortunately, parents are not setting a good example:…” (Không may thay, cha mẹ không tạo ra tấm gương tốt: người lớn đọc sách ít hơn cả giới trẻ.) => ‘less’.
  9. A – at bottom of (dưới đáy cái gì, xếp cuối cùng).
  10. A – would rather (Thích hơn).

 

EXERCISE 59. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG HÀ LẦN 1- 2016

(140080) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 33 to 42.

If you’ve been told by your boss to improve your knowledge of a foreign language you’ll know that success doesn’t come quickly. It generally takes years to learn another language well and constant (33) _____ to maintain the high standards required for frequent business use. Whether you study in a class, with audio cassettes, computers or on your (34) _____ sooner or (35) _____ every language course finishes and you must decide what to do next if you need a foreign language for your career. Business Audio Magazine is a new product designed to help you continue language study in a way that fits easily into your busy schedule. Each audio cassette (36) _____ of an hour-long program packed with business news, features and interviews in the language of your choice. These cassettes won’t teach you how to order meals or ask for directions. It’s (37) _____ that you can do that already. Instead, by giving you an opportunity to hear the language as it’s really spoken, they help you to (38) _____ your vocabulary and improve your ability to use real language relating to, for example, that all-important marketing trip. The great advantage of using audio magazines is that they (39) _____ you to perfect your language skills in ways that suit your lifestyle. For example, you can select a topic and listen in your car or hotel when away on business. No other business course is as (40) _____ and the unique radio magazine format is as instructive as it’s entertaining. In addition to the audio cassette, this package includes a transcript with a business glossary and a study (41) _____. The components are structured so that intermediate and advanced students may use separately or together, (42) _____ on their ability.

Question 1:      A. exercise                      B. performance               C. practice            D. operator

Question 2:      A. self                               B. individual                   C. personal            D. own

Question 3:      A. after                             B. then                              C. later                   D. quicker

Question 4:      A. consists                       B. includes                      C. contains             D. involves

Question 5:      A. insisted                       B. acquired                      C. asserted             D. assumed

Question 6:      A. prolong                       B. extend                         C. spread                D. lift

Question 7:      A. allow                           B. let                                 C. support               D. offer

Question 8:      A. adjustable                   B. flexible                        C. convertible          D. variable

Question 9:      A. addition                      B. supplement                 C. extra                D. manuscript

Question 10:   A. according                    B. depending                   C. relating             D. basing

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. C

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: constant practice: sự luyện tập không ngừng

Exercise: luyện tập (thể thao); performance: màn biểu diễn; operator: thợ máy

  1. D

Cụm từ đi liền: on one’s own = by oneself : tự bản thân

  1. C

Ở đây ta chọn later (muộn hơn) sau liên từ or (hoặc) để thể hiện sự đối lập với tính từ trước đó: sooner (sớm hơn)

  1. A

Sử dụng cấu trúc: to consist of st: bao gồm

Include st = contain st = involve st: bao gồm

  1. D

dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: to be assumed: được thừa nhận

insist: khăng khăng; acquire: thu được, đạt được; assert: khẳng định, quả quyết

  1. B

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: To extend/widen/broaden: mở rộng

To prolong: kéo dài; spread: lan rộng; lift: nâng

  1. A

To allow sb to do st: cho phép ai làm gì

Let sb do st: để ai làm gì; support: cổ vũ; offer: đề nghị

  1. B

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: be flexible: linh hoạt

Be adjustable: có thể điều chỉnh được; convertible: có thể đổi; variable: đa dạng

  1. B

Study supplement: phần học phụ thêm

Manuscript: bản thảo

  1. B

Sử dụng cấu trúc: to depend on: phụ thuộc vào

According to: theo như; relate to: liên quan tới; base on: dựa vào, căn cứ vào

 

EXERCISE 60. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG SƠN LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 130075  )Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase the best fits each of the number blanks.

A NIGHTMARE OF NOISE

According to a recent TV program, noise pollution is becoming an increasingly serious problem. Background noise such as (18)_____, police sirens and aeroplanes is growing year by year, and complaints to the police are becoming more and more (19)_____. However, for people like Mary Norman, who lives close to London Heathrow airport, the situation is particularly bad. “It’s becoming very difficult to (20)_____ a normal family life,’ she told an interviewer, ‘because the planes start first thing in the morning. They make a terrible noise, as you can imagine, and it (21)_____ on all day long. Of course I have complained about it but nobody takes any notice. I’m fed (22)_____ with living here, but unfortunately I can’t afford to move.”

Researchers believe that the problem is getting worse. They have found that people who are exposed to high levels of noise become (23)_____ aggressive. Take the case of Henry Wilson, who was (24)_____ mad by a neighbor who insisted on playing his music at full volume. One night, he finally lost his (25)_____. After being forced to listen to heavy metal songs for hours, he burst into his neighbor’s house, poured petrol all over the carpets and (26)_____ to set fire to the place.

When he finally appeared in court, the judge was surprisingly understanding. He (27)_____ to send him to jail, saying that he had suffered enough.

Question 18. A. circulation            B. congestion            C. traffic                    D. transport

Question 19. A. often                      B. repeat                    C. frequent                D. continual

Question 20. A. lead                        B. take                        C. hold                       D. guide

Question 21. A. spends                   B. goes                       C. lasts                       D. continues

Question 22. A. up with                  B. in on                      C. about with            D. out of

Question 23. A. much                     B. many                      C. most                       D. more

Question 24. A. turned                    B. forced                    C. pushed                  D. driven

Question 25. A. mood                     B. calm                       C. temper                   D. humor

Question 26. A. agreed                   B. promised               C. warned                  D. threatened

Question 27. A. refused                  B. objected                C. denial                    D. avoided

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: C

Circulation=sự tuần hoàn, congestion= tắc nghẽn, traffic=giao thông, transport= chuyên chở. “Background noise such as _____, police sirens and aeroplanes”: nguồn gốc tiếng ồn bao gồm …., còi cảnh sát và máy bay. -> Giao thông gây ra tiếng ồn.

  1. Đáp án: C

Become + adj-> “frequently”. Dịch: những lời phàn nàn với cảnh sát ngày càng thường xuyen hơn. Các từ còn lại không hợp nghĩa, often (phó từ), repeated= lặp lại, continual= tiếp diễn.

  1. Đáp án: A

Lead= sống, trải qua.->: lead a normal family life: sống một cuộc sống gia đình bình thường.

  1. Đáp án: B

Go on= tiếp diễn, các từ còn lại không kết hợp với giới từ “on”.

  1. Đáp án: A

Cấu trúc: tobe+ fed up with: chán ngấy.

  1. Đáp án: D

Become more+ adj: trở lên… hơn, dạng giống câu 19.

  1. Đáp án: D

Dạng chủ động: drive sbd mad. Bị động: Tobe driven mad: bị làm cho phát điên.

  1. Đáp án: C

Cấu trúc: lose one’s temper: mất bình tĩnh.

  1. Đáp án: D

Threaten + to V: đe dọa làm gì. Dịch: Sau khi buộc phải nghe hàng giờ loại nhạc nặng, anh ấy xông vào nhà hàng xóm, đổ xăng quanh thảm và đe dọa đốt nhà.

  1. Đáp án: A

Refuse + to V: từ chối làm gì. Dịch: anh ấy từ chối việc bị gửi đến tù vì đã chịu đựng quá nhiều.

 

EXERCISE 61. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HẢI LĂNG LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 143084 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 35 to 44.

WHY I DISLIKE COMPUTERS

Almost everyone says that computers are wonderful and that    they are (35) our lives for the better by making everything faster and more reliable, but I am not so sure that this is the (36               .The other day I was standing in a large department store waiting to pay for a couple of films for my camera  (37)                                                                                                                               the  assistant  announced  that  the  computer  which  controlled  the  till  (38)

               working. I did not think this was a big problem and I (39)         to find another counter, but of course, all the machines are part of the same system. So there we were: a shop full of customers, money  at  the  ready,  waiting to (40)            our  purchases,  but  it  was quite  clear  that  none of the assistants knew what to do. They were not allowed to take our money and give to customers a written(41)                                                          ,because the sales wouldn‟t then have been recorded on the computer system. In the end, (42)                           many other people, I left my shopping on the counter and walked out .Don’t you think so that’s ridiculous? It (43)    never have happened before computers, and that, for me, is the problem: we are beginning to depend on these machines so completely that   we (44)                                 cannot manage without them anymore.

Question 35: A. exchanging B. altering C. transforming D. changing
Question 36: A. truth B. case C. reality D. practice
Question 37: A. but B. so C. when D. then
Question 38: A. had stopped B. has stopped C. stopped D. would stop
Question 39: A. went out B. set out C. went off D. set off
Question 40: A. do B. make C. pay D. carry out
Question 41: A. ticket B. bill C. receipt D. label
Question 42: A. like B. as C. the same as D. such as
Question 43: A. should B. would C. ought to D. might
Question 44: A. justly B. merely C. only D. simply

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: D

Change= thay đổi, exchange= trao đổi, alter= thay thế, transform+ into= biến đổi. Dịch: và nó thay đổi cuộc sống của chúng ta cho thứ tốt hơn.

  1.  Đáp án: B

Case= lý do, truth= reality= sự thật, practice= thói quen. Dịch: nhưng tôi không chắc về đây là lý do hợp lý.

  1. Đáp án: C

Câu này kể lại các sự việc diễn ra kế tiếp nhau -> “when”. Dịch: khi tôi đang đứng xếp hàng đợi thanh toán thì người trợ lý thông báo…

  1. Đáp án: A

Sự việc xảy ra trước một sự việc khác trong quá khứ -> QKHT: S+ had+ PP.

  1. Đáp án: D

Set off= bắt đầu, set out= lên đường, go off= rời đi, go out= ra ngoài. Dịch: tôi không nghĩ đó là vấn đề lớn và tôi bắt đầu tìm quầy hàng khác.

  1. Đáp án: B

Make a purchase= thanh toán hóa đơn mua hàng.

  1. Đáp án: C

Receipt= biên lai. Dịch: họ không được phép lấy tiền và gửi lại khác hàng biên lại thanh toán.

  1. Đáp án: A

Like + N, As+ Clause: giống như.

  1. Đáp án: B

Would have+ PP: nói về việc mình giả thiết xảy ra trong quá khứ.

  1. Đáp án: D

Simply= một cách tuyệt đối, merely= only= just= chỉ. Dịch: chúng ta hoàn toàn không thể quảm lý được khi thiếu chúng.

 

EXERCISE 62. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HẢI LĂNG LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 144577 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 45 to 54. 

Criticism

It can (45) _________along time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented you are. One thing you have to be (46) _________ of is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is full of people who would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your (47) _________ to achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel, don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your (48)_________ and let constructive criticism have a positive (49) _________ on your work. If someone says you’re totally (50) _________ in talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If, however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good reasons for doing so, you should (51) _________ their suggestions carefully. There are many film stars who were once out of (52) _________. There are many famous novelists who made a complete (53) _________ of their first novel – or who didn’t, but had to keep on approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it published. Being successful does depend on luck, to a certain extent. But things are more likely to (54) _________ well if you persevere and stay positive.

Question 45: . A. be           B. have                          C. take                         D. do

Question 46: . A. kept in mind     B. clever            C. intelligent               D. aware

Question 47: . A. mind      B. thought                     C. decision                  D. idea

Question 48:  A. purpose  B. objectives                 C. target                       D. destination

Question 49:  A. affect      B. effect                         C. result                       D. change

Question 50:  A. lacking   B. short                          C. incapable               D. interested

Question 51:  A. cautious B. consider                    C. reckon                    D. remember

Question 52:  A. career     B. business                    C. job                           D. work

Question 53:  A. mess        B. success                     C. effort                       D. money

Question 54: A. get out     B. carry out                   C. turn out                   D. bring out

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: C

Take+ time= tốn thời gian.

  1. Đáp án: D

To be aware of= nhận thức về.

  1. Đáp án: A

Made up your mind= ra quyết định.

  1. Đáp án: C

Reach target= đạt mục tiêu. Dịch: đừng để bất cứ bình phẩm tiêu cực nào ngăn cản bạn đạt mục tiêu của mình.

  1. Đáp án: B

Dịch(tiếp): và để những lời nhận xét tích cực của người khác có … tích cực đến công việc của bạn-> effect.

  1. Đáp án: A

Dịch: nếu ai đó nói bạn hoàn toàn … tài năng, bỏ mặc họ. -> lacking= thiếu.

  1. Đáp án: B

Cautious= cẩn thận, consider = xem xét, reckon= tính vào. Dịch: nếu ai đó khuyên bạn nên xem lại công việc và đưa ra những lý do phù hợp cho việc đó, thì bạn nên… lời gợi ý của học 1 cách cẩn thận->consider.

  1. Đáp án: D

Out of work= thất nghiệp.

  1. Đáp án: A

Mess= tình trạng rối ren. Dịch: có rất nhiều tiểu thuyết gia những người mà có tình trang rối ren thật sự với quyển sách đầu tay  hoặc những người không bị, thì họ đều phải đến hàng trăm nhà xuất bản trước khi quyển sách được xuất bản.

  1. Đáp án: C

Turn out= trở lên, bring sth out= làm rõ, cary out= thực hiện, get out= bị lộ ra. Dịch: nhưng mọi thứ có vẻ như trở lên tốt đẹp nếu bạn kiên và giữ được sự lạc quan.

 

EXERCISE 63. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HÀN THUYÊN LẦN 2 -2016

 (ID: 127164 )Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.

The role of translation enabling literature to pass beyond its natural frontiers is receiving growing recognition. In view of the general increase in this (30)_____, it is not surprising that many   people with literary interests and a knowledge of languages should think of adopting translating as a full-or part-time (31)_____. Some advice may usefully be given to such would-be translators.

The first difficulty the beginner will (32)_____is the unwillingness of publishers to entrust a translator to anyone who has not already (33)____a reputation for sound work. The least publishers  will (34)____ before commissioning a translator is a fairly lengthy specimen of the applicant’s work, even if unpublished. Perhaps the best way the would-be translator can begin is to select some books of the type (35)_____ he or she feels competent and eager to translate, translate a (36)_____section of   the book and then submit the book and the translation to a suitable publisher. If he or she is extremely lucky, this may result in a commission to translate the book. More probably, however, publishers   will(37)        the book as such but if they are    favorably (38)    by the translation, they  may very possibly commission some other books of a (39)           nature which they already have in mind.

Question 30: A. field B. category C. class D. group
Question 31: A. occupation B. employment C. line D. work
Question 32: A. reveal B. encounter C. involve D. introduce
Question 33: A. formed B. set C. found D. established
Question 34: A. direct B. instruct C. oblige D. demand
Question 35: A. which B. where C. when D. whose
Question 36: A. plentiful B. large C. grand D. substantial
Question 37: A. reject B. exclude C. disapprove D. object
Question 38: A. affected B. convinced C. taken D. impressed
Question 39: A. joint B. same C. common D. similar

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: A

Field= lĩnh vực, category= mục lục, class= lớp, group= nhóm.

  1. Đáp án: A

Occupation= công việc( thường được dùng trong  văn viết trang trọng), employment= công việc ( thường mang tính chất là có việc làm), line= chuyên môn, work= công việc (thiên về lao động chân tay hơn). Bài viết đưa thông tin nên mang tính trang trọng-> Occupation.

  1. Đáp án: B

Reveal= nhận ra, encounter= đụng độ, involve= đòi hỏi, introduce= giới thiệu.  Sau từ cần điền là “the unwillingness of publishers”-> mang tính tiêu cực->  Encounter.

  1. Đáp án: D

Form= hình thành, Set= đặt, find= tìm kiếm, establish= chứng minh. Dựa vào câu: “the unwillingness of publishers to entrust a translator to anyone who has not already (33)____a reputation for sound work” : nhà xuất bản không sẵn sang giao việc dịch thuật cho những ai không (chứng minh) được tài năng để thành thạo công việc.

  1. Đáp án: D

Direct= hướng dẫn, instruct= đào tạo, oblige= bắt buộc, demand= yêu cầu. Dựa vào câu trên,dịch giả phải có trình độ từ trước-> không thể được “direact”, “instruct”; cũng không dùng được từ “oblige” vì nghĩa tiêu cực-> “demand” thể hiện được yêu cầu cao của nhà xuất bản với dịch giả.

  1. Đáp án: A

“select some books of the type (35)_____ he or she feels competent and eager to translate”:lựa chọn những cuốn sách của loại…. anh hay cô ấy thấy thành thạo hoặc hứng thú.->đại từ quan hệ chỉ vật bổ nghĩ cho “the type” -> Which.

  1. Đáp án: D

Plentiful= đầy, large= rộng, grand= lớn, substantial=quan trọng. “, translate a (36)_____section of   the book”->tìm tính từ phù hợp bổ nghĩa cho Section

  1. Đáp án: A

Reject= loại bỏ, exclude= đuổi đi, disapprove=object= phản đối. “Publisher will…. The book”-> Chọn từ Reject phù hợp về nghĩa nhất.

  1. Đáp án: D

Affect = thiếu tự nhiên, convinced= chắc chắn, impressed=gây ấn tượng. “publishers  will

___the book as such but if they are favorably__by the translation”:Nhà xuất bản sẽ ( loại bỏ) cuốn sách nhưng nếu chúng tốt….bởi bản dịch” -> tính từ mang nghĩ tích cực-> Impressed.

  1. Đáp án: D

Joint= common= chung, same= giống, similar= tương tự. “some books of a… nature which they already have in mind”: những cuốn sách…loại mà họ có sẵn trong trí óc.-> loại sách tương tự.

 

EXERCISE 64. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HỒNG LÍNH 2016

(128541) Read the passage and choose the best answer among A,B,C,D for each gap to complete it.              

Most people feel that when they dream, they are (35)________ off to another world. On the (36)________, dreams are often  connected to our daily lives. When our whole (37)_________ is filled with something, when we are either very  upset (38)________ when we are in good spirit, a dream will represent this reality in symbols. It is often (39)_______ that we benefit from dreams because they help the spirit to heal itself when things (40)__________ wrong. Dreams are therefore a kind of escape, almost a holiday from (41)__________ life, with its fears and responsibilities. It is, however, a strange kind of holiday because whether we have a wonderful time or whether it turns (42)_________ to be a nightmare, we quickly forget it. Most dreams disappear forever, (43)_________ you are one of those people disciplined enough to write them down as soon as you (44)_________.

 

  1. A. taken                           B. guided                               C. brought                  D. carried
  2. A. contrast                      B. contrary                            C. other side              D. opposite
  3. A. spirit                           B. mind                                  C. brain                      D. soul
  4. A. unless                         B. but also                             C. or else                    D. or
  5. A. said                             B. spoken                               C. declared                D. started
  6. A. become                       B. go                                       C. turn                        D. get
  7. A. real                              B. factual                               C. genuine                 D. actual
  8. A. off                               B. up                                       C. out                          D. down
  9. A. except that                 B. therefore                           C. thus                        D. unless
  10. A. wake up                      B. arise                                   C. awake                    D. rise up

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35-D

“carry off” (to): chuyển đến, được mang đến

36-B

“On the contrary” = “In contrast”: Trái lại, ngược lại

37-B

“mind”: tâm trí

“spirit”: tinh thần, linh hồn

“brain”: bộ não

“soul”: tâm hồn

38-D

“or”: hoặc, tồn tại một trong các trường hợp

39-A

“It is said that…”: nó được nói rằng…

40-B

Cụm “go wrong”: phạm sai lầm, gặp rắc rối..

41-A

“real life”: cuộc sống thực

42-C

“turn out”: biến thành, trở thành

43-D

“unless”: trừ khi = if not

44-A

“wake up” (v): tỉnh dậy

 

EXERCISE 65. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LỤC NGẠN SỐ 1 – 2016

(ID: 131321  )Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.

In Korea, in former days the marriage between a man and woman represented the joining of two families, rather (50) ______ the joining of two individuals. The event (51) ______ Taerye (Great Ritual), and people from all over the village or neighborhood participated. The ceremonies and events surrounding the actual marriage were long and (52) ______. Professional matchmakers paired up likely candidates for marriage, with the new couple often meeting for the first time at their wedding! The families considered many factors in the decision, consulting with fortune tellers for (53) ______ about the couple’s future life together. During the Chosun period, people married (54) ______ their early teens, with the girl often being several years older than the boy.

The groom usually traveled to the house of the bride for the ceremony, then stayed there for three days (55) ______ taking his new bride to his family’s home. The actual ceremony involved many small rituals, with many bows and symbolic gestures. The (56) ______ were expected to control their emotions and remain somber.

(57) ______ Koreans have kept several aspects of the traditional ceremony, most modern ceremonies resemble Western marriage ceremonies more than (58) ______ Korean ones. However, many folk villages and museums across the country regularly perform ceremonies to (59) ______ the traditions alive.

Question 50. A. as B. more C. than D. more than
Question 51. A. is often called B. often called C. was often called D. has often called
Question 52. A. elaborate B. elaborately C. elaboration D. elaborateness
Question 53. A. predictions B. attentions C. situations D. evaluations
Question 54. A. for B. in C. on D. from
Question 55. A. soon B. ago C. before D. then
Question 56. A. examiners B. competitors C. contests D. participants
Question 57. A. As B. Although C. As though D. If only
Question 58. A. traditional B. old C. ancient D. antique
Question 59. A. catch B. hold C. grip D. keep

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: C

Rather than: hơn là, thay vì.

  1. Đáp án: C

Chủ ngữ của câu là “the event” là danh từ số ít chỉ sự kiện nên động từ chia dạng bị động số ít. ->loại đáp án B,D. Sự kiện này diễn ra trong quá khứ nên tobe chia ở quá khứ đơn “was”-> chọn C.

  1. Đáp án: A

And dùng để liệt kê các từ có cùng dạng. Long (adj)-> cần tìm tính từ -> elaborate (adj) = kỹ lưỡng.

  1. Đáp án: A

“fortune tellers for ______ about the couple’s future life together”: thầy bói… về tương lại 2 vợ chồng-> prediction= lời tiên đoán, attention= thu hút, situation= tình huống, evaluation= ước lượng.

  1. Đáp án: B

Dùng giới từ “in” với độ tuổi. “people married in their early teens” mọi người kết hôn ở tuổi vị thành niên.

  1. Đáp án: C

Before + V_ing/N: là mệnh đề chỉ thời gian. Dịch: chú rể thường đến nhà cô dau và ở đó 3 ngày trươc khi đưa cô dâu về nhà mình.

  1. Đáp án: D

“The actual ceremony involved many small rituals… The ____ were expected to control their emotions and remain somber” Dịch: nghi lễ thông thường gồm nhiều nghi thức nhỏ… Người … được mong là điều khiển được cảm xúc và duy trì sự điềm tĩnh -> từ thích hợp “participants”= người tham gia, examiners= giám khảo, competitors= đối thủ, contests= cuộc thi.

  1. Đáp án: B

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh “… người Hàn quốc giữ nhiều khía cạnh của nghi lễ truyền thống, lễ cưới hiện đại theo phong cách phương Tây vẫn nhiều hơn nghi lễ … Hàn quốc. -> Cần liên từ chỉ sự trái ngược-> “Although”= mặc dù.

  1. Đáp án: A

Dựa vào câu (57) thấy sự trái ngược giữa 2 loại nghi lễ -> traditional(truyền thống)>< modern (hiện đại).

  1. Đáp án: D

Keep= giữ gìn, catch= bắt lấy, hold= nắm, grip= giữ chặt. -> từ “keep” là hợp lý nhất. Dịch:tuy nhiên, rất nhiều làng quê và bảo tàng trên khắp đất nước đang biểu diễn những nghi lễ để lưu giữ truyền thống tồn tại.

 

EXERCISE 66. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LÝ CHÍNH THẮNG 2016

(128795) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 33 to 42.

TRAFFIC LIGHTS

The first traffic signal was invented by a railway signaling engineer. It was installed (33) ___ the Houses of Parliament in 1868. It (34)_____ like any railway signal of the time, and was operated by gas.  (35) ____, it exploded and killed a policeman, and the accident discouraged further development until cars became common.

(36) ____ traffic lights are an American invention. Red – green systems were installed in Cleveland in 1914. Three – color signals, operated (37) _____ hanz d from a tower in the (38) _____ of the street, were installed in New York in 1918. The first lights of this type to (39) ____ in Britain were in London, on the junction between St. James’s Street and Piccadilly, in 1925. Automatic signals were installed (40) ____ year later.

In the past, traffic lights were special. In New York, some lights had a statue on top. In Los Angeles the lights did not just change silently, but would ring bells to (41) _____ the sleeping motorists of the 1930s. These are gone and have been (42) ____ by standard models which are universally adopted.

Question 33:             A. outside                  B. out                          C.out of                      D. outdoors

Question 34:             A. resembled             B. looked                   C. showed                  D. seemed

Question 35:             A. However               B. Therefore              C. Although               D. Despite

Question 36:             A. New                       B. Recent                   C. Modern                 D. Late

Question 37:             A. by                           B. with                        C. through                 D. in

Question 38:             A. middle                   B. heart                      C. focus                     D. halfway

Question 39:             A. show                      B. appear                   C. happen                  D. become

Question 40:             A. a                             B. in the                     C. in a                         D. the

Question 41:             A. rise                         B. raise                       C. wake                      D. get up

Question 42:             A. reproduced           B. replaced                C. removed                D. remained

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Question 33   A

“outside”: bên ngoài, mặt ngoài (một toà nhà)

Question 34   B

“look like”: nhìn giống như…

Question 35   A

“However”: tuy nhiên – tác dụng liên kết giữa 2 câu hoặc giữa các vế trong cùng một câu

Question 36   C

“modern traffic lights”: đèn giao thông hiện đại

Question 37   A

Trong câu bị động, by someone: (thực hiện) bởi ai đó

Question 38   A

“in the middle of st”: ở giữa của cái gì

Question 39   B

“appear”: xuất hiện

“show”: bộc lộ, thể hiện

“happen”: diễn ra

“become”: trở thành

Question 40   A

Ở đây dùng mạo từ a, với nghĩa là “một” (a year later – một năm sau đó)

Question 41   C

“wake”: đánh thức, phía sau có đề cập the sleeping motorists, nên dùng động từ “wake” là phù hợp

Question 42   B

“replace”: thay thế

“remove”: chuyển, thay đổi

“remain”: tồn tại, giữ vững

“reproduce”: sao lại, in sao

 

EXERCISE 67. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ GIA TỰ LẦN 4 – 2016

(140165) Read the passage and mark A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the blanks.

My younger sister is a potential star of state and screen, or at least that’s what she tells me. Last week she had an interview. It was for the (38)……………..of Juliet in Shakespear’s Romeo and Juliet. It went well and she starts (39)……………..next week. This is the first play that she has been in, but she has done quite a lot of TV advertising work and she has been in a couple of films. The last film she was in was called The magician. It was set in ancient Egypt and she was in a crowd (40)……………..with thousands of other people. When I went to see it, I sat in the front (41)……………..so that I could see the (42)…………….. really clearly, but I couldn’t pick out my sister in the crowd. She says the (43)……………..was one of the best professionals she has worked with but I must say the (44)……………..seemed a bit stupid to me. It was all about a very clever magician who had managed to travel back through time to the Court of Tutankhamen. The (45)……………..were magnificent and so were some of the sets but having an actor saying

(46)……………..in present day American English just didn’t work. The ending was really ridiculous. The magician got accidentally buried with Tutankhamen. Funnily enough, the rest of the (47)……………..seemed to have rather enjoyed the film.

Câu 38:    A. position                 B. job                          C. post                        D. part

Câu 39:    A. exercises               B. training sessions  C. rehearsals             D. practices

Câu 40:    A. spot                        B. scene                     C. scenery                 D. view

Câu 41:    A. file                         B. row                         C. line                        D. queue

Câu 42:    A. curtain                   B. blind                      C. screen                    D. board

Câu 43:    A. director                 B. conductor             C. master                   D. chief

Câu 44:    A. plot                        B. dialogue                C. argument               D. letters

Câu 45:    A. dressings               B. customs                 C. costumes               D. cloths

Câu 46:    A. plays                      B. lines                       C. reading                  D. scripts

Câu 47:    A. spectators             B. viewers                  C. audience               D. public

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

38        D

“part” ở đây được hiểu là phân cảnh, vai diễn

It was for the part of Juliet in Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet: Nó là vai của Juliet trong Romeo và Juliet của Shakespeare.

39        C

“rehearsals”: sự diễn tập, buổi diễn tập (cho vở kịch…)

40        B
“scene”: cảnh (trong phim)

Cần phân biệt với scenery: phong cảnh, dụng cụ dựng cảnh (trên sân khấu)

41        B

“the front row”: hàng ghế đầu (trong nhà hát, rạp…)

42        C

“screen”: màn hình

Tác giả đang diễn tả 1 buổi xem phim, screen là màn hình đang chiếu phim đó

43        A

“director”: đạo diễn

3 từ còn lại không có liên quan đến điện ảnh

44        A

“plot”: kịch bản (cho một bộ phim, một câu chuyện)

45        C

“costumes”: trang phục được mặc bởi người (ví dụ như diễn viên) nhằm tạo sự giống với người hoặc cái gì đó

46        B

“line” trong lĩnh vực điện ảnh được hiểu là lời thoại của nhân vật

47        C

“audience”: thính giả (vở kịch, ca nhạc, phim…)

“viewers”: khán giả truyền hình (xem thông qua TV)

“spectators”: khán giả (đi xem một sự kiện, thể thao, hoạt động …nào đó)

 

EXERCISE 68. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ SĨ LIÊN LẦN 3 – 2016

(ID: 129148 )Read the following passage and circle the most suitable answer (A, B, C or D) to fill in each gap.

Most Americans eat three meals (40) ______ the day: breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Breakfast begins between 7:00 and 8:00am, lunch between 11:00 am and noon, and dinner between 6:00 and 8:00 pm. On Sundays “brunch” is a (41) ______ of breakfast and lunch, typically beginning at 11:00 am. Students often enjoy a “study break” or evening snack around 10:00 or 11:00 pm. Breakfast and lunch tend to be light meals, with only one (42) ______. Dinner is the main meal.

(43) ______ breakfast Americans will eat cereal with milk which are often mixed (44) ______ in a bowl, a glass of orange juice, and toasted bread or muffin with jam, butter, or margarine. Another common breakfast meal is scrambled eggs or (45) ______ omelet with potatoes and breakfast meat (bacon or sausage). People who are on (46) ______ eat just a cup of yogurt. Lunch and dinner are more (47) ______. When eating at a formal dinner, you may be overwhelmed by the number of utensils. How do you (48) ______ the difference between a salad fork, a butter fork, and a dessert fork? Most Americans do not know the answer (49) ______ But knowing which fork or spoon to use first is simple: use the outermost utensils first and the utensils closest to the plate last.

Question 40. A. in                            B. for                          C. on                           D. during

Question 41. A. addition                B. connection            C. combination         D. attachment

Question 42. A. course                   B. food                       C. menu                     D. goods

Question 43. A. For                         B. In                            C. At                           D. With

Question 44. A. each other             B. together                 C. one another          D. others

Question 45. A. a                             B. an                           C. the                          D. no article

Question 46. A. holiday                  B. engagement          C. diet                        D. duty

Question 47. A. vary                       B. variety                   C. varied                    D. variously

Question 48. A. say                         B. talk                         C. speak                     D. tell

Question 49. A. too                         B. either                     C. so                           D. neither

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án: D

Câu đầu tiên “Most Americans eat three meals ______ the day” hầu hết người Mỹ ăn 3 bữa… mỗi ngày ->  chọn từ “during”= trong suốt là hợp lý nhất.

  1. Đáp án: C

Cấu trúc: combination of + A, B,.. +and+ N: sự kết hợp của A,B,… và N. Dịch dòng 3 : vào chủ nhật, bữa ăn nửa buổi là sự kết hợp của bữa sáng và trưa.

  1. Đáp án: A

“Breakfast and lunch tend to be light meals, with only one___”:bữa sáng và trưa hướng đến bữa nhẹ, chỉ với… -> có thể đoán được từ cần điền ở đây là món ăn= Course

  1. Đáp án: A

Giới từ đi trước các bữa ăn thường dùng là “For”: for breakfast, for lunch, for dinner.

  1. Đáp án: B

Cấu trúc: mix+ sth+and+sth+ together. Ở câu này, “together” được đảo lên sát với “mix”.

  1. Đáp án: B

Trước từ “omelet”= trứng tráng thì điền giới từ “an” vì  “o” là nguyên âm và “omelet” là danh từ chưa xác định.

  1. Đáp án: C

Vì chủ đề ở đây là về các bữa ăn của người Mỹ-> chọn từ “diet”= ăn kiêng. Holiday= lễ hội,  engagement= cam kết, duty= nhiệm vụ.

  1. Đáp án: C

“Lunch and dinner are more___” sau Tobe cần điền 1 tính từ-> varied (adj)= đa dạng, vary(v), variety(n), variously(adv).

  1. Đáp án: D

Tell the different= chỉ ra sự khác biệt.

  1. Đáp án: B

Từ “either” đứng sau 1 cụm từ phủ định có tác dụng nhấn mạnh trong câu văn.

 

EXERCISE 70. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGUYỄN HUỆ- PHÚ YÊN 2016

(131363) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 6 to 15

Music is universal – it is produced by all cultures. Some scientists believe that music came before speech and (6) ______ as a development of mating calls. In fact, there is one theory that the (7) ______ languages were chanted or sung, rather than spoken. Indeed, in some cultures, music is a form of (8) ______ history. The Aboriginal Australians, for example, use music as a means to (9) ______ on stories of the land and spirits to the next (10)________.

New evidence suggests that music does not just (11) ______ the feel – good factor but it is also good for the brain. A study of intellectually (12) ______ children showed that they could recall more (13)_________ after it was given to them in a song than after it was read to them as a story. Researchers also report that people score better on a standard intelligence test after listening to Mozart. The so-called “Mozart effect” has also been (14) ______ by findings that rats (15)________ up on Mozart run faster through a complex network of paths or passages, known as a maze. Overall, it seems that in most instances people who suffer from any form of mental illness benefit from listening to music.

Question 6: A. swelled                   B.  arose                     C. reacted               D. was

Question 7: A. newest                     B.  simplest                C.  earliest              D. easiest

Question 8: A.  making                   B. enjoying               C. recording           D. stating

Question 9: A. focus                        B. move                   C. hand                   D. pass

Question 10: A. children                B. generation            C. people                 D. tribe

Question 11: A. prefer                    B. satisfy                    C. convince               D. please

Question 12: A. disabled                 B. disordered            C. incapable            D. inactive

Question 13: A. memory                 B. knowledge           C. information          D. facts

Question 14: A. supported             B. given                      C. marked                 D. remembered

Question 15: A. brought                 B. stood                      C. set                         D. held

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

6          B

“arise” (v): xuất hiện, nảy sinh, nổi lên

7          C

“earliest”: sớm nhất

“the earliest language”: thể loại ngôn ngữ (xuất hiện) sớm nhất

8          C

“record” (v) ghi âm lại, ghi lại

“record history”: ghi lại lịch sử

9          D

Cụm “pass on st”: chuyển (từ trạng thái, hoạt động này sang trạng thái hoạt động khác)

10        B

“generation”: thế hệ

“the next generation”: thế hệ sau, thế hệ tiếp theo

11        B

“satisfy” (v): làm thoả mãn, làm vừa lòng, vừa ý. “please” cũng có ý nghĩa gần như “satisfy”, nhưng tầng nghĩa của “satisfy” cao hơn, phù hợp nhất trong câu này

“prefer”: thích(hơn), đi sau thường có giới từ to

“convince”: thuyết phục

12        A
“disabled” (adj): tàn tật, thiếu sót

“disabled children”: những đứa trẻ tàn tật

13        C

“recall” trong trường hợp này cùng nghĩa với remember: nhớ lại, gợi lại những kí ức (memory)

14        A

“support”: nâng đỡ, ủng hộ, xác nhận

“be supported by findings…”: được ủng hộ, xác nhận bởi những điều khám phá được

15        A

Cụm “bring up”: (thường dùng ở dạng bị động) nuôi dưỡng, nuôi dạy…

 

EXERCISE 71. ĐỀ THI THỬ THTP NGUYỄN TRÃI- BA ĐÌNH- HÀ NỘI 2016

 

(141070) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks

Parents whose children show a special interest in a particular sport have a difficult decision to (47) ______ about their children’s career. Should they allow their children to train to become top sportsmen and women? For many children it (48) ______starting very young and school work, going out with friends and other (49) ______ have to take second place. It’s very difficult to explain to a young child why he or she has to train for five hours a day, even at the weekend, when (50) _______ of his or her friends are playing.

Another problem is of course money. In many countries money for training is (51) ______ from the government for the very best young sportsmen and women. If this help cannot be given, it means that it is the parents (52) ______ have to find the time and the money to support their child’s development- and sports clothes, transport to competitions, special equipment etc. can all be very expensive.

Many parents are understandably (53) _______ that it is dangerous to start serious training in a sport at an early age. Some doctors agree that young (54) _______ may be damaged by training before they are properly developed. Professional trainers, however, believe that it is only by starting young that you can reach the top as a successful sports person. What is clear is that very (55) _______ people reach the top and both parents and children should be prepared for failure even after many years of training.

Question 47. A. do                           B. plan                        C. make                      D.prepare

Question 48. A. should                    B. means                    C. helps                      D.tries

Question 49. A. wishes                    B. dreams                   C. satisfactions         D. interests

Question 50. A. almost                    B. mostly                   C. most                       D. plenty

Question 51. A. enough                   B. available               C. possible                 D. enormous

Question 52. A. that                         B. whom                     C. they                        D. which

Question 53. A. distributed            B. concerned             C. cared                      D. worried

Question 54. A bloods                     B. capacities              C. muscles                 D. physics

Question 55. A. little                       B. few                         C. a few                      D. many

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

47        C

Danh từ “decision” (sự quyết định) đi với động từ “make” : make a decision

48        B

“mean”: có nghĩa là…

For many children it means starting very young and school work (Đối với nhiều trẻ em nó có nghĩa là bắt đầu từ khi rất trẻ với trường học)

49        D

“interests”: sở thích

“going out with friends and other interests have to take second place”: đi chơi với bạn bè và các sở thích khác phải đặt ở vị trí thứ hai

50        C

“most of + N”: hầu hết

“mostly” không đi kèm of

“almost” thường đi cùng all, không có almost of

“plenty of + N không đếm được”

51        B

“available” có sẵn

In many countries money for training is available from the government for the very best young sportsmen and women : Ở nhiều quốc gia tiền cho đào tạo có sẵn từ chính phủ cho vận động viên nam nữ trẻ tuổi và giỏi nhất

52        A

Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh “It be…that…”

Nếu bỏ thành phần này thì nội dung câu không có gì thay đổi cả

53        D

“worried” lo lắng

Many parents are understandably worried that it is dangerous to start serious training in a sport at an early age.( Nhiều bậc cha mẹ cũng dễ hiểu khi lo lắng rằng nó sẽ nguy hiểm khi bắt đầu đào tạo nghiêm túc trong một môn thể thao ở tuổi trẻ.)

54        C

“muscles”: bắp thịt, cơ bắp

Some doctors agree that young muscles may be damaged by training before they are properly developed.( Một số bác sĩ đồng ý rằng cơ bắp của trẻ có thể bị tổn hại do đào tạo trước khi chúng được phát triển đúng cách.)

55        B

“few”: rất ít, gần như không có

“a few” cũng có nghĩa là ít, nhưng về số lượng thì vẫn nhiều hơn few

 

EXERCISE 83. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHẠM CÔNG BÌNH LẦN 4- 2016

Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Revising for exams is not as easy as it looks. You will need to work out which routine suits you best, and then stick to it. Some people like studying at night when it’s quiet, whereas others find the early morning is a good time to get things done. You might enjoy ___ (1) ____ to music while you revise, but this can be ___ (2) ___. Can you really concentrate ___ (3) ____ two things at once? So think ___ (4) ____ you turn your radio on.

Your ___ (5) ____ is also important while you are revising. This may be a more than usually ___ (6) ____ period of your life, when you should take extra care to eat properly. No missed meals, or junk food, or ___ (7) ____ cups of coffee! Get plenty of exercise as well. If you have got fed up with ___ (8) ____ you’re doing, or find it hard to concentrate, go for a walk to clear your head. ___ (9) ____ exercise will help to keep your body fit and your brain working ___ (10) ____.

Finally, you also need to take time off. Go out occasionally, see your friends, make time to relax. Then you will return to your studies fresh and full of enthusiasm.

Questions 1: A. listen               B. having listened    C. to listen                 D. listening

Questions 2: A. helpful            B. helpless                 C. unhelpful              D. helping

Questions 3: A. of                     B. on                           C. for                          D. in

Questions 4: A. if                      B. unless                    C. after                       D. before

Questions 5: A. diet                  B. menu                      C. slim                        D. Healthy

Questions 6: A. stressful          B. unforgettable        C. interesting            D. memorable

Questions 7: A. restless            B. endless                  C. hopeless                D. worthless

Questions 8: A. who                  B. what                       C. that                        D. which

Questions 9: A. Always            B. Every                     C. Strongly                D. Regular

Questions 10: A. energetic       B. correct                   C. well                        D. good

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. D

Enjoy + Ving: thích làm gì đó

  1. C

ở đây 2 vế mang nghĩa trái ngược: có từ but, nên chọn 1 negative adj mang nghĩa là vô ích (unhelpful)

lưu ý : helpless: bất lực

  1. B

Concentrate on st: tập trung vào cái gì

  1. D

Ý câu này là hãy nghĩ kĩ trước khi bạn bật radio lên

  1. A

Ý câu này là chế độ ăn uống cũng rất quan trọng khi bạn ôn luyện.

Để ý câu sau có từ eat

  1. A

Ý câu này là đây là giai đoạn áp lực nhất trong cuộc đời bạn

  1. B

Endless cups of coffee: uống cà phê liên tục

  1. B

What you are doing: cái mà bạn đang làm

  1. D

Regular exercise: tập thể dục thường xuyên

  1. C

Cần 1 adv để bổ nghĩa cho động từ work

 

EXERCISE 73. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT  PHẠM QUANG THẮM – THÁI BÌNH 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

One of the most urgent environmental problems in the world today is the shortage of clean water. Having clean drinking water is a basic human right. But acid rain, (1) ________ pollution and garbage have made many sources of water undrinkable. Lakes, reservoirs and even entire seas have become vast pools (2) ________ poison. LakeBaikal in Russia is one of the largest lakes in the world. It (3) ________ a rich variety of animals and plants, including 1,300 rare species that do not exist (4) ________ else in the world. But they are being destroyed by the massive volumes of toxic effluent which (5) _______ into the lake every day. Even where law existed, the government did not have the power to enforce them.

Most industries simply ignore the regulations. The Mediterranean Sea (6) ________ 1% of the world’s water surface. But it is the dumping (7) ________ for 50% of all marine pollution. Almost 16 countries regularly throw industrial wastes a few miles (8) ________ shore.

Water is free to everyone. A few years ago, people thought that the supply of clean water in the world was limitless. Today, many water supplies have been (9) ________ by pollution and sewage. Clean water is now scarce, and we are at last beginning to respect this precious (10) ________. We should do something now.

(Source: v14ilovetranslation.com)

Question 1:A. industrious      B. industry                       C. industrial                     D. industrialized

Question 2:A. on                     B. in                                  C. of                                  D. to

Question 3:A. composes        B. contains                       C. encloses                      D.consists

Question 4:A. where               B. somewhere                  C. everywhere                 D. anywhere

Question 5:A. stay                   B. pour                              C. boil                               D. burn

Question 6:A. makes               B. occupies                      C. comprises                    D. holds

Question 7:A. shore                B. land                              C. ground                         D. soil

Question 8:A. away                 B. of                                  C. on                                 D. off

Question 9:A. ruined              B. kept                              C. made                            D.conserved

Question 10:A. well                B. outlet                            C. nature                          D. source

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1,

Pollution là danh từ nên trước nó phải là tính từ, loại B

A: chăm chỉ, siêng năng

C: thuộc về công nghiệp, liên quan đến công nghiệp.

D: công nghiệp hóa.

Ô nhiễm liên quan đến công nghiệp. Chọn C.

2.

“. Lakes, reservoirs and even entire seas have become vast pools (2) ________ poison.”: hồ, kênh đào thậm chí toàn bộ các biển trở thành cái bể khổng lồ chứa độc tố.

Pool of poison: bể đầy độc tố, bể có độc tố.

Chọn C

3.

A: soạn

B: chứa đựng, bao gồm

C: đính kèm

D: consist phải đi kèm với giới từ “of” ( nghĩa là “bao gồm”)

Chọn B hợp về nghĩa

4.

“including 1,300 rare species that do not exist (4) ________ else in the world.” : gồm 1300 loài quý hiếm mà không hề có ở bất kì nơi nào khác trên thế giới.

Ta thấy có “do not” nên chọn D “ anywhere” vì “anywhere” đi với phủ định.

5.

Chúng ta thấy có cụm “into the lake”. Vậy không thể là “burn”( đốt) hay “boil” (đun sôi ) trong hồ được mà phải là “pour” (đổ vào trong hồ)

Chọn B

6.

Occupy + bao nhiêu phần trăm: chiếm bao nhiêu phần trăm.

Chọn B

7.

Ground for: chịu trách nhiệm cho cái gì, gây ra cái gì, nguyên nhân cho cái gì.

8.

Ta có cụm từ “off shore”: xa bờ

9.

“Today, many water supplies have been (9) ________ by pollution and sewage.” : ngày nay, rất nhiều nguồn cung cấp nước bị hủy hoại bởi ô nhiễm và rác thải.

Về nghĩa chỉ có “ruined” ( hủy hoại) là phù hợp

10.

B: cửa (sông, cống)

C: tự nhiên

D: nguồn

“Clean water is now scarce, and we are at last beginning to respect this precious (10) ________.”: nước sạch đang khan hiếm và chúng ta ít nhất cũng bắt đầu biết trân trọng nguồn (nước ) quí giá này.

Chọn D

 

EXERCISE 74. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHÙNG HƯNG 2016

(134821) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

The volume of traffic in many cities in the world today continues to expand. This (35)______many problems, including serious air pollution, lengthy delays, and the greater risks (36) ______accidents. Clearly, something must be done, but it is often difficult to persuade people to change their habits and leave their cars at home.

One possible (37)______is to make it more expensive for people to use their cars by increasing charges for parking and bringing in tougher fines for anyone who (38)______ the laws. In addition, drives could be required to pay for using particular routes at different times of the day. This system, (39) ______as “road pricing”, is already being introduced in a number of cities, using a special electronic card (40) ______to windscreen of the car.

Another ways of (41) ______with the problem is to provide cheap parking on the outskirts of the city, and strictly control the number of vehicles allowed into the center. Drivers and passengers then use a special bus service for the (42) ______stage of their journey.

Of course, the most important (43) ______is to provide good public transport. However, to get people to give up the comfort of their cars, public transport must be felt to be reliable, convenient and comfortable, with fares (44) _______at an acceptable level.

Question 35: A. leads            B. results                       C. causes                 D. invents

Question 36: A. about            B. for                             C. of                         D. by

Question 37: A. custom         B. approach                  C. manner               D. style

Question 38: A. crosses         B. refuses                      C. breaks                 D. cracks

Question 39: A. called           B. seen                          C. named                 D. known

Question 40: A. joined          B. fixed                         C. built                    D. placed

Question 41: A. doing            B. handling                   C. dealing               D. solving

Question 42: A. late               B. complete                  C. end                      D. final

Question 43: A. thought        B. event                         C. work                   D. thing

Question 44: A. taken            B. stood                         C. given                   D. kept

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

  1. C

To cause problem: gây ra các vấn đề (cause thường dùng khi gây ra những thứ tiêu cực)

Lead to: dẫn đến; result in: gây ra kết quả là; invent: phát minh ra

  1. C

Risk of st: nguy hiểm, hiểm họa

  1. B

One approach = one way: 1 cách, 1 giải pháp

  1. C

To break the law: phá luật, phạm luật

  1. D

To be known as: được biết đến là

  1. B

Sử dụng rút ngắn câu bị động: be fixed to: được cài vĩnh viễn (không thay đổi)

Join: tham gia; build: xây (nhà, công trình)

  1. C

To deal with st: để thỏa thuận với, để xử lí với

  1. D

The final stage of the journey: đến chặng cuối cùng của chuyến đi

  1. D

The most important thing: điều quan trọng nhất

  1. D

Fare kept at an acceptable level: phí được giữ ở một mức chấp nhận được

 

EXERCISE 75. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CAO NGUYÊN 2016

(134502) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 33  to 42.

What is meant by the term economic resources? In general, these are all the natural, man-made, and human resources that go into the   (33)    of goods and services. Economic resources can be broken    down into    (34)     general categories: property resource – land and capital, and human resources –    labor and entrepreneurial skills.

What do economists mean  (35)   land? Much more than the non-economist, land refers to all the natural resources  (36)  are usable in the production process: arable land, forests, mineral and oil   deposits, and (37) _ on. What about capital? Capital goods are all the man-made aids to producing, storing, transporting, and distributing goods and      (38)      . Capital goods differ from consumer goods   in that      (39)       satisfy wants directly, while the former do so indirectly by facilitating the production  of consumer  goods.  It  should  be noted that  capital  as  defined here does  not  (40)   to  money.   Money, as such, produces nothing.

The term labor refers to the physical and mental talents of humans used to produce goods and services (with the exception of a certain set of human talents, entrepreneurial skills, which will be considered separately because of their special significance). Thus the services of a factory worker or an office  worker, a ballet        (41)       or an astronaut all fall        (42)       the general heading of labor.

Câu 33: A. production B. plant C. using D. doing
Câu 34: A. many B. six C. two D. some
Câu 35: A. by B. using C. calling D. with
Câu 36: A. these B. they C. what D. that
Câu 37: A. so B. come C. such D. go
Câu 38: A. money B. machines C. crops D. services
Câu 39: A. later B. lately C. the latter D. the latest
Câu 40: A. come B. go C. speak D. refer
Câu 41: A. performance B. director C. writer D. dancer
Câu 42: A. into B. from C. under D. to

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33        A

“production”: sự sản xuất

Dùng từ này vì phía sau có “goods”: hàng hoá và “services”: dịch vụ

34        C

Nguồn lực kinh tế có thể được chia thành 2 loại: property resource (trong đó có land and capital, and human resources) và labor and entrepreneurial skills.

35        A

“mean by…”: có nghĩa là gì..

Trong câu đầu tiên của bài đã nhận thấy một ví dụ điển hình đã được sử dụng: What is meant by the term economic resources?

36        D

“that” là mệnh đề quan hệ, được thay thế cho all the natural resources ở phía trước

37        A

Cụm so on = etc.: vân vân (dùng khi liệt kê mà còn rất nhiều cái không thể liệt kê hết)

38        D

Ở đoạn đầu tiên của bài ta đã bắt gặp 2 cụm goods and services (hàng hoá và dịch vụ) đi kèm với nhau, vì thế ở đây cũng tương tự, ta sử dụng từ services

39        C

Vế phía sau xuất hiện the former: cái trước đó

Vì thế ở đây ta phải sử dụng the latter: cái phía sau, cái sau đó

40        D

Cụm “refer to st”: đề cập đến cái gì, ám chỉ, nói đến cái gì

41        D

“ballet dancer”: người nhảy, múa ba lê

42        C

Cấu trúc “fall under st”: được xếp vào, được liệt kê vào cái gì

 

EXERCISE 76. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT THUẬN THÀNH- BẮC NINH 2016

(132470) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

The latest addiction to trap thousands of people is Internet, which has been (1) … for broken relationships, job losses, financial ruin and even one suicide. Psychologists now recognize Internet Addiction Syndrome (IAS) as a new illness that could (2) ….. serious problems and ruin many lives. Special help groups have been set up to (3) ….. sufferers help and support.

IAS is similar to (4) ….. problems like gambling, smoking and drinking : addicts have dreams about Internet; they need to use it first thing in the morning; they (5) … to their partners about how much time they spend online; they (6) …. they could cut down, but are unable to do so . A recent study found that many users spend up to 40 hours a week on the Internet; (7) …. they felt guilty, they became depressed if they were (8) …. to stop using it.

Almost anyone can be at risk. Some of the addicts are teenagers who are already hooked on Computer games and who (9) …. it very difficult to resist the games on the Internet. Surprisingly, however, psychologists (10)…. that most victims are middle-aged housewives who have never used a computer before.

Question 1:A. accused B. mistaken C. blamed D. faulted
Question 2:A. take B. cause C. affect D. lead
Question 3:A. recommend B. offer C. suggest D. advise
Question 4:A. others B. another C. the other D. other
Question 5:A. lie B. cheat C. deceive D. betray
Question 6:A. rather B. want C. prefer D. wish
Question 7:A. unless B. without C. although D. despite
Question 8:A. made B. allowed C. let D. had
Question 9:A. have B. find C. feel D. say
Question 10:A. say B. tell C. object D. promise

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. C

To blame smb for smt = To blame smt on smb = Đổ lỗi gì cho ai

To accuse smb of smt = Buộc tội ai cái gì (làm gì)

  1. B

Cause smt = Gây ra cái gì

Affect smt = Ảnh hưởng tới cái gì

Lead to smt = Dẫn tới cái gì

  1. B

To offer smb smt = Cung cấp cho ai cái gì => “offer sufferers help and support” = cung cấp cho nạn nhân những sự giúp đỡ và hỗ trợ

  1. D
    Other problems = Những vấn đề khác (nói chung)
    Another problem = một vấn đề khác (cụ thể và danh từ theo sau không có dạng số nhiều)
    Others là đại từ, không có danh từ theo sau
  2. A

Lie to smb = Nói dối ai

Cheat smb = Gian lận với ai

Deceive smb = Lừa ai

Betray smb = Phản bội ai

  1. D

Cấu trúc với “wish”, ước làm việc gì mà không thể làm được trong hiện tại: Subject + wish/wishes + Subject + V (chia ở quá khứ đơn) + …

  1. C

Although + Clause (mệnh đề),… = Despite + Noun/Noun phrase (danh từ/cụm danh từ) = Mặc dù…., …

  1. A

To make smb do smt = Làm cho ai phải làm gì => Khi chuyển sang thể bị động, động từ phải thêm “to”: S + be + made to do smt

  1. B

To find it + adjective (tính từ) = cảm thấy cái gì như nào

  1. A

Say that…

Tell smb smt (phải có tân ngữ)

Object to doing smt = Phản đối làm gì

Promise to do smt = Hứa làm gì

 

EXERCISE 77. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BỘ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO 1/7/2016

(145727) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 45 to 54

THE DANGERS OF DIETING

Thanks to our modern lifestyle, with more and more time spent sitting down in front of

computers than ever before, the (43)____ of overweight people is at a new high. As people frantically search for a solution (44)____ this problem, they often try some of the popular fad diets being offered.

Many people see fad diets (45)____ harmless ways of losing weight, and they are grateful to have

them.Unfortunately, not only don’t fad diets usually (46)____ the trick, they can actually be dangerous for your health.

Although permanent weight loss is the (47)___, few are able to achieve it. Experts estimate that

95 percent of dieters return to their starting weight, or even (48)____ weight. While the reckless use of fad diets can bring some (49)____ result, long-term results are very rare.

(50)____, people who are fed up with the difficulties of changing their eating habits often turn

to fad diets. (51)____ being moderate, fad diets involve extreme dietary changes. They advises eating only one type of food, or they prohibit other types of foods entirely. This results in a situation (52)______ a person’s body doesn’t get all the vitamins and other things that it needs to stay healthy.

Question 45:       A. number                  B. range                       C. amount                   D. sum

Question 46:       A. on                          B. of                             C. to                        D. with

Question 47:       A. by                            B. like                             C. through                   D. as

Question 48:       A. bring                     B. do                              C. take                         D. play

Question 49:       A. case                      B. profit                          C. benefit                    D. goal

Question 50:       A. lose                      B. gain                             C. put                          D. reduce

Question 51:       A. initial                   B. initiative                      C. initiating                D. initiate

Question 52:       A. Additionally        B. Furthermore          C. Nonetheless       D. Consequently

Question 53:       A. More than           B. In spite to              C. Rather than         D. In addition to

Question 54:       A. what                        B. which                 C. why                   D. where

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

45        A

“the number of…”: số lượng… (phía sau là danh từ đếm được)

Còn the amount of + danh từ không đếm được

“the sum of..”: tổng số, “the range of..”:loạt, phạm vi…

Thanks to our modern lifestyle, with more and more time spent sitting down in front of computers than ever before, the number of overweight people is at a new high: Nhờ lối sống hiện đại của chúng tôi, với ngày càng nhiều thời gian ngồi trước máy tính hơn bao giờ hết, số lượng người béo phì đang ở mức cao mới

46        C

“solution to st”: giải pháp, biện pháp cho vấn đề gì

47        D

“see st as…”: nhìn, cho rằng cái gì giống như…

Many people see fad diets as harmless ways of losing weight:Nhiều người coi chế độ ăn kiêng như một cách giảm cân vô hại

48        B

Cụm “do the trick”: làm thành công như ý muốn, đạt yêu cầu

Unfortunately, not only don’t fad diets usually do the trick, they can actually be dangerous for your health: Thật không may, không chỉ những chế độ ăn kiêng này không như ý muốn, mà thực tế chúng còn có thể nguy hiểm cho sức khoẻ

49        D

“goal”: mục đích, mục tiêu

Although permanent weight loss is the goal: Mặc dù giảm cân lâu dài là mục tiêu…

50        B

“gain weight” (add weight): tăng cân

Experts estimate that 95 percent of dieters return to their starting weight, or even gain weight: Các chuyên gia ước tính rằng 95% những người ăn kiêng trở lại trọng lượng ban đầu của họ, hoặc thậm chí tăng cân

51        A

Ở đây ta cần một tính từ

“initial”: đầu, đầu tiên

Tránh nhầm lẫn với “initiative” (n): sáng kiến

52        C

“Nonetheless” = “However”: tuy nhiên

Nonetheless , people who are fed up with the difficulties of changing their eating habits often turn to fad diets: Tuy nhiên, những người đang chán ngấy với những khó khăn của việc thay đổi thói quen ăn uống của họ thường tìm đến chế độ ăn kiêng

53        C

“rather than”: hơn là, thay vì…

Rather than being moderate, fad diets involve extreme dietary changes: Thay vì là vừa phải, chế độ ăn kiêng bao gồm những thay đổi ăn uống cực độ

54        D

“where” là mệnh đề quan hệ, được thay thế cho “in a situation”

 

EXERCISE 77. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT YÊN  LẠC LẦN 2- 2016

(132690) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the   correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 28 to 37.

In most of the earliest books for children, illustrations were an afterthought. But in the Caldecott “toy books” which first (28)………… in 1878, they were almost (29)………… important as the lines of text,  and occupied far more space in the book. One can almost read the story from the dramatic action in the pictures. (30)………… then, thousands of successful picture books have been published in the United States and around the world. In the best, the words and illustrations seem to complement each other perfectly. Often a single person is responsible (31)………… both writing and illustrating the book. One of (32)…………, and certainly one of the most successful, illustrator-authors was Dr. Seuss, (33)………… real name was Theodor Geisel. His first children’s book, And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street, hit the market in 1937, and the world of children’s literature was changed forever. Seuss’s playful drawings were a perfect complement to his engaging stories and (34)………… characters. In 1957, Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat (35)………… the first book in Random House’s best-selling series, Beginner Books, written by Seuss and several (36)………… authors. These combine outrageous illustrations of people, creatures, and plants, and playful stories written (37)………… very simple language.

Question 28. A. showed B. emerged C. appeared D. happened
Question 29. A. less B. more C. as D. most
Question 30. A. Before B. By C. Since D. Till
Question 31. A. for B. to C. with D. at
Question 32. A. the great B. the greatest C. the greatness D. the greater
Question 33. A. whom B. who C. whose D. who’s
Question 34. A. forgetful B. forgotten C. forgetting D. unforgettable
Question 35. A. became B. had become C. would become D. has become
Question 36. A. other B. one another C. each other D. another
Question 37. A. about B. at C. from D. in

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. C

Appear = xuất hiện

Emerge = nổi lên

=> appear sát nghĩa hơn

  1. C

So sánh hơn: Subject + to be as + adjective + as Object

  1. C

Since then = Kể từ đó => Theo sau là mệnh đề ở thì hoàn thành

  1. A

To be responsible for smt = Có trách nhiệm với cái gì

  1. B

So sánh hơn nhất vì tính từ “successful” cũng ở dạng so sánh hơn nhất => One of the greatest and certainly one of the most successful illustrator-authors… = Một trong số tuyệt vời nhất và chắc chắn là một trong số thành công nhất trong những họa sĩ minh họa-tác giả…

  1. C

“whose” là trạng từ quan hệ thay thế cho Dr. Seuss’ => “whose real name” = Dr. Seuss’ real name

  1. D

Chỗ trống đứng trước danh từ “characters” nên phải là một tính từ; “unforgettable characters” = những nhân vật không thể quên

  1. A

“In 1957,…” => Nói về hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ nên động từ chia ở quá khứ đơn => became

  1. A

Other authors = Những tác giả khác

One another = each other = nhau

Another authors => Những tác giả khác (phải xác định cụ thể là ai)

  1. D

“playful stories written in very simple language” = những câu chuyện thú vị được viết ở ngôn ngữ đơn giản

Viết ở ngôn ngữ nào dùng giới từ “in”

 

EXERCISE 73. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT VŨNG TÀU 2016

144397  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of numbered blanks from 23 to 32.

Bonsai trees have always been a source of great fascination to people. They are perfect miniatures, grown in pots small enough to sit on a windowsill. You have to keep reminding yourself that these trees are (23) ___________ real and identical to their larger cousins in all respects except their size. Rather like other small and perfectly-formed artifacts, bonsai trees, (24) ___________ quite a high price in the marketplace and so it doesn’t come as a great surprise to find that they also attract the attention of thieves. It seems that quite a flourishing business has (25) ___________, in which they are stolen from the homes of grower and collectors, then reported and trimmed by unscrupulous dealers, to be sold on, at good prices, to unsuspecting buyers.

One of Britain’s top collectors of bonsai trees, Paul Widdington, believes that he has found a solution, however. After losing his life’s work, (26) ___________ at £250,000, when burglars broke into his home one night, Paul decided to (27) ___________ the possibilities of electronically tagging the trees he bought as a replacement. This (28)___________ injecting a microchip the size of a (29) ___________ of rice intro trunk of each tree. Each chip is a laser-etched with information which is (30) ___________ in a central register held by the police. Paul is quite aware that this kind of data-tagging doesn’t prevent thieves from stealing the trees in the first (31) ___________, although it may increase the (32) ___________ of getting them back. So he’s also installing a security alarm system, complete with infra-red detectors, in his home.

Câu 23: A. eventually                B. greatly                      C. actually                       D. deeply

Câu 24: A. command                 B. obtain                       C. expect                         D. charge

Câu 25: A. adapted                    B. erupted                     C. evolved                       D. arrived

Câu 26: A. prized                       B. valued                      C. cost                             D. treasured

Câu 27: A. try out                      B. go after                    C. set about                     D. look into

Câu 28: A. requires                    B. involves                    C. includes                       D. reflects

Câu 29: A. grain                         B. crumb                       C. bean                            D. speck

Câu 30: A. locked                      B. detained                   C. piled                            D. stored

Câu 31: A. point                        B. time                          C. place                            D. turn

Câu 32: A. choices                     B. counts                      C. claims                          D. chances

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. C – actually (thực sự) là hợp nghĩa nhất.
  2. A – command a high price = charge high prices (có giá cao).
  3. C – evolve (tiến triển) là hợp nghĩa nahats.
  4. B – be valued at (được định giá là)
  5. D – look into (điều tra) là ngữ động từ (phrasal verb).
  6. B – involve doing something (liên quan đến việc làm gì).
  7. A – a grain of rice (hạt gạo).
  8. D – be stored in (được cất giữ ở).
  9. C – in the first place (ngay từ đầu).
  10. D – chance of doing something (cơ hội làm gì).

 

EXERCISE 74. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÀO DUY TỪ LẦN 10- 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B , C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Getting friends and family to pose for photos is hard enough, but how would you cope with a rabbit, an owl or a butterfly that simply (55) _______to keep still? Simon King, wildlife film—maker and photographer, says you don’t need any formal (56)_______  to get started. “The whole idea is that photographing wildlife should be fun”. Simon offers the following (57)_______

Specialize from the start. You’re more likely to get good result sooner if you (58)_______  on the type of wildlife – insects for instance – (59)_______  than just going off to the woods or park with your camera and snapping whatever you see. Pick something that isn’t hard to photograph. Choosing an animal that’s hard to (60)_______ or will run away if it sees you (61) _______ unnecessary problems. How about flowers or a group of birds?

Search second-hand camera shops and local papers for quality (62) _______. You don’t need to (63) _______ a fortune. Simon started with just a second-hand camera that cost around $30. But you will need a single lens reflex camera. Remember it’s the whole photograph that counts, nor just the subject. (64) _______ you’re composing a picture and try to be as artistic as possible.

Question 55: A. disobeys                    B. dislikes                   C. refuses                    D. avoids

Question 56: A. training                     B. education                C. exercise                   D. lecture

Question 57: A. lessons                      B. facts                        C. warnings                 D. tips

Question 58: A. think                         B. concentrate             C. limit                        D. depend

Question 59: A. more                          B. other                       C. better                      D. rather

Question 60:A. spot                            B. notice                      C. meet                        D. glance

Question 61:A. creates                        B. starts                       C. puts                         D. leads

Question 62: A. instruments               B. equipment               C. material                   D. tools

Question 63: A. cost                           B. make                       C. spend                      D. lose

Question 64: A. think                         B. guess                       C. invent                     D. imagine

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. C

Refuse+ to Vo: từ chối (làm gì)

  1. A

Training: đào tạo, huấn luyện

Bạn không cần phải học bất cứ khóa đào tạo chính thức nào để bắt đầu…

  1. D

Tips: hướng dẫn, mẹo vặt, bí quyết

Simon cung cấp những bí quyết sau đây.

  1. B

Concentrate on : tập trung vào

Depend on: dựa vào

Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn có thể thành công sớm hơn nếu bạn tập trung vào chụp đời sống hoang dã.

  1. D

Rather than: thay vì

Bạn nên tập trung chụp thiên nhiên hoang dã thay vì mang máy ảnh đi công viên hay vào rừng chụp bất cứ cái gì bạn nhìn thấy.

  1. A

Spot: nhận ta, chụp lấy

Chụp ảnh một con vật khó nắm bắt( chụp lấy)

  1. A

Create : tạo ra

Việc chụp những con vật khó nắm bắt tạo ra những vấn đề không đáng có.

  1. B

Equipment: thiết bị

Những linh kiện liên quan đến máy ảnh gọi chung là thiết bị.

  1. C

Spend a fortune: lãng  phí vận may, bỏ lỡ cơ hội

  1. D

Imagine: tưởng tượng

Hãy tưởng tượng việc tạo ra những bức ảnh và cố gắng làm cho nó mang tính nghệ thuật

 

EXERCISE 75. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHAN BỘI CHÂU LẦN 3- 2016

[138044]Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 1 to 10.

The future of the daily newspaper is in danger. With changes in people’s reading habits and financial concerns, it seems that more and more of us are turning (1)…………from the traditional daily newspaper as a means of getting our information and going online or to TV news for the headlines and main stories instead. Does this mean that newspaper will (2)…………become a thing of the past?

Many experts believe that newspapers will survive in some form in the future (3)…………the convenience of the internet, their main rival. The main reason for thinking this is that a large percentage of the population is (4)…………35 and has a strong newspaper reading habit. For  many of these people, reading newspapers is not simply a way of getting the information about (5)…………events but part of a traditional routine. For them, catching up with the main stories electronically from news websites or TV news broadcast will never be a real substitute for turning the pages of a paper on the train or at the table.

However the main competition for newspapers (6)…………from their own online version. Access to these is currently free of charge but for how much longer? Many newspaper corporations are (7)…………that the only way forward for all newspapers is to charge customers to read the online versions. Apparently, surveys (8)…………that as many as 48%of British and American consumers are prepared to pay for this service, although they are not prepared to pay very (9)…………! Would you be willing to pay for online access to news websites or should it continue to be free for everyone? Can you (10)…………a world without newspapers?

Question 1:A.out                             B. over                       C. away                      D. forward

Question 2:A. shortly                      B. next                        C. lately                     D. early

Question 3:A.although                   B. however                C. despite                   D. but

Question 4: A. over                         B. more                      C. after                       D. further

Question 5:A.modern                     B. current                   C. late                         D. ultimate

Question 6:A. gets                           B. goes                       C. gives                      D. comes

Question 7:A. accepted                  B. insisted                  C. convinced             D. chosen

Question 8:A.tell                             B. show                      C. allow                      D. describe

Question 9 :A. lot                            B. much                      C. largely                   D. enough

Question 10:A. imagine                  B. predict                   C. believe                  D. fancy

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1.C. Turn away: quay lưng,quayđi

Turn out: hóara

Turn over: đảo, lật

2.Shortly: a short time, not long

3.Despite + N = inspite of + N: mặcdù…

Although + clause= even though +clause

4.Over = above: hơn…

5.Current events: tin thờisự

6.Come from: đếntừ

7.Be convinced that clause: tin rằng

8.Show: chỉ ra

9.Very much: rấtnhiều

10.Imagine: form a picture in your mind  of what sth might be like

 

EXERCISE 76. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HỒNG QUANG LẦN 2- 2016

( 146554) Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps in the following passage.

If you can roll a ball, you can play bowls. Everyone can play: young and old, men and women, the fit and the not so fit. It is the (31)_______ outdoor game that really is a sport for all. What other sports can grandparents play on equal terms with their grandchildren? What other game is so simple that you could take up it today and be (32)_______ in the national championship tomorrow?

Simple? Perhaps that is not the (33)_______ word. There are bowls players in their thousands (34)_______ will tell you that, although bowls is a game that anyone can (35)_______ in five minutes, it takes a lifetime to (36)_______ it. They are the people who have developed a passionate interest in the game. (37)_______ for outsiders, bowls is another word, and a strange and puzzling one. They see a bowl game in action and wonder what is going on.

What the players are trying to do is easy to explain. Their (38)_______ is to roll their bowls, called wood, as near as possible to the little white ball, called the jack. If one of your bowls finishes nearer to the jack than your opponent’s, you score one point and he or she scores (39)_______ If you have the two nearest, you score two, and so on. The skill involved in rolling a bowl that weighs around 2 kilos across about 40 meters so that it stops only a very short (40)_______ from the target is just as impressive as the skills required in other sports.

 Question 31.  A. individual                                     B. alone                         C. one    D. special

 Question 32.  A. entering  B. precisely                  C. competing                D. accurately

 Question 33.  A. just          B. genuine                    C. suitable                     D. right

 Question 34.  A. which      B. who                          C. when                         D. whose

 Question 35.  A. pick up   B. catch on                   C. find out                     D. see through

 Question 36.  A. master     B. tame                         C. control                      D. manage

 Question 37.  A. Besides   B. Although                 C. However                   D. Unlike

 Question 38.  A. attempt   B. point                         C. aim                            D. scheme

 Question 39.  A. somethingB. nothing                  C. everything                D. anything

 Question 40.  A. range       B. distance                   C. extent                        D. length

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

  1. A

Trò chơi cá nhân dành cho 1 người ta dùng individual outdoor game

  1. C

Compete: cạnh tranh, tranh tài ( trong cuộc thi vô địch quốc gia)

  1. D

In the right world: trong thế giới thật

  1. B

Thousands( hàng ngàn người) nên đại từ quan hệ sau đó dùng who.

  1. A

Pick up: cải thiện, đạt được

Catch on: thịnh hành

Find out: tìm ra

See through: nhận ra

Mặc dù Bowling là môn bất cứ ai cũng có thể chơi được tốt trong 5 phút…

  1. A

Master: thành thạo, chuyên nghiệp

….nhưng mất thời gian cả đời để thành thạo nó.

  1. C

However: tuy nhiên

Tuy nhiên đối với những người không chuyên, bowls mang một ý nghĩa khác, xa lạ  và khó hiểu.

  1. C

Aim: mục đích

Tuy nhiên mục đích của họ là để làm cho bowls lăn tròn…

  1. B

Nothing: không gì cả

Nếu bóng của bạn gần quả bòng trắng hơn so với đối thủ thì bạn ghi 1 điểm và đối thủ không được điểm nào cả.

  1. B

Distance from: cách xa

Read more: http://tienganh247.info/76-bai-tap-doc-dien-vao-cho-trong-co-dap-an-a3378.html#ixzz4HrKEI45M

99+ bài Writing IELTS task2

99+ bài Writing IELTS task 2 – Practical English

Album tổng hợp các bài writing IELTS task 2 từ 8.0 trở lên. Nhiều quá ạ !!! 13442306_290396237964467_5245041598574575432_n

https://www.facebook.com/gstienganhngoaithuong/photos/…

Không up hết, nên các bạn có thể đăng ký để vào kho sách IELTS gồm nhiều tài liệu đỉnh cao và cập nhật (Simon, Actual test…):
https://goo.gl/nIYEby

 

Đăng ký làm gia sư (các bạn nhớ ghi mã)
http://goo.gl/forms/PxLYxgD5SG

Bạn có nhu cầu làm cộng tác viên (giới thiệu người học), đăng ký tại đây
http://goo.gl/forms/If4LqqcKFO
Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương
Văn phòng 91A Chùa Láng
Văn phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
Hotline: 0978 119 19

Không biết nên học TOEIC, IELTS, TOEFL?

Nhiều bạn hỏi không biết nên học TOEIC, IELTS, TOEFL hay cái gì nữa? Bạn có như vậy hoặc từng như vậy?

Bọn mình lập ra album này nhằm cho các bạn cái nhìn tổng quan về các chứng chỉ và mục đích của các chứng chỉ này. Qua đó, giúp bạn có được sự lựa chọn đúng đắn.

Nội dung sẽ được cập nhật vì vậy các bạn hãy theo dõi album
13450715_289925864678171_6470175534146368834_n

 

Đăng ký học gia sư (miễn là tiếng Anh, bọn mình sẽ tìm được người dạy phù hợp với bạn)
http://goo.gl/forms/CMDiozmgPd

Đăng ký làm gia sư (chỉ cần có kinh nghiệm, điểm thi THPT từ 9.5, TOEIC từ 850, IELTS từ 7.0, TOEFL ibt từ 90)
http://goo.gl/forms/PxLYxgD5SG
Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương
Văn phòng 91A Chùa Láng
Văn phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
Hotline: 0978 119 19
http://pie.edu.vn/
www.fb.com/GsTiengAnhNgoaiThuong
Nhóm tự học Speaking & Writing IELTS
https://www.facebook.com/groups/ieltseveryday2/

Chữa Writing Online

Chữa Writing Online

Nội dung phù hợp với các bạn muốn củng cố kỹ năng viết; đặc biệt là các bạn chuẩn bị thi IELTS; các bạn đã đi làm cần sử dụng email, viết báo cáo bằng tiếng Anh; các bạn thi THPT cần nâng cao điểm phần tự luận

Hình thức Chữa Writing Online giúp các bạn:
– Sử dụng dịch vụ ở mọi nơi miễn có mạng
– Viết bài mọi lúc, ngay khi bạn có thời gian
– Nội dung linh hoạt, được cá nhân hóa (bạn có thể đề xuất nội dung bài viết hoặc được gia sư đề xuất)
– Nhận bài chữa nhanh chóng, dành riêng cho bạn

Link chữa Writing Online mẫu:
https://goo.gl/qmKzrb

Xem thêm & đăng ký:
http://goo.gl/forms/ev1xo4P2MI7w3XCl2

Cách thức sử dụng dich vụ:
– Học viên và gia sư được share chung 1 folder các file (google docs tương tự với microsoft words) trên google drive (lưu trữ dữ liệu online)
– Học viên đưa nội dung lên google docs và gia sư sẽ chữa trực tiếp hoặc upload bài chữa lên cùng folder (việc này giúp trung tâm hỗ trợ quản lý chất lượng và tiến độ các bài chữa).
– Gia sư sẽ chữa bài trong vòng 24-48 giờ sau khi bạn đưa nội dung lên (tiến độ chữa tối đa 1 bài/ngày; trừ trường hợp thỏa thuận khác với gia sư)
– Chữa bài theo các gói 10, 20, 50 bài. Sử dụng càng nhiều, cảng rẻ. Các bạn có thể mua nhiều gói, dùng chung gói với nhau (chỉ share link cho các bạn trong nhóm).

Mọi thắc mắc bạn có thể inbox page hoặc gọi tới hotline 0978 119 199

Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương
Văn phòng 91A Chùa Láng
Văn phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
Hotline: 0978 119 19

Tổng hợp tài liệu Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp

Hiện nay, tài liu Tiếng Anh có rất nhiều nhưng khó khăn là chọn được tài liệu phù hợp với khả năng nhằm đbạn lại hiệu quả cao nhất trong thời gian ngắn nhất cũng như tiết kiệm chi phí(giáo trình ngoại ngữ trên thị trường thường khá đắt) suốt quá trình học Anh Ngữ.

Handsome of a young man enjoying music

Audio và có kèm theo tài liu là File pdf giúp các bạn luyện nghe hiệu quả đặc biệt với những bạn còn yếu kỹ năng này.

Đây là tài liệu ad đã dùng luyện nghe hàng ngày trong thời gian dài vừa qua, giờ thấy hiệu quả lắm up lên cho mọi người tham khảo.

Chúc các bạn thành công !

Audio + Ebook 900 câu tiếng anh giao tiếp cơ bn

CD Autido tiếng anh

CD1: http://www.mediafire.com/?fjejpmeehr19949
CD2: http://www.mediafire.com/?vns8adb5c8gdfgb
CD3: http://www.mediafire.com/?it0ddsa1k3oal2q
Cd4: http://www.mediafire.com/?5phcc7awrc4ggxh (more…)

84 cấu trúc ngữ pháp ôn thi THPT

­­

 84 cấu trúc ngữ pháp ôn thi THPT

  1. S + V + too + adj/adv + (for someone) + to do something: ( quá….để cho ai làm gì…)

e.g. This structure is too easy for you to remember. ( Cấu trúc này quá dễ cho bạn để nhớ )

e.g. He ran too fast for me to follow. (Anh ấy chạy quá nhanh để tôi chạy theo)

(more…)

Collocations dùng trong các bài luận tiếng Anh

Collocations chủ đề Du Lịch
Rất yêu thích, mong mỏi được đi du lịch Young men often have a thrist for adventure
Chuyến đi mệt mỏi They went on an ardurous journey around Europe last year
Hãng hàng không giá rẻ If you are a student, I think you should use the travel service of low-cost airlines
Để ai đó đợi cho đến khi sẵn sàng The flights was full so I was pit on standby
Đi bộ du lịch Going trekking is a good way to exercise
Nhà thám hiểm dũng cảm My dad is an intrepid explorer, he went on an ardurous journey in Son Doong cave last year
Làm phấn chấn, kích thích tinh thần The speech given by Mr. Duc boost the team’s spirit
Đối mặt với thời tiết khắc nghiệt The trip to Son Doong cave was cancelled due to severe weather condition
Chia chuyến đi đường thành những quãng 2 tiếng You should break the ardurous journey up into two hour blocks to prevent tourists from getting exhausted afterwards
Hành trình His itinerary would take him from Bordeaux to Budapest
VÙng xa xôi hẻo lánh The fire destroy the remote = isolated mountain area
Say đắm làm gì/dù có tác động xấu Most of us were too busy to indulge in computer games
Nốc nhiều rượu Drivers fuelled by alcohol are likely to cause accident
Bảo tồn di sản xếp hạng cao toàn cầu IT is our responsibility to preserve this world-class heritage
Thu xếp đi du lịch My boss is making the travel arrangement for the sales conference next week
Đại lý du lịch I can recommend you a good travel agent
Đi công tác This travel agent specializes in arranging business travel
Chuyến đi nhàm chán I have to admit that it was a tiring journey
Lượt bay về, bay đi The outward journey was good, but the returns journey was absolutely tiring
Giải trí trên máy bay I wonder whether Vietnam Airlines offers exellent in-flight entertainment or not
Thắt đai an toàn Passengers must fasten their seat belts before the plane takes off
Lên máy bay Passengers boarded the plane on time
Bay nội địa/quốc tế HD airline offers both domestic and international flights
Chỗ ngồi gần cửa sổ/sát đường đi I wanted to watch the aircraft take off, so I chose a window seat
Chuyến bay mà luôn bay vào khung giờ cố định Scheduled flights are suitable for busy people
Chuyến bay trắc trở, suôn sẻ We were on a bumpy flight on the return journey
Khách sạn tư nhân They can earn a lot of money from their family-run hotel
Khách sạn tồi tàn They are staying in a run-down hotel located in a back street near Hanoi
Nơi ở giá cả phải chăng Right now, I can only affor a budget accommodation
Đặt trước You have to make a hotel reservation in advance
Bị đặt hết Rooms in the hotel are fully booked (more…)

50 bài luận tiếng Anh thi THPT

50 bài luận giúp các bạn đạt điểm số tối đa trong phần thi viết THPT:

  1. In about 140 words, write a paragraph about the kind of job you would like to do after you finish your education.
    After high school there are numerous things I want to do and accomplish in my life. I want to attend college and law school. After I start working for a few years, I plan to settle down, get married, and have children. I still want to have a career, but I want to raise a family too. I’m not sure what will happen after this or that even this will take place because I can’t really plan out my life. Life is an unpredictable thing. There are many obstacles that may get in the way of perusing my goals. Some of the obstacles are college and law school. It takes a lot of studying, hard work, and determination in becoming a lawyer. With hard work and determinationI plan to accomplish my goals, whatever they may be, and live up to my full potential.50 bai luan thpt
  2. In about 140 words, write a paragraph about what life in the city is like.
    Life in the city is full of activity. Early in the morning hundreds of people rush out of their homes in the manner ants do when theirnest is broken. Soon the streets are full of traffic. Shops and offices open, students flock to their schools and the day’s work begins. The city now throb with activity, and it isfull of noise. Hundreds of sight-seers, tourists and others visit many places of interest in the city while businessmen from various parts of the world arrive to transact business.Then towards evening, the offices and day schools begin to close. Many of the shops too close. There is now a rush for buses and other means of transport. Everyone seems to be in a hurry to reach home. As a result of this rush, many accidents occur. The city could, therefore, be described as a place of ceaseless activity. Here, the drama of life is enacted every day.
  3. In about 140 words, write a paragraph about life in a multiracial community.
    Living in a community where there are people of various races could be a rewarding and an exciting experience. Such a community is like a small world with many types and races of people in it. Everyone, young orold, enjoys listening to stories about people in other lands. We read books and newspapersto learn about the habits, customs and beliefs) of people who do not belong to our race, but when we live in a community composed of many races, we have the opportunity to meet and talk with people or various races. We can learn about their customs and beliefsdirectly from them. For example, in Singapore and Malaysia, which are known as multi-racial countries, Malays, Chinese, Indians have lived together for several decades. Itcould therefore be said that life in a multi-racial community teaches us many useful lessons in human relations.
  4. In about 140 words, write a paragraph about the trip you have made to a famous city.
    A few months ago my father and I visited Singapore, one of the most famous cities in Asia. Singapore, a small island, lies at the southern and of West Malaysia. A long and narrow piece of land joins Singapore with Johore Hahru, the southern-most town of West Malaysia. Singapore is now an independent. The city of Singapore is extremely beautiful. It iswell known for its centres of business and other activities. There are many places of interest such as the Tiger Balm Garden, the Botanical Gardens and Raffles Museum. There are also many important centres of learning such as the University of Singapore, Science Centre, the Nanyang University and the Polytechnic. Being a famous city, hundreds of people come every day from various parts of the world to do business or to enjoy the sights of the city.
  5. In about 140 words, write a paragraph about an unusual opportunity you have had.

(more…)

1200 từ thường gặp trong IELTS listening

Học 1200 từ thường gặp trong IELTS listening giúp bạn tăng điểm số trong kỹ năng nghe; các từ vựng này cũng rất hữu ích đối với các phần thi khác

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4FH8NB1ulOxVGNxZEczZFJkNmM/view?usp=sharing

150624101313_hearing_mature_man_headphones_624x351_thinkstockDays of the week: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday,
Sunday, weekdays, weekend
Months of the year: January, February, March, April, May, June, July August,
September, October, November, December
Money matters: cash, debit, credit card, cheque, in advance, annual fee,
monthly membership, interest rate, deposit, tuition fees, poverty, bank statement,
money management, current account, student account, withdraw, low-risk investment,
mortgage, grace period, budget deficit,retail voucher, coupon، counterfeit money,
public money, taxpayers’ money, debt, interest-free credit, purchase, partial refund,
annuity, non-refundable, MasterCard, VISA, distribution costs, income, finance
department, family finances, duty-free store.
Subjects: science, politics, history, biology, architecture, law, geography ,
archaeology, literature, business management, agriculture, statistics, mathematics,
logic, physics, psychology, anthropology, economics, philosophy, performing arts, visual
arts, chemistry, humanities (more…)

Gói gia sư tiếng Anh TOEIC Practical English

GÓI GIA SƯ TOEIC dành cho các bạn có nhu cầu học thi TOEIC. Các mức độ từ mất gốc đến TOEIC 750+ .Các gia sư đều đạt TOEIC > 850 hoặc IELTS từ 7.0 sẽ giúp bạn tăng điểm số một cách hiệu quả. Đóng theo gói giúp bạn giảm chi phí 10% và giúp định hướng rõ ràng mục tiêu của từng giai đoạn học.

Đăng ký học (bạn nhớ ghi chú Gói GIA SƯ_tên gói)
http://goo.gl/forms/CMDiozmgPd

Đăng ký làm gia sư:
http://goo.gl/forms/PxLYxgD5SG

GÓI GIA SƯ PRE TOEIC

Từ mất gốc, TOEIC < 150 lên TOEIC 300 sau 25 buổi. Tài liệu dành cho gói: Starter TOEIC. Các gia sư đều có điểm TOEIC từ 850 hoặc IELTS từ 7.0.

goigiasu.PRE.TOEIC-01

GÓI GIA SƯ TOEIC 450

GÓI GIA SƯ TOEIC 450 dành cho các bạn đã đạt điểm TOEIC ở mức ~ 300.  Tài liệu dành cho gói: Very easy TOEIC. Các gia sư đều có điểm TOEIC từ 850 hoặc IELTS từ 7.0.

goigiasu.TOEIC450-01

GÓI GIA SƯ TOEIC 600+ 

GÓI GIA SƯ TOEIC 600+ dành cho các bạn đã đạt điểm TOEIC ở mức ~ 450.  Tài liệu dành cho gói: TOEIC Analyst. Các gia sư đều đạt TOEIC > 850 hoặc IELTS từ 7.0 sẽ giúp bạn tăng điểm số một cách hiệu quả

goigiasu.TOEIC600-01

GÓI GIA SƯ TOEIC 750+

Dành cho các bạn đã đạt điểm TOEIC ở mức ~ 600. Tài liệu dành cho gói: TOEIC Economy 2,3. Các gia sư đều đạt TOEIC > 900 hoặc IELTS từ 7.0 sẽ giúp bạn tăng điểm số một cách hiệu quả

goigiasu.TOEIC750-01

Đăng ký học (bạn nhớ ghi chú Gói GIA SƯ_tên gói)
http://goo.gl/forms/CMDiozmgPd

Đăng ký làm gia sư:
http://goo.gl/forms/PxLYxgD5SG

Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương
Văn phòng 91A Chùa Láng
Văn phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
Hotline: 0978 119 199

Thông tin gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương Practical English

Cập nhật thông tin gia sư Ngoại thương Practical English. Để các bạn và các bậc phụ huynh có thể tìm được các gia sư phù hợp nhất. Vui lòng liên lạc qua số điện thoại 0978 119 199 để được hỗ trợ.

.thuyduong12302-01 (more…)

Tuyển dụng Gia sư Tiếng Anh

Nhằm đáp ứng nhu cầu phát triển, Trung tâm tiếng Anh thực hành – Practical English tuyển dụng gia sư tiếng Anh (Gia sư tiếng Anh các cấp, Gia sư tiếng Anh ôn thi đại học, Gia sư tiếng Anh IELTS, Gia sư tiếng Anh TOEIC., Gia sư tiếng Anh giao tiếp,..). tienganhgiaotiepYêu cầu chung:

  • Gia sư dạy TOEIC => TOEIC >= 850
  • Gia sư dạy IELTS => IELTS >= 7.0
  • Gia sư dạy các nội dung khác; đáp ứng TOEC >= 850/ IELTS >=7.0 hoặc điểm thi Tốt nghiệp >= 9.5 hoặc chứng mình được khả năng thực sự của mình qua bài test, phỏng vấn.
  • Link đăng ký làm gia sư (các bạn sẽ được trung tâm liên hệ qua email hoặc số điện thoại) http://goo.gl/forms/PxLYxgD5SG

Trung tâm tiếng Anh thực hành – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc Tế, Đại học Ngoại thương
VP: A1007, tầng 10 nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương, 91 Chùa Láng
VP2: 91A Chùa Láng
Hotline: 0978 119 199
website: http://pie.edu.vn
www.facebook.com/GSTiengAnhNgoaiThuong
www.facebook.com/PracticalEnglishVN

4000 từ vựng IELTS Academic – Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương

Bạn không nên học 4000 từ vựng IELTS Academic này :(

Nếu học xong bạn sẽ bị tẩu hỏa nhập ma không chỉ IELTS mà còn là tiếng Anh. Bạn đọc hiểu tiếng Anh còn hơn tiếng Việt mất, ad sợ bạn mất gốc quên tiếng mẹ đẻ 😀

Nếu bạn không có ý định di du học hay kiếm một công việc ngon, yêu cầu tiếng Anh khá thì học cái này quả thật là phí vì không có đất dụng võ. Chả nhẽ học xong lại chỉ ngồi đọc e.vnexpress hay nytimes. Uổng lắm, đừng học :(

[youtube]https://youtu.be/cOPbDwp4rXs[/youtube]

Nếu bạn không ghen tị với mấy đứa “con nhà người ta” điểm cao ngất trời, bắn tiếng Anh như gió, cái gì mà học trên các youtube, tedtalk, udemy, edx… Vớ vẩn. Bọn nó nói cái gì ý. Kệ bọn nó đi, mình không cần :(

Một nửa các bạn trả lời saiNếu bạn quen trả tiền để học rồi thì cũng không nên ham hố cái này. Nó free cho bạn có 3 tháng thôi mà :(

Đừng điền thông tin ở đây, mất tận 30” để nó gửi lại email kèm link học cho bạn 😐
https://goo.gl/fQEz3V
Đừng share, nó không hữu ích cho bạn thì cũng không hữu ích cho friends của bạn đâu :3

Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương
Văn phòng 91A Chùa Láng
Văn phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
Hotline: 0978 119 199

381 thuật ngữ tiếng Anh ngành Quản trị nhân lực

Học 381 thuật ngữ tiếng Anh ngành Quản trị nhân lực qua Quizlet cùng Practical English

File online

100 per cent premium payment Trả lương 100%
A system of shered values/ Meaning Hệ thống giá trị/ý nghĩa được chia sẻ
Ability Khả năng
Adaptive Thích nghi
Adjusting pay rates Điều chỉnh mức lương
Administrator carde/High rank cadre Cán bộ quản trị cấp cao
Aggrieved employee Nhân viên bị ngược đãi
Aiming Khả năng nhắm đúng vị trí
Air conflict Mâu thuẩn cởi mở/ công khai
Allowances Trợ cấp
Annual leave Nghỉ phép thường niên
Application Form Mẫu đơn ứng tuyển
Apprenticeship training Đào tạo học nghề
Appropriate status symbols Biểu tượng địa vị phù hợp
Arbitrator Trọng tài
Assessment of employee potential Đánh giá tiềm năng nhân viên
Aternation Ranking method Phương pháp xếp hạng luân phiên
Audio visual technique Kỹ thuật nghe nhìn
Average Trung bình
Award/reward/gratification/bonus Thưởng, tiền thưởng

Trung tâm tiếng Anh thực hành – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc Tế, Đại học Ngoại thương
VP: A1007, tầng 10 nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương, 91 Chùa Láng
VP2: 91A Chùa Láng
Hotline: 0978 119 199
website: http://pie.edu.vn
www.facebook.com/GSTiengAnhNgoaiThuong
www.facebook.com/PracticalEnglishVN

Học tiếng Anh giao tiếp qua phim Friends S4E18

Học tiếng anh giao tiếp qua phim Friends Season 4, Episode 18. Trong tập này, Phoebe đang đau đầu vì đặt tên cho con trai của mình, cùng với sự giúp đỡ của Chandler và Joey. Ross lo lắng khi bạn gái mình đi với Ms X người đã cướp vợ trước của anh. Rachel gần đạt được mục đích tán tỉnh của mình 😀

Link xem phim online kèm >sub<

Trung tâm tiếng Anh thực hành – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc Tế, Đại học Ngoại thương
VP: A1007, tầng 10 nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương, 91 Chùa Láng
VP2: 91A Chùa Láng
Hotline: 0978 119 199
website: http://pie.edu.vn
www.facebook.com/GSTiengAnhNgoaiThuong
www.facebook.com/PracticalEnglishVN

Học Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp qua phim Friends (S4.E17)

Học Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp qua phim Friends. Trong phần này Phoebe đang mang thai hộ cho hai người em, và có được 3 nhóc trong bụng.
Ross đang phải chia tay bạn gái 2 tuần của mình khi cô ta quay lại Anh. Ross nói lời yêu nhưng được đáp lại bằng một câu “Cảm ơn”

Cùng xem slide để học các câu đã được sử dụng trong phim

Link phim trực tuyến có >sub<

Trung tâm tiếng Anh thực hành – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc Tế, Đại học Ngoại thương
VP: A1007, tầng 10 nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương, 91 Chùa Láng
VP2: 91A Chùa Láng
Hotline: 0978 119 199
website: http://pie.edu.vn
www.facebook.com/GSTiengAnhNgoaiThuong
www.facebook.com/PracticalEnglishVN

92 câu tiếng anh giao tiếp hàng ngày

Học 92 câu tiếng anh giao tiếp hàng ngày thông qua Quizlet. Bạn có thể sử dụng trên máy tính hoặc dowwnload app về điện thoại để sử dụng Miễn phí

(more…)

5 bộ phim đã giúp tôi học Tiếng Anh

Xem phim là một cách tuyệt vời để bạn có thể cải thiện tiếng Anh của mình, đặc biệt là hai kỹ năng nghe và nói. Tại vì sao ư? Hầu hết các bộ phim được làm dành cho người sử dụng tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ chính của mình. Do đó, mọi thứ trong phim đều giống như những gì bạn sẽ nghe ở ngoài đời thực – những câu thoại nhanh, với cách phát âm và nhấn giọng chuẩn cũng như sử dụng nhiều thành ngữ và biểu cảm thông dụng.

Dưới đây là những bộ phim được lựa chọn theo mức độ từ dễ đến tương đối cho mọi người.

1. Toy Story

Mặc dù chủ yếu dành cho trẻ em, nhà làm phim Toy Story đã xây dựng nội dung và những tình huống hài hước cũng phù hợp với người lớn, nhằm khuyến khích các bậc phụ huynh đưa con đến xem phim nhiều hơn. Chính vì thế đây là một series phim phù hợp cho bạn để trau dồi tiếng Anh.

toy-story (more…)

Học tiếng anh giao tiếp nhanh nhất

Những bài học tiếng Anh giao tiếp thường là những bài học với những nội dung từ cơ bản về giao tiếp đến tiếng Anh giao tiếp nâng cao. Đối với việc học tiếng Anh giao tiếp, nhiều người học đã muốn tìm các bài học tiếng Anh giao tiếp hay những cách học tiếng Anh giao tiếp nhanh nhất. Giao tiếp tiếng Anh là một quá trình học tập với thời gian, công sức và sự cố gắng của người học.

Cách học tiếng Anh giao tiếp nhanh nhất

Có rất nhiều cách học tiếng Anh, để  học được tiếng Anh giao tiếp nhanh nhất các bạn có thể tham khảo một số những cách học tiếng Anh cơ bản như sau:

1.Học tiếng Anh giao tiếp qua những bộ phim

Đây được xem là cách vừa học vừa chơi. Khi xem những bộ phim các bạn có thể vừa giải trí, vừa thoải mái nghe và học tiếng Anh trong phim. Các bạn hãy chú ý xem những bộ phim với nội dung gần với đời sống hay những bộ phim với lời thoại chậm, rõ và những lời thoại gần với cuộc sống thường ngày. Học tiếng Anh qua phim là một cách học hay và đã được nhiều người áp dụng. Đây được xem là cách vừa học vừa chơi, vừa học vừa thư giãn.

[youtube]https://youtu.be/KgNSAXGVY8A[/youtube]

2.Học tiếng Anh qua những chương trình tiếng Anh

Những chương trình thực tế tiếng Anh có rất nhiều. Những chương trình này thường gần gũi với văn hóa giao tiếp hàng ngày. Đối với giao tiếp tiếng Anh các bạn có thể theo dõi những chương trình Talkshow…đây là những chương trình có lợi cho việc học tiếng Anh giao tiếp của các bạn. (more…)

7 nguyên tắc học Tiếng Anh – Practical English

Dưới đây là 7 nguyên tắc cực kỳ quan trọng nhằm cải thiện kỹ năng ghi nhớ và phải triển vốn từ vựng cũng như giúp bạn tiến bộ nhanh trong việc trau dồi kỹ năng anh ngữ của mình.

7 Nguyên tắc học tiếng Anh hay bất kì ngoại ngữ nào cần biết

Hãy tưởng tượng bạn nói tiếng Anh một cách tự nhiên… không cần suy nghĩ. Từ ngữ tuôn ra từ miệng một cách dễ dàng, và nhanh. Sau đây là chia sẻ 7 nguyên tắc học tiếng Anh của một chuyên gia dạy tiếng Anh trên trang web edufire và rất được nhiều người ủng hộ. Mục tiêu của bạn: Hãy tưởng tượng nói tiếng Anh một cách tự động… không cần suy nghĩ. Từ ngữ tuôn ra từ miệng bạn một cách dễ dàng, và nhanh.

1-dạy-và-học-EL-hiệu-quả

Bạn hiểu ngay lập tức.

Để làm được điều này, bạn phải thay đổi ngay cách bạn học tiếng Anh. Việc đầu tiên là bạn phải dừng ngay lại việc học các từ tiếng Anh? Cái gì?
Dừng ngay lại việc học các từ Tiếng Anh. Đúng thế, đừng ghi nhớ các từ. Người bản ngữ không học tiếng Anh bằng cách nhớ các từ riêng biệt. Người bản ngữ học cách nói cả Nhóm từ. Nhóm từ là một số các từ được đi với nhau một cách tự nhiên. (more…)

10 cách lạ để học tiếng Anh giao tiếp

10 cách lạ để học tiếng Anh giao tiếp

(theo Vnexpress.net)
Tự thu âm lại bài nói của mình là cách học có vẻ lạ lùng nhưng bạn nhất thiết phải làm điều này hàng ngày để nâng cao khả năng nói tiếng Anh.

1. Thu âm lại bài nói tiếng Anh của mình

Nghe những bản thu âm của người bản ngữ nói tiếng Anh (một đoạn audio hoặc clip ngắn) và sau đó hãy tập ghi âm lại đúng theo những gì họ nói. So sánh sự khác nhau giữa bản thu âm của bạn và bản thu âm gốc. Con người thường có xu hướng bắt chước một cách tự nhiên nên bạn sẽ dần có cảm nhận trình độ nói của mình ngày một tốt hơn. Bạn cũng có thể sử dụng phần mềm thu âm Soundcloud để hỗ trợ, đây là một trong những công cụ thu âm giúp bạn hoặc giáo viên của bạn dễ dàng phát hiện và ghi chú những lỗi sai cần chỉnh sửa.

2. Đọc to đặc biệt là những đoạn hội thoại

Đọc thật to không giống với việc nói một cách tự nhiên. Mặc dù vậy, việc này cực kỳ hữu ích để rèn luyện âm vực và tông giọng của bạn. Tập luyện từ 5 đến 10 phút mỗi ngày và bạn sẽ bắt đầu nhận thấy những âm nào khó đọc nhất. Sau đó bạn hãy tìm những đoạn hội thoại tự nhiên có xuất hiện những âm như vậy và luyện tập chúng cùng bạn bè. Ngoài ra, bạn cũng có thể rèn luyện thêm những mẫu câu thường sử dụng trong giao tiếp.

3. Hát to một bài hát tiếng Anh khi đang lái xe hoặc lúc tắm

Lời nhạc của những ca khúc pop nhẹ nhàng thường có rất nhiều mẫu câu giao tiếp thông dụng nên bạn có thể học được cách dùng thông qua việc nghe đi nghe lại bài hát đó. Chúng ta thường cảm thấy dễ nhớ từ hơn khi nó xuất hiện cùng với giai điệu, âm nhạc. Ví dụ đơn giản bạn cảm thấy dễ thuộc một bài hát hơn hay thuộc một bài thơ hơn?tienganhgiaotiep

4. Xem những đoạn video clip ngắn, tạm dừng và lặp lại những gì bạn nghe được

Youtube là nguồn tài nguyên khổng lồ cho những người học tiếng Anh và bạn rất dễ tìm được những video clip theo đúng sở thích. Hãy xem những clip ngắn bằng tiếng Anh và thực sự học hỏi qua đó. Với những clip dài hơn, bạn sẽ nhanh cảm thấy mất tập trung. Chìa khoá giúp thành công trong khi xem video đó là phải nghe thực sự cẩn thận và sử dụng chức năng tạm dừng để tập trung vào những âm hoặc từ nghe được. Các video trên Youtube hiện nay có cả lời chú thích ở dưới sẽ giúp ích rất nhiều cho việc học của bạn.

5. Học các câu trả lời ngắn và tự động

Trong giao tiếp tiếng Anh, có rất nhiều các câu trả lời ngắn và tự động (Ví dụ: “Right, OK, no problem, alright, fine thanks, just a minute, you’re welcome, fine by me, let’s do it!, yup, no way! you’re joking, right?, Do I have to? …). Hãy tìm kiếm và tổng hợp những câu trả lời ngắn tự động như vậy và bắt đầu sử dụng chúng.

6. Học cách tạm dừng trong lúc nói

Nói tiếng Anh nhanh sẽ không biến bạn trở thành một người nói tiếng Anh hiệu quả. Biết lúc nào nên dừng lại một chút sẽ giúp người nghe có đủ thời gian nghĩ đến những điều bạn nói, trả lời một cách phù hợp và dự đoán được điều bạn sắp nói tiếp theo. Hãy tưởng tượng bạn là một diễn viên trên màn ảnh, dừng lại một chút khi nói sẽ khiến người xem cảm thấy thích thú hơn.

7. Tìm hiểu những lỗi phát âm phổ biến của người Việt Nam

Người Nhật khi học tiếng Anh thường thấy khó khăn để phân biệt và phát âm 2 âm “r” và “l” . Người Tây Ban Nha không phân biệt được âm “b” và âm “v” . Người Đức thường xuyên sử dụng nhầm âm “v” thay cho âm “w”. Tìm hiểu những lỗi phát âm phổ biến nào mà người Việt Nam hay mắc phải khi phát âm tiếng Anh và bạn sẽ biết cần tập trung vào nội dung nào.

8. Tìm một ca sĩ, diễn giả mà bạn yêu thích và xác định điều gì giúp họ giao tiếp tốt

Bạn có muốn phát âm và nói giống như Barack Obama, Beyonce hay Steve Jobs? Hãy chọn một nhân vật mà bạn yêu thích, tìm kiếm các đoạn phỏng vấn, clip ghi hình…họ phát biểu hay nói chuyện với người khác, sau đó tập bắt chước ngữ điệu và cách nói của họ.

9. Sử dụng một tấm gương hoặc một tờ giấy để xác định hơi thở của bạn khi nói

Âm gió là những âm được phát âm với một hơi thở được thoát ra, ví dụ âm “P” trong từ “Pen”, và loại âm khác khi phát âm thường không kèm hoặc rất ít hơi được bật ra, ví dụ âm “b” trong từ “Ben”

10. Luyện tập những câu phát âm khó líu lưỡi

Những câu phát âm khó líu lưỡi được thiết kế nhằm tăng cường khả năng phát âm của bạn đối với những âm đặc biệt. Ví dụ, bạn hãy thử tập luyện liên tục câu sau đây: “What a terrible tongue twister. What a terrible tongue twister. What a terrible tongue twister”. > Luyện phát âm xoắn lưỡi tập ở đây

Tham gia ngay Khóa Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp Thực Dụng để cùng trải nghiệm!

Trung tâm Tiếng Anh Thực Hành – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc Tế, Đại học Ngoại thương
VP: A1007, tầng 10 nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương, 91 Chùa Láng
VP2: 91A Chùa Láng
Hotline: 0978 119 199
website: http://pie.edu.vn
www.facebook.com/GSTiengAnhNgoaiThuong
www.facebook.com/PracticalEnglishVN

(more…)

600 từ vựng TOEIC – Gia sư TIẾNG ANH Ngoại thương Practical English

Học 600 từ vựng thường gặp trong bài thi TOEIC, nhanh chóng và hiệu quả thông qua phần mềm Quizlet. Các bạn có thể sử dụng trực tiếp trên máy tính hoặc download ứng dụng Quizlet trên di động để học. Chúc các bạn học tập hiệu quả:
(more…)

300 cụm từ ôn thi tiếng Anh lớp 12

Cùng Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English học hơn 300 cụm từ thường gặp trong các bài thi lớp 12, tốt nghiệp, đại học

account for chiếm, giải thích
allow for tính đến, xem xét đến
ask after hỏi thăm sức khỏe
ask for hỏi xin ai cái gì
ask sb in/out cho ai vào/ ra
advance in tấn tới
advance on trình bày
advance to tiến đến
agree on something đồng ý với điều gì
agree with đồng ý với ai, hợp với, tốt cho
answer to hợp với
answer for chịu trách nhiệm về
attend on (upon) hầu hạ
attend to chú ý
to be over qua rồi
to be up to sb to V ai đó có trách nhiêm phải làm ǵì
to bear up = to confirm xác nhận
to bear out chịu đựng
to blow out thổi tắt
blow down thổi đổ
blow over thổi qua
to break away = to run away chạy trốn
break down hỏng hóc, suy nhược, ̣a khóc
break in (to+ O) đột nhập, cắt ngang
break up chia tay , giải tán
break off tan vỡ một mối quan hệ
to bring about mang đến, mang lại( = result in)
brinn down = to land hạ xuống
bring out xuất bản
bring up nuôi dưỡng ( danh từ là up bringing)
bring off thành công, ẵm giải
to burn away tắt dần
burn out cháy trụi
back up ủng hộ, nâng đỡ
bear on có ảnh hưởng, liên lạc tới
become of xảy ra cho
begin with bắt đầu bằng
begin at khởi sự từ
believe in tin cẩn, tin có
belong to thuộc về
bet on đánh cuộc vàomaxresdefault
call for mời gọi, yêu cầu
call up gọi đi lính, gọi điện thoại, nhắc lại kỉ niệm
call on/call in at sb’s house ghé thăm nhà ai
call off = put off = cancel hủy bỏ
care for thích, săn sóc
catch up with bắt kịp
chance upon tình cờ gặp
close with tới gần
close about vây lấy
come to lên tới
consign to giao phó cho
cry for khóc đ̣i
cry for something kêu đói
cry for the moon đ̣i cái ko thể
cry with joy khóc vì vui
cut something into cắt vật gì thành
cut into nói vào, xen vào
Call in/on at sb ‘ house ghé thăm nhà ai
Call at ghé thăm
Call up gọi đi lính, gọi điện thoại, nhắc lại kỉ niệm
Call off = put off = cancel huỷ bỏ
Call for yêu cầu, mời gọi
Care about quan tâm, để ý tới
Care for muốn, thích ( =would like ) , quan tâm chăm sóc ( = take care of)
Carry away mang đi , phân phát
Carry on = go on tiếp tục
Carry out tiến hành , thực hiện
Carry off = bring off ẵm giải
Catch on trở nên phổ biến , nắm bắt kịp
Catch up with = keep up with = keep pace with theo kịp ai , cái gì
Chew over = think over nghĩ kĩ
Check in/out làm thủ tục ra / vào
Check up kiểm tra sức khoẻ
Clean out dọn sạch , lấy đi hết
Clean up dọn gọn gàng
Clear away , lấy đi , mang đi
Clear up làm sáng tỏ
Close down phá sản , đóng cửa nhà máy
Close in tiến tới
Close up xích lại gần nhau
Come over/round = visit thăm
Come round hồi tỉnh
Come down sụp đổ ( =collapse )
Come down to là do
Come up đề cập đến , nhô lên , nhú lên
Come up with nảy ra, loé lên
Come up against đương đầu, đối mặt
Come out xuất bản
Come out with tung ra sản phẩm
Come about = happen xảy ra
Come across tình cờ gặp
Come apart vỡ vụn
Come along/on with hoà hợp , tiến triển
Come into thừa kế
Come off thành công, long ,bong ra
Count on sb for st trông cậy vào ai
Cut back on/cut down on cắt giảm ( chi tiêu)
Cut in cắt ngang = interrupt
Cut st out off st cắt cái ǵì rời khỏi cái gì
Cut off cô lập , cách li , ngừng phục vụ
Cut up chia nhỏ
Cross out gạch đi, xoá đi
delight in thích thú về
depart from bỏ, sửa đổi
do with chịu đựng
do for a thing kiếm ra một vật
Die away/die down giảm đi , dịu đi ( về cường độ )
Die for thèm gì đến chết
Die of chết vì bệnh gì
Do away with bãi bỏ, bãi miễn
Do up = decorate trang trí
Do with làm được gì nhờ có
Do without làm đc gì mà không cần
Draw back rút lui
Drive at ngụ ý, ám chỉ
Drop in at sb’s house ghé thăm nhà ai
Drop off buồn ngủ
Drop out of school bỏ học
End up kết thúc
Eat up ăn hết
Eat out ăn ngoài
Face up to đương đầu , đối mặt
Fall back on trông cậy , dựa vào
Fall in with mê cái gì ( fall in love with SB : yêu ai đó say đắm )
Fall behind chậm hơn so với dự định , rớt lại phía sau
Fall through = put off, cancel: hủy bỏ
Fall off giảm dần
Fall down thất bại
Fell up to cảm thấy đủ sức làm gì
Fill in điền vào
Fill up with đổ đầy
Fill out điền hết , điền sạch
Fill in for đại diện, thay thế
Find out tìm ra
Get through to sb liên lạc với ai
Get through hoàn tất ( = accomplish ) , vượt qua = get over
Get into đi vào, lên ( xe)
Get in đến, trúng cử
Get off cởi bỏ , xuống xe , khởi hành
Get out of = avoid tránh né
Get down đi xuống, ghi lại
Get sb down làm ai thất vọng
Get down to doing bắt đầu nghiêm túc làm vịêc ǵì
Get to doing bắt tay vào làm việc ǵì
Get round xoay xở , hoàn tất
Get st across làm cho cái ǵì đc hiểu
Get back trở lại
Get up ngủ dậy
Get ahead vượt trước ai
Get away with cuỗm theo cái gì
Get over vượt qua
Get on one’s nerves làm ai phát điên , chọc tức ai
Give away cho đi , tống đi , tiết lộ bí mật
Give st back trả lại
Give in bỏ cuộc
Give way to nhượng bộ , đầu hàng( = give oneself up to ), nhường chỗ cho ai
Give up từ bỏ
Give out phân phát , cạn kịêt
Give off toả ra , phát ra ( mùi hương , hương vị)
Go out đi ra ngoài , lỗi thời
Go out with hẹn ḥò
Go through kiểm tra , thực hiện công việc
Go through with kiên trì bền bỉ
Go for cố gắng giành đc
Go in for = take part in: tham gia
Go with phù hợp
Go without kiêng nhịn
Go off nổi giận, nổ tung , thối giữa ( thức ăn )
Go off with = give away with cuỗm theo
Go ahead tiến lên
Go back on one’s word không giữ lời
Go down with mắc bệnh
Go over kiểm tra , xem xét kĩ lưỡng
Go up tăng , đi lên , vào đại học
Go away cút đi , đi khỏi
Go round đủ chia
Go on tiếp tục
Grow out of lớn vượt khỏi
Grow up trưởng thành
Hand down to = pass on to truyền lại ( cho thế hệ sau,,,,)
Hand in giao nộp ( bài , tội phạm )
Hand back giao lại
Hand over trao trả quyền lực
Hand out phân phát(= give out)
Hang round lảng vảng
Hang on = hold on = hold off cầm máy (điện thoại )
Hang up/off cúp máy
Hang out treo ra ngoài
Hold on cầm máy
Hold back kiềm chế
Hold up cản trở / trấn lột
Jump at a conclusion vội kết luận
Jump at an order vội vàng nhận lời
Jump for joy nhảy lên vì sung sướng
Jump into/out of nhảy vào ( ra)
Keep away from = keep off tránh xa
Keep out of ngăn cản
Keep sb back from ngăn cản ai không làm ǵì
Keep sb from = stop sb from khiến ai ngừng điều gì đó
Keep sb together gắn bó
Keep up giữ lại , duy trì
Keep up with theo kip ai
Keep on = keep + ving cứ tiếp tục làm gì
Knock down = pull down kéo đổ , sụp đổ, san bằng
Knock out hạ gục ai
Lay down ban hành , hạ vũ khí
Lay out sắp xếp, lập dàn ý
Leave sb off = to dismiss sb cho ai nghỉ việc
Leave out = get rid of rời bỏ, từ bỏ
Let sb down làm ai thất vọng
Let sb in/out cho ai vào / ra , phóng thích ai
Let sb off tha bổng cho ai
Lie down nằm nghỉ
Live up to sống xứng đáng với
Live on sống dựa vào
Lock up khóa chặt ai
Look after chăm sóc
Look back on nhớ lại hồi tưởng
Look round quay lại nh́n
Look for t́m kiếm
Look forward to + ving mong đợi , mong chờ
Look in on ghé thăm
Look up tra cúư ( từ điển, số điện thoại )
Look into xem xét , nghiên cứu
Look on đứng nhìn thờ ơ
Look out coi chừng
Look out for cảnh giác với
Look over kiểm tra
Look up to tôn trọng
Look dowm on coi thường
Make up trang điểm, bịa chuyện
Make out phân biệt
Make up for đền bù, hoà giải với ai
Make the way to tìm đường đến
Mix out trộn lẫn , lộn xộn
Miss out bỏ lỡ
Move away bỏ đi, ra đi
Move out chuyển đi
Move in chuyển đến
Order sb about st sai ai làm gì
Owe st to sb có được gì nhờ ai
Pass away = to die chết
Pass by – go past : đi ngang qua , trôi qua
Pass on to = hand down to truyền lại
Pass out = to faint ngất
Pay sb back trả nợ ai
Pay up the dept trả hết nợ nần
Point out chỉ ra
Pull back rút lui
Pull down = to knock down kéo đổ , san bằng
Pull in to vào( nhà ga )
Pull st out lấy cái ǵì ra
Pull over at đỗ xe
Put st aside cất đi , để dành
Put st away cất đi
Put through to sb liên lạc với ai
Put down hạ xuống
Put down to lí do của
Put on mặc vào ; tăng cân
Put up dựng lên , tăng giá
Put up with tha thứ, chịu đựng
Put up for xin ai ngủ nhờ
Put out dập tắt
Put st/sb out đưa ai / cái gì ra ngoài
Put off trì hoãn
Run after truy đuổi
Run away/off from chạy trốn
Run out (of) cạn kiệt
Run over đè chết
Run back quay trở lại
Run down cắt giảm , ngừng phục vụ
Run into tình cờ gặp, đâm xô , lâm vào
Ring after gọi lại sau
Ring off tắt máy ( điện thoại )
Save up để giành
See about = see to quan tâm , để ý
See sb off tạm biệt
See sb though nhận ra bản chất của ai
Send for yêu cầu , mời gọi
Send to đưa ai vào ( bệnh viện , nhà tù
Send back trả lại
Set out/off khởi hành , bắt đầu
Set in bắt đầu ( dùng cho thời tiết)
Set up dựng lên
Set sb back ngăn cản ai
Settle down an cư lập nghiệp
Show off khoe khoang , khoác lác
Show up đến tới
Shop round mua bán loanh quanh
Shut down sập tiệm , phá sản
Shut up ngậm miệng lại
Sit round ngồi nhàn rỗi
Sit up for chờ ai cho tới tận khuya
Slown down chậm lại
Stand by ủng hộ ai
Stand out nổi bật
Stand for đại diện, viết tắt của, khoan dung
Stand in for thế chỗ của ai
Stay away from tránh xa
Stay behind ở lại
Stay up đi ngủ muộn
Stay on at ở lại trường để học thêm
Take away from lấy đi, làm nguôi đi
Take after giống ai như đúc
Take sb/st back to đem trả lại
Take down lấy xuống
Mistake sb for sb else nhầm ai với ai
Take in lừa gạt ai , hiểu
Take on tuyển thêm , lấy thêm người
Take off cất cánh , cởi tháo bỏ cái gì
Take over giành quyền kiểm soát
Take up đảm nhận, chiếm giữ (không gian)
Take to yêu thích
Talk sb into st thuyết phục ai
Talk sb out of cản trở ai
Throw away ném đi , vứt hẳn đi
Throw out vứt đi, tống cổ ai
Tie down ràng buộc
Tie in with buộc chặt
Tell off mắng mỏ
Try on thử ( quần áo )
Try out thử…( máy móc )
Turn away = turn down từ chối
Turn into chuyển thành
Turn out hoá ra là
Turn on/off mở, tắt
Turn up/down vặn to , nhỏ ( âm lượng )
Turn up xuất hịên , đến tới
Turn in đi ngủ
Use up sử dụng hết ,cạn kiệt
urge sb into/out of thuyết phục ai làm ǵì/không làm gì
Wait for đợi
Wait up for đợi ai đến tận khuya
Watch out/over coi chừng, cẩn thận
Wear off mất tác dụng , biến mất , nhạt dần
Wear sb out khiến ai đó kiệt sức
Work off loại bỏ
Work out tìm ra cách giải quyết
Work up làm khuấy động
Write down viết vào

Các Gia sư TOEIC của chúng tôi đều đạt mức TOEIC >= 850 hoặc IELTS >= 7.0, chắc chắn sẽ giúp bạn đạt được điểm số cao nhất. Trong quá trình học, ngoài hỗ trợ trực tiếp từ gia sư, học viên còn được chúng tôi hỗ trợ học qua phần mềm Memrise, Quizlet để tăng vốn từ vựng, mẫu câu.

♥ Học theo cá nhân, nhóm nhỏ hiệu quả cao
♥ Chi phí phải chăng, thời gian linh hoạt
♥ Học thử MIỄN PHÍ

=> Đăng ký HỌC THỬ MIỄN PHÍhttp://goo.gl/forms/CMDiozmgPd

Bạn có đủ năng lực đi dạy => Đăng ký LÀM GIA SƯhttp://goo.gl/forms/PxLYxgD5SG

Báo giá gia sư: http://pie.edu.vn/bang-bao-gia-gia-su-tieng-anh-ngoai-thuong-pie/

Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English
Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc Tế, Đại học Ngoại thương
VP: A1007, tầng 10 nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương, 91 Chùa Láng
VP2: 91A Chùa Láng
Hotline: 0978 119 199
website: http://pie.edu.vn
www.facebook.com/GSTiengAnhNgoaiThuong
www.facebook.com/PracticalEnglishVN (more…)

800 từ vựng ôn thi lớp 12 – Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương Practical English

Để giúp các bạn ôn thi tốt nghiệp và đại học môn tiếng Anh một cách dễ dàng và hiệu quả hơn, Gia sư tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English xây dựng nội dung Quizlet để các bạn học qua các games. Bạn cần đăng ký một tài khoản Quizlet để bắt đầu học

Nếu bạn có nhu cầu tìm gia sư tiếng Anh – hỗ trợ học tiếng Anh vui lòng ghi rõ các thông tin, Practical English sẽ tìm người phù hợp cho bạn (học thử luôn Miễn phí)

http://goo.gl/forms/3bsGnyfRZA

Nếu bạn có năng lực trong việc dạy tiếng Anh, bạn có thể đăng ký với chúng tôi. Practical English sẽ liên hệ để đánh giá khả năng của bạn.

http://goo.gl/forms/yw2avBtUuO


shift [∫ift] (n) ca, kíp night shif ca đêm https://o.quizlet.com/CS-3v4C42uv0Dp-vgpGkCg_m.jpg
biologist [bai’ɔlədʒist] (n) nhà sinh vật học https://o.quizlet.com/8BdkXamjZqIFt8IEbzxkZA_m.png
project [‘prədʒekt] đề án, dự án https://o.quizlet.com/BNpaTcmsgQwFmBt0UM5Zxg_m.jpg
to join hands nắm tay nhau, cùng nhau https://farm3.staticflickr.com/2060/1865482908_20b890274b_m.jpg
caring (adj) quan tâm tới người khác chu đáo https://o.quizlet.com/7hPB9oSkxU1umCftq9pS3g_m.jpg
responsibility [ri,spɔnsə’biləti] (n) trách nhiệm https://o.quizlet.com/8PW.nJW.gzTu-OOPhl2ULw_m.png
to take/assume the responsibility to sb for sth chịu trách nhiệm với ai về điều gì đó https://o.quizlet.com/i/Fp0tv2MgJabTxDuVHiJstQ_m.jpg
house hold chores (n) việc nhà, việc vặt trong nhà https://o.quizlet.com/ckGLHiNyo5g1Wa9NSUSmWA_m.jpg
to run the household [‘haushould] trông nom việc nhà https://o.quizlet.com/e8RYfDM9PCoXSG7g20rhQw_m.jpg
to leave home for school đến trường https://o.quizlet.com/yUyKIJlekp7bO6uJb7Y0sg_m.jpg
suitable [‘sutəbl] (adj) phù hợp https://o.quizlet.com/wV0Av8x97WIqYPNeWnpE8w_m.jpg
to rush to (v) xông tới, lao vào https://o.quizlet.com/bnhiHE0PvtcPh2m9D6EEaQ_m.jpg
to be willing (to do sth) sẵn sàng làm cái gì https://o.quizlet.com/CFplB6-e81MEY5zn0vbMOg_m.jpg
to give a hand giúp một tay https://farm9.staticflickr.com/8351/8360515062_4ec872a015_m.jpg
eel [il] (n) con lươn eel soup cháo lươn https://o.quizlet.com/6q4jqqZYmiKGd6mGxo7DBA_m.jpg
attempt [ə’tempt] (n) sự cố gắng https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7355/8714842615_fdf559f031_m.jpg
to win a place at university thi đỗ vào trường đại học https://o.quizlet.com/i/IjmL6wZ_gax7sUnoQDuvlA_m.jpg
to take out the garbage đổ rác https://o.quizlet.com/i/SGzZsGBclmBX9NCt9nNELg_m.jpg
mischievous [‘mist∫ivəs] (adj) tinh nghịch, tai quái https://o.quizlet.com/i/ILVbgvRoPaZoql303Esmag_m.jpg
mischief [‘mist∫if] (n) trò tinh nghịch, trò tinh quái https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3708/10640565144_5afa7c474f_m.jpg
obedient (tosb/sth) [ə’bidjənt] (adj) biết vâng lời, ngoan ngõan, dễ bảo https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7177/6828189536_02a136d5df_m.jpg
hard working (adj) chăm chỉ https://o.quizlet.com/BUF94EzH0BIu5RtLghc-OA_m.jpg
to support [sə’pɔt] ủng hộ https://o.quizlet.com/i/rB7s1rTojSpDAyhscAOhsw_m.jpg
to share one’s feeling chia sẻ tình cảm với nhau https://o.quizlet.com/xcQxhvHuBj88IbtTpzr5Jw_m.jpg
to come up được đặt ra https://o.quizlet.com/BjPz3KHPmLTcswIB-Xulkg_m.png
frankly [‘fræηkli] (adv) thẳng thắn, trung thực https://o.quizlet.com/i/JLN7cU3m6UAHy0hAWscblg_m.jpg
to feel + adj cảm thấy… https://o.quizlet.com/sJ16rHZCOV7U9tw6BvnoDw_m.png
secure [si’kjuə] (adj) antâm https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5148/5639011991_8848ea5561_m.jpg
separately (adv) riêng rẽ, tách biệt nhau https://o.quizlet.com/i/TwHleb9zlJc7Qix_GOeUOg_m.jpg
to shake hands bắt tay https://o.quizlet.com/s9q.s7C9f.2jnCoS2tDOgQ_m.jpg
to play tricks (on sb) chơi xấu (ai đó) https://o.quizlet.com/bvMdxs10Php7XBQx33Glng_m.jpg
to apply to sb [ə’plai] thích hợp với ai có hiệu quả https://o.quizlet.com/IXgKHG.cKMIIuNsd8fPYRA_m.jpg
interest [‘intrəst] (n)sở thích https://o.quizlet.com/i/4zIwWZ5qkfVBFJy9zVCUBg_m.jpg
interesting (a) thú vị Ex: The film is very interesting https://o.quizlet.com/i/4zIwWZ5qkfVBFJy9zVCUBg_m.jpg
interested (a) cảm thấy thú vị Ex I’m interested in the film
secret [‘sikrit] (n) điều bí mật https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1397/5103209989_1b80ed5dd4_m.jpg
to make a decision = to decide quyết định https://o.quizlet.com/0uHev7nSxM7QMhjSB9AgjA_m.jpg
upbringing [‘ʌpbriηiη] (n) sự giáo dục, sự dạy dỗ (trẻ con) https://o.quizlet.com/alvJ-sxbqWJRJ-l-bMcj8A_m.jpg
to get on well with hòa đồng với https://o.quizlet.com/r4jLcSuwjg.eoGjf7WOnLQ_m.png
harmonious [hɑ’mɔniəs] (adj) không có sự bất đồng hoặc ác cảm https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5289/5257975217_09d5dfe1e9_m.jpg
to reserve sth (forsb/sth) [ri’zəv] (v) = tobook (v) đặttrước https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3605/3351826318_e5035d873b_m.jpg
coach [kout∫] xe chở khách đườn gdài https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3270/2975224075_68ecd0ccdd_m.jpg
spread out cover a large area rải dài, tản ra https://o.quizlet.com/QYWZXHeT9O3pjyoaGXjppg_m.jpg
left over [‘left’ouvə] thứ căn thừa https://o.quizlet.com/lJEzwlPwTg4WAGNEgp6bbQ_m.jpg
to sound+adj nghe có vẻ https://o.quizlet.com/Q-pBwKe.1VgOXVYnjd8ozQ_m.png
all over the place khắp mọi nơi https://o.quizlet.com/mYCvjxp5G9VhOACzNsdP3A_m.jpg
a kid đứa trẻ https://o.quizlet.com/lIH24MSNMRfKgAI7U3h6gw_m.png
to end up kết thúc https://o.quizlet.com/i/6ed3E-aLcP-hghdEjigOrQ_m.jpg
family rule qui tắc trong gia đình https://o.quizlet.com/Laldir3Q6Tun.qOuAlzHHQ_m.jpg
let + sb + do sth để cho (ai) làm (việcgì) https://o.quizlet.com/i/IbTM5EbNcLr37rosU6k47Q_m.jpg
allow + sb to do sth cho phép (ai) làm (việc gì) https://o.quizlet.com/i/Yq2w5hXo5HtGFNwys5_ugA_m.jpg
be allowed to + do sth được phép làm việc gì https://o.quizlet.com/dOrujnYcxkhZ0SWuLfZq4A_m.jpg
have to + do sth phải làm việc gì https://o.quizlet.com/i/jsV8MoxjHpcRmQ_zECyChA_m.jpg
permit + sb to do sth cho phép (ai) (làmgì) + doing sth cho phép (làmgì) https://o.quizlet.com/i/Yq2w5hXo5HtGFNwys5_ugA_m.jpg
great grandfather (n) ông cố, ông cụ https://o.quizlet.com/vdxW3g4h2hWNT4rS29Ujlg_m.jpg
message [‘mesidʒ] thông điệp, thông báo https://farm1.staticflickr.com/20/71805821_730ea4e28d_m.jpg
exam result (n)[ig’zæmri’zʌlt] kết quả thi https://o.quizlet.com/iFJHs6Etw6CzFLgtG-WtkQ_m.jpg
address [ə’dres] địa chỉ https://o.quizlet.com/i/6nKkiP4vjrZe8KltzISCvw_m.jpg
culture [‘kʌlt∫ə] (n) văn hóa https://o.quizlet.com/i/8hrjDeX6AQJxfxmMLbbYkw_m.jpg
cultural (adj) [‘kʌlt∫ərəl] (thuộc) văn hóa https://o.quizlet.com/Hv0hKWGsvYz.FlX9dHkFNQ_m.png
precede [pri’sid] (v) đến trước, đi trước https://o.quizlet.com/i/g5CfdwzGp2vVpiVgw2bqcA_m.jpg
to confide in sb [kən’faid] tin tưởng, giao phó https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5095/5393993004_c327a94a18_m.jpg
partnership [‘pɑtnə∫ip] (n) sự cộng tác https://o.quizlet.com/JTz5DfklS4eMO-yFUdLYIw_m.jpg
determine [di’təmin] (v) quyết định ,xác định https://o.quizlet.com/i/VQWsXaaAqdjzR2XLIK_hLg_m.jpg
determination (n) [di,təmi’nei∫n] sự xác định https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3263/2575008703_dcd5a7cfb6_m.jpg
sacrifice [‘sækrifais] (v) hy sinh https://o.quizlet.com/N8q37M5ScVhBjVWgX-17Hw_m.jpg
oblige (to do sth) [ə’blaidʒ] (v) bắt buộc, cưỡng bách https://o.quizlet.com/IcfFpSEbZgA4k2bUNIhyMw_m.png
diversity [dai’vəsiti] (n) tính đa dạng https://o.quizlet.com/fRm2ooaSn2d710ejdb52dQ_m.png
factor [‘fæktə] (n) nhân tố https://o.quizlet.com/xsURIcrxy9Jj3e81a0To4w_m.png
to approve [ə’pruv] (v) chấp thuận https://farm3.staticflickr.com/2337/2191404127_53dc3d6fc8_m.jpg
traditional (a) [trə’di∫ənl] theo truyền thống https://o.quizlet.com/HmnkZDU.qaqKvXi9IyuKew_m.jpg
to marry [‘mæri] (v) kết hôn, lấy vợ, lấy chồng https://o.quizlet.com/i/H7SoZ8Tg4bMzJVmTp5ChQw_m.jpg
marriage [‘mæridʒ] hôn nhân https://o.quizlet.com/7zJsAHpJX7KGMgPuj-e9jQ_m.jpg
to believe in tin vào https://o.quizlet.com/i/H6BZFvXn-6wZWOWMNwTg2g_m.jpg
romantic [roʊ’mæntɪk] lãng mạn https://o.quizlet.com/i/659qfEMNranCb5CFxJ4JGw_m.jpg
to be attracted to bị thu hút https://o.quizlet.com/2bFnKOKjlzvVv9ttvm9DpQ_m.png
to fall in love with phải lòng ai https://o.quizlet.com/a0YNa2R7KGj13jAywheNYA_m.jpg
On the other hand mặt khác https://o.quizlet.com/SmO25IeFmq02gPCNykT9.A_m.jpg
contractual [kən’træktjuəl] (adj) thỏa thuận https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3513/4052848608_b86dc4b5d1_m.jpg
bride (n) [braid] cô dâu https://o.quizlet.com/5aY2FFHBevS2a-iux2MSJQ_m.jpg
groom [grum] chú rể https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1194/5153991171_3af85d02e1_m.jpg
to be supposed được cho là https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5243/5236990653_83545ddd79_m.jpg
survey [‘səvei] (n) cuộc điều tra https://o.quizlet.com/7V6TqaYNFRDHh0gzSt9W9g_m.jpg
surveyor (n) nhân viên điều tra https://o.quizlet.com/IfURgIinTKbRou6LFxWf2A_m.jpg
to conduct [‘kɔndʌkt] (v) tiến hành https://o.quizlet.com/7bB7JERw8zut3Gq9Uo0VeQ_m.png
respone [ri’spɔns] (n) answer (n)câu trả lời https://o.quizlet.com/b8Dffls5zDlirebsDMggFw_m.jpg
key value (n) giá trị cơ bản https://farm3.staticflickr.com/2183/5727867400_a5046b5d2a_m.jpg
concerned (adj) [kən’sɜrnd] quan tâm
to maintain [mein’tein] (v) giữ,duy trì
to reject [‘ridʒekt] (v) khướctừ,từbỏ
trust (v) (n) [trʌst] tincậy
record [‘rekɔd] (n) sổsách ghichép.
point of view (n) quan điểm
generation [,dʒenə’rei∫n] (n)thếhệ
to be based on dựavào
to hold hands nắmtay
in public [‘pʌblik] giữacông chúng,công khai
roof (n) [ruf] máinhà
old age (adj) già
nursing house (n) [‘nɜrsɪŋhaʊs] viện dưỡng lão
to lead an independent life (v) sống cuộc sống tự lập
typical [‘tipikl] (adj) điển hình
feature [‘fit∫ə] (n) nét đặc biệt, nét đặc trưng
corresponding [,kɔris’pɔndiη] (adj) tương ứng
income [‘iηkʌm] (n) thu nhập
to greet [grit](v) chào hỏi
groceries [‘grousəriz] hàng tạp phẩm
altar [‘ɔltə] (n) bàn thờ
banquet [‘bæηkwit] (n) buổi tiệc, yến tiệc
ceremony [‘seriməni] (n) nghi lễ
wedding ceremony (n) hôn lễ
wedding day ngày cưới
wedding ring (n) nhẫn cưới
wedding card (n) thiệp mời đám cưới
the couple (n) [‘kʌpl] cặp vợ chồng
to be wrapped (v) được gói
tray [trei] (n) cái khay
to be charge of sb/sth đảm trách
Master of ceremonies (MC) chủ lễ, người dẫn chương trình
ancestor (n) [‘ænsistə] tổ tiên
to ask their ancestors’ permission xin phép ông bà
to be/get married to sb lấy ai
to exchange (v) [ɪks’ʧeɪndʒ] trao đổi
reception [ri’sep∫n] (n) tiệc chiêu đãi
in return (v) để đền đáp lại, để trả lại
envelope [in’veləp] (n) phong bì
to contain (v) [kən’teɪn] chứa đựng
the newly wedded couples những cặp vợ chồng mớic ưới
blessing [‘blesiη] (n) lời cầu chúc
rim [rim] (n) vành nón
rib [rib] gọng, sườn, gân
conical [‘kɔnikəl] (adj) có hình nón
symbol [‘simbəl](n) biểu tượng
equivalent [i’kwivələnt] (n) từ tương đương
spirit [‘spirit] (n) tinh thần
material [mə’tiəriəl] (n) chất liệu
bamboo [bæm’bu] (n) cây tre
diameter [dai’æmitə] (n) đường kính
trap [træp] (n) dây nón
palm leaf (n) [pɑmlif] lá cọ
sew [sou] (v) khâu, may
trim [trim] (v) tô điểm, xen tỉa
to be trimmed được cắt xén
attar oil (n) một loại tinh dầu được làm từ cánh hoa hồng
a coat of attar oil một lớp tinh dầu
process [‘prouses] (n) qui trình
to be cover with được bao phủ
to protect +sb/sth + from bảo vệ… khỏi
attractive [ə’træktiv] (adj) thu hút, hấp dẫn, có duyên
wildlife (n) [‘waildlaif] động vật hoang dã
to photograph (v) [‘foutəgrɑf ‘foutəgræf]chụp hình
photograph = photo (n) bức ảnh
photographer (n) [fə’tɑgrəfər] người chụp ảnh
photography (n) [fə’tɑgrəfɪ] thuật chụp ảnh, nghề nhiếp ảnh
Prize [praiz] giải thưởng
rhino [‘rainou] (n) con tê giác
to complain to sb about sth (v)[kəm’pleɪn]than phiền
upstair [,ʌp’steəz] (adv) ở tầng trên
neighbour (n) ‘neɪbər] người hàng xóm, láng giềng
to turn down vặn nhỏ
to fail the exam [feɪl] thi rớt
grateful [‘greiful] (adj) biết ơn
social [‘sou∫l] (adj) thuộc xã hội
society [sə’saiəti] (n) xãhội
to socialize (v) [‘soʊ∫əlaɪz] xãhộihóa
to attract sb’s attention (v)[ə’trækt][ə’ten∫n]gây (thu hút) sự chú ý của ai
verbal [‘vəbl] (a) bằng lời, hữu ngôn
nonverbal (a) phi ngôn
informal (adj) [in’fɔml] = friendly thân mật
formal (adj) [‘fɔrml] trịnh trọng
informality (n) [ɪnfɔr’mælɪtɪ] sự thân mật
nod (v) [nɑd] gật đầu
approach [ə’prout∫] (v) lại gần, đến gần
communication [kə,mjuni’kei∫n] (n) sự giao tiếp
to communicate [kə’mjunikeit](v) giao tiếp
common (adj) [‘kɑmən] thông thường, phổ biến
to wave (v) [weɪv] vẫy tay
to raise one’s hands giơ tay
signal [‘signəl] (n) dấu hiệu
to get off (v) xuống (xe) # togeton
to be excited (v) [ɪk’saɪtɪd] phấn khích
to jump up and down [dʒʌmp] nhảy lên nhảy xuống
instance [‘instəns] (n) trường hợp
for instance ví dụ, chẳng hạn
obvious (adj) [‘ɒbviəs] rõ ràng, hiển nhiên
appropriate [ə’proupriət] (adj) thích hợp
choice [t∫ɔis] (n) sự lựa chọn
to choose [ʧuz] (v) lựa chọn (chose -chosen)
to pass (v) [pæs] đi ngang qua
to catch one’s eye [kæʧ] đón mắt của ai
slightly [‘slaitli] (adj) nhẹ nhàng
to whistle [wisl] (v) húyt sáo
to be rude to sb [kæʧ] khiếm nhã, bất lịch sự với ai
terrfic (adj) [tə’rifik] excellent, wonderful tuyệt vời
decent [‘disnt] (adj) đứng đắn, chỉnh tề
handle [‘hændl] (v) sử dụng, sờ, (vấn tóc lên)
tune (n) [tun] giai điệu
respond (v) [ri’spɔnd] đáp lại
compliment [‘kɔmplimənt] (n) lời khen ngợi
blouse [blauz] (n) áo choàng
style (n) [staɪl] loại, mẫu, kiểu dang
hairstyle (n) [‘heəstail] kiểu tóc
to suit [sjut] hợp với
badminton (n) [‘bædmɪntən] môn cầu lông
public speaking [‘pʌblɪk] nghệ thuật diễn thuyết, tài ăn nói
a pair of glasses (n) một cặp mắt kính
marvelous = wonderful = fantastic [‘mɑvələs](adj) tuyệt vời
argument (n) [‘ɑrgjʊmənt] sự tranh luận
to argue with sb about sth (n)[‘ɑrgju] tranh luận
to install [in’stɔl] (v) lắp đặt
regulation [,regju’lei∫n] (n) qui tắc, nội quy
shank [∫æηk] (n) thân cột, chuôi dao, tay chèo
the shank of the evening lúc sẩm tối
apoplectic [,æpə’plektik] (adj) hối lỗi, ân hận
startling [‘stɑrtlɪŋ] (adj) rất ngạc nhiên, làm sửng sốt
to startle (v) [‘stɑrtl] gây ngạc nhiên, sửng sốt
social worker (n) [‘soʊ∫l’wɜrkə] người làm công tác xã hội
some pieces of advice [pis][əd’vaɪs] một vài lời khuyên
instrument [‘instrumənt] (n) nhạc cụ
reasonable (adj) [‘riznəbl] hợp lý
a length of time (n) một lượng thời gian
the exact duration [ɪg’zækt][dʊ’reɪ∫n] khỏang thời gian chính xác
to work out tính tóan cái gì vạch ra
absolute [‘æbsəlut] (adj) hòan tòan
maximum [‘mæksiməm] (n) tối đa
minimum [‘miniməm] tối thiểu
to limit (v) [‘lɪmɪt] giới hạn, hạn chế
to be agreed upon đạt tới một sự đồng ý
to object to [‘ɑbdʒɪkt] phản đối
serious [‘siəriəs] (adj) nghiêm trọng
particular [pə’tikjulə(r)] (adj) đặc biệt, riêng biệt
shock [∫ɑk] (v,n) sốc, cú sốc
to wake up thức dậy
a sound sleep một giấc ngủ ngon
fright [frait] sự hoảng sợ
frighten (v) [‘fraɪtn] làm hoảng sợ
instant thought [‘ɪnstəntθɔt] ý nghĩ tức thì
a heart attack [‘hɑtə’tæk] một cơn đau tim
out of kindness [‘kaɪndnɪs] vì lòng tốt
separate [‘seprət] (adj) riêng biệt
apologize to sb fo rsth (v)[ə’pɑlədʒaɪz] xin lỗi ai về điều gì
abrupt [ə’brʌpt] (adj) đột ngột
thoughtful [‘θɔtfl] (adj) ân cần, chu đáo
interruption [ɪntə’rʌp∫n] (n) sự gián đọan vật gây gián đọan
addition [ə’di∫n] (n) sự thêm vào
omission [‘omi∫n] (n) sự bỏ đi
to omit (v) [o’mit] bỏ sót, bỏ đi
to require [ri’kwaiə] (v) yêu cầu, đòi hỏi
to depend on [dɪ’pend] lệ thuộc vào
at hand sắp đến, sắp tới
to observe [ə’bzəv] (v) quan sát
departure [di’pɑt∫ə] (n) sự ra đi, sự khởi hành
to lead into [lid] đưa vào, dẫn vào
farewell [,feə’wel] (n) lời chào tạm biệt
to relate to [rɪ’leɪt] liên quan đến
order [‘ɔdə] (n) thứ tự, trình tự
to order (v) yêu cầu, ra lệnh
reordered (adj) được sắp xếp lại
to indicate [‘indikeit] (v) chỉ, cho biết
to make a mistake [mɪ’steɪk] phạm lỗi
to be sorry for sth rất hổ thẹn và hối hận
to admit [əd’mit] (v) thừa nhận
wrong doing (n) [rɒη’duiη] hành vi sai trái
to hurt someone’s feeling [hɜrt][‘filɪŋ] chạm lòng tự ái của ai
to ask permission [pə’mi∫n] (n) xin phép
to take a seat (v) ngồi lên gối
action [‘æk∫n] (n) hành động
naturally [‘næt∫rəli] (adv) đương nhiên, tất nhiên
to cause [kɔz] (v) gây ra
to be late for class/school đến lớp trễ, đi học trê
marketing manager (n)[‘filɪŋ’mænɪdʒər] giám đốc tiếp thị
successful [sək’sesfl] (adj) thành công
success (n) [sək’ses] sự thành công
to run an office quản lý một văn phòng
to be angry with sb giận ai
to be upset [ʌp’set] lo lắng, bối rối
to promise [‘prɔmis] (v) hứa
to turn up [sək’ses] =toarrive (v)đến
to imagine [i’mædʒin] (v) tưởng tượng
to breakdown [breɪkdaʊn] bị nạn, bị hỏng (xe)
to settle [setl]in ổn định nơi ăn chố nở
to get through (to sb) liênlạc (vớiai) qua điện thọai
to put down cất
otherwise [‘ʌđəwaiz] (conj) nếu không
carpet [kapit] (n) tấm thảm
to forgive [fə’giv] (v) tha thứ
house warming party (n) tiệc mừng nhà mới, tiệc tân gia
sarcastic [sɑ’kæstik] (adj) chế nhạo, mỉa mai,châm biếm
to put off hõan lại
to owe [ou] mắc nợ, nợ
to keep intouch with giữ liên lạc
penpal (n) [penpæl] bạn trên thư từ
guideline [‘gaidlai] (n) cư xử
hobby (n) [‘hɑbɪ] sở thích
the last two centuries hai thế kỷ qua
to arrange [ə’reindʒ] (v) sắp xếp
to join [dʒɔin] (v) kết hợp
to include [in’klud] bao gồm, gồm có
posture [‘pɔst∫ə(r)] (n) tư thế, dáng điệu
facial expression [‘feɪ∫lɪk’spre∫n] nét mặt, khuôn mặt
core [kɔ] (a) chính yếu, chủ yếu
to interpret [in’təprit] (v) hiểu (theomộtcáchnàođó)
to slump [slʌmp] (v) sụp xuống
lack of [læk] thiếu sự thiếu
relaxed [ri’lækst] (adj) thỏai mái, không căng thẳng
clue [klu] (n) đầu mối, manh mối
to notice (v) [læk] chú ý
to look away quay đi
system [‘sistəm] (n) hệ thống
schooling [‘skuliη] (n) sự giáo dục ở nhà trường
to consist of [kən’sist] bao gồm
term [təm] (n) học kỳ
to stay away froms omeone giữ một khỏang cách với ai
Modern Foreign Language môn ngôn ngữ hiện đại
core subjects [kɔr ‘sʌbdʒɪkt ] những môn học chủ đạo
national examination kì thi quốc gia
stage [steidʒ] (n) giai đọan
preschool (n) trước tuổi đi học
infant [‘infənt] (n) trẻ con (dưới 7 tuổi)
to attend (v) [ə’tend] tham dự
to put into force [fɔrs] có hiệu lực
detailed [‘diteild] (adj) tỉ mỉ, nhiều chi tiết
effectively [i’fektivli] (adv) có hiệu quả
lower secondary school trường trung học cơ sở
upper secondary school trường trung học phổ thông
to be separated [‘sepəreitid] được tách ra
optional [‘ɔp∫ənl] (adj) tự chọn, không bắt buộc
break [breik] (n) kỳ nghỉ ngắn
to last [læst] kéo dài
parallel [‘pærəlel] (adj) song song
category [‘kætigəri] (n) loại
tear away [‘teərəwei] (n) người bốc đồng
fee [fi] (n) tiền thù lao, lệ phí
disruptive gây rối
tuition fee (n) [tu’ɪ∫nfi] học phí
method [‘meθəd] (n) phương pháp
fee-paying (adj) trả học phí
methodical [mə’θɑdɪkl] (adj)
level [‘levl] (n) mức độ, trình độ
well behaved [‘welbi’heivd] (adj)
education level (n) [edʊ’keɪ∫n’levl] cấp học
struggle cuộc đấu tranh
national curriculum [‘næ∫ənlkə’rɪkjʊləm] chương trình giáo dục quốc gia
to get on tiến bộ
to be set được đặt ra
to go through đi qua
government [‘gʌvnmənt] (n) chính phủ
to go away bỏ đi
to be made up được tạo nên bởi
pretty [‘priti] (adj) khá
Design and Technology [dɪ’zaɪn][tek’nɑlədʒɪ] thiết kế và kỹ thuật
actually [‘æktjuəli] (adv) thực ra
InformationTechnology (n)[ɪnfər’meɪ∫ntek’nɑlədʒɪ]công nghệ thông tin
on the whole tóm lại
Physical Education (n)[‘fɪzɪkl edʊ’keɪ∫n] môn giáo dục thể chất
essay [‘esei] (n) bài tiểu luận
boarding school [bɔrdskul] trường nội trú
formal chính qui
General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE) kì thi TNTHPT
formal school system in VN hệ thống trường chínhqui ở VN
to select [‘si’lekt] lựa chọn
childcare environment (n)[‘t∫aildkeəɪn’vaɪrənmənt] nhà trẻ
to publish xuất bản
tragedy bi kịch
course [kɔs] (n) khóa học
progress [‘prougres] (n) sự tiến bộ
nursery school (n) [‘nɜrsərɪ] nhà trẻ
field [fild] (n) lĩnh vực
to forecast (v) dự báo
to control [kən’troul] (v) điều khiển
the computer’s memory (n) bộ nhớ của máy vi tính
calculation [,kælkju’lei∫n] (n) phép tính
over and over nhiều lần lặp đi lặp lại
amazing [ə’meiziη] (adj) kinh ngạc, sửng sốt
to be in a place đang ở một nơi
thoroughly [‘θʌrəli] (adv) hoàn toàn
challenge [‘t∫ælindʒ] (v) (n) thách thức
challenging (adj) [‘ʧælɪndʒɪŋ] kích thích
blame [bleim] (v) khiển trách
to blame sb/sth for/on sth trách móc ai về cái gì
frightening (adj) sợ hãi
mate [meit] bạn bè
roommate (n) [‘rummeit] bạn cùng phòng
to apply for [ə’plai] nộp đơn
application form [æplɪ’keɪ∫nfɔrm] (n) tờ đơn
applicant [‘æplikənt] (n) người nộp đơn
impression [im’pre∫n] (n) ấn tượng
impressive (adj) [ɪm’presɪv] có ấn tượng
exciting [ik’saitiη] (adj) hứng thú, lý thú
excited [ik’saitid] (adj) sôi nổi
to explain to sb for sth [iks’plein]giải thích với ai về điều gì
explanation (n) [eksplə’neɪ∫n] sự giải thích
to follow [‘fɑloʊ] đi theo
existence [ig’zistəns] (n) sự tồn tại
suddenly [‘sʌdnli] (adv) đột ngột
to fight back tears gạt nước mắt
all the time = always luôn luôn, lúc nào cũng
degrees Celsius [di’griz [‘selsiəs] (n) độ C
to graduate from [‘grædʒuət] tốt nghiệp
to take part in= to participate in [pɑr’tɪsɪpeɪt]tham gia vào
engineering [,endʒi’niəriη] (n) khoa công trình
the Advanced Engineering khoa công trình nâng cao
chance = opportunity [t∫ɑns] (n)[,ɔpə’tjuniti] (n)cơ hội
knowledge [‘nɔlidʒ] (n) kiến thức, sự hiểu biết
society [sə’saiəti] (n) xã hội
social (adj) [‘sou∫l] (thuộc)xã hội
socially (adv) về mặt xã hội
to make friends kết bạn
calendar [‘kælində] (n) lịch
rise =increase [[raiz] (n)’inkris] (n) sự gia tăng
inflation [in’flei∫n] (n) sự lạm phát
speed [spid] tốc độ
to get on well with sb hòa hợp với ai
reference letter [‘refərəns ‘letər] thư giới thiệu
a letter of acceptance [ək’septəns] thư chấp nhận
a copy of the originals of school certificate [ə’rɪdʒənl][sər’tɪfɪkət]bản sao các chứng chỉ gốc ở trường phổ thông
score [skɔ] (n) số điểm giành trong cuộc thi
entrance examination [‘entrəns][ɪgzæmɪ’neɪ∫n] kì thi tuyển sinh
scores of the required entrance examination [rɪ’kwaɪrd]kết quả thi tuyển
admission requirement [əd’mi∫nri’kwaiəmənt](n)thủ tục nhập học
tertiary [‘tə∫əri] (adj) thứ ba, sau ngày thứ hai
tertiary institution [‘tə∫əri ,insti’tju∫n] bộ hồ sơ nhập học vào ĐH
tertiary study việc học
to be admitted [rɪ’kwaɪrd] được chấp nhận
identity card [ai’dentətikad] (n) thẻ căn cước
original [ə’ridʒənl] (n) nguyên bản
birth certificate (n) [bɜθsə’tifikət] giấy khai sinh
record [‘rekɔd] (n) hồ sơ
performance [pə’fɔməns] (n) thành tích
proportion [prə’pɔ∫n] (n) phần,tỷ lệ
rural [‘ruərəl] (a) thuộc về nông thôn
agriculture [‘ægrikʌlt∫ə] (n) nông nghiệp
tutor [‘tjutə](n) gia sư
appointment [ə’pɔintmənt] (n) cuộc hẹn
to complete [kəm’plit] hòan thành
MSc (Master of Science) [‘mæstər][‘saɪəns] thạc sĩ khoa học
department [di’pɑtmənt](n) Bộ, ngành
to get along xoay sở
based on dựa vào
to make full use of sử dụng triệt để
lecturer [‘lekt∫ərə] (n) giảng viên
overseas (adj) [,ouvə’siz] nước ngòai
too + adj + to + verb quá…không thể
available [ə’veiləbl] (adj) rỗi để được gặp, sẵn sàng
tutorial appointment [tju’tɔriələ’pɔintmənt] cuộc hẹn phụ đạo
as soon as possible càng sớm càng tốt
to move on tiến lên
list [list] (n) danhsách
to list (v) ghi vào danh sách
item [‘aitəm] (n) tiết mục
thoroughly [‘θʌrəli] (adv) hòan tòan, kỹ lưỡng, thấu đáo
helpful [‘helpful] (adj) có ích, giúp ích
undergraduate programme [,ʌndə’grædʒuət’prougræm] (n) chương trình học đại học
undergraduate course (n)[,ʌndə’grædʒuətkɔ:rs] khóa đại học
request [ri’kwest] (n) lời yêu cầu, lời thỉnh cầu
to state [steit] nêu lên
to mention [‘men∫n] (v) kể ra, đề cập
accommodation [ə,kɔmə’dei∫n] (n) phòng ở
for further information thêm thông tin
to supply [sə’plai] (v) cung cấp
proficiency [prə’fi∫nsi] (n) sự thành thạo
closing [‘klouziη] (n) sự kế tthúc
to pass the exam thi đậu
to hate [heit] ghét
to be afraid of + V ing sợ
to install [in’stɔl] (v) lắp đặt
alarm [ə’lɑm] (n) còi báo động, chuông báo động
thief [θif] (n) tên trộm
to break into đột nhập
vacancy [‘veikənsi] (n) một vị trí, chức vụ còn bỏ trống
resume [ri’zjum] (n) bản lý lịch
recommendation [,rekəmen’dei∫n] (n) sự tiến cử, lời giới thiệu
jot down [dʒɔtdaun] (v) ghi lại tóm tắt
keeness [kinnis] (n) sự say mê, sự nhiệt tình
be keen on sth/doing sth say mê
qualification [,kwɔlifi’kei∫n] (n) văn bằng ,bằng cấp
interview [‘intəvju] (n) cuộc phỏng vấn
interviewer [‘intəvjuə](n) người phỏng vấn
interviewee [‘intəvju’i] (n) người được phỏng vấn
casual clothes [‘kæʒjuəlklouđz] (n) quần áo bình thường
honest [‘ɔnist] (adj) chân thật
honesty [‘ɔnisti](n) tính chân thật
self-confident [,self’kɔnfidənt] (adj) tự tin
nervous [‘nəvəs] (adj) bồn chồn, lo lắng
sense of humour (n)[sens] [‘hju:mər] óc hài hước
to avoid [ə’vɔid] (v) tránh
to prepare for [pri’peə] chuẩn bị cho
preparation (n) [prepə’reɪ∫n] sư chuẩn bị
stressful [‘stresfl] (adj) gây ra căng thẳng
particularly [pə,tikju’lærəli] (adv) đặc biệt là
some pieces of advice một vài lời khuyên
to reduce [ri’djus] (v) giảm bớt
to create [kri’eit] (v) tạo nên
to find out tìm ra,tìm hiểu
as much as possible càng nhiều càng tốt
candidate [‘kændidit] (n) người xin việc
school certificate (n)bằng cấp =academic certificate (n)
previous [‘priviəs] (adj) trước (thời gian, thứ tự),ưu tiên
to employ [im’plɔi] (v) thuê, mướn
employer (n) [em’plɔɪər] boss [bɑ:s]:chủ
in addition to thêm vào
neatly [‘nitli] (adv) gọn gàng
formally [‘fɔmlli] (adv) chính thức, trang trọng
to concentrateon [‘kɔnsntreit] tập trung vào
to make real effort [‘efərt] hết sức cố gắng
technical [‘teknikl](adj) chuyên môn
aspect [‘æspekt](n) khía cạnh
to stress [stres] nhấn mạnh
enthusiasm [in’θjuziæzm] (n) sự hăng hái, sự nhiệt tình
sense of responsibililty [rɪspɑ:nsɪ’bɪlətɪ] ý thức trách nhiệm
to offer [‘ɔfə] (v) cung cấp
disappointed [,disə’pɔintid] (adj) thất vọng
comment [‘kɔment](n) lời bình luận
to advertise [‘ædvətaiz] (v) quảng cáo
advertisement [əd’vətismənt,,ædvə’taizmənt] (n)sự quảng cáo
account [ə’kaunt] (n) bản kê khai, bản báo cáo
to note down ghi chép
shortcomings [‘∫ɔt,kʌmiη] (n) khuyết điểm nhược điểm
description (n) [dis’krip∫n] (n) sự mô tả
to describe [dis’kraib] (v) miêu tả
tourist guide (n) [‘tʊrɪstgaɪd] hướng dẫn viên du lịch
to take care of chăm sóc
imagine [i’mædʒin](v) tưởng tượng
imaginary [i’mædʒinəri] (adj) tưởng tượng, hư ảo
character [‘kæriktə] (n) nhân vật
event [i’vent] (n) sự kiện
customer [‘kʌstəmə] (n) khách hàng
to construct [kən’strʌkt] (v) xây dựng
irrigation system [,iri’gei∫n’sistəm] (n) hệ thống tưới tiêu
farming technique (n)[‘fɑ:rmɪŋtek’ni:k] kỹ thuật canh tác
tosaveone’slife cứu sống
electrician [ilek’tri∫n] (n) thợ điện
electricity [i,lek’trisiti] (n) điện
electrify [i’lektrifai] (v) điện khí hoá, nạp điện
journalist [‘dʒənəlist] (n) nhà báo
hotel receptionist [hou’telri’sep∫ənist] (n) nhân viên tiếp tân khách sạn
computer programmer lập trình viên máy tính
rewarding [ri’wɔdiη] (adj) bổ ích đáng làm
fascinating [‘fæsineitiη] (adj) tuyệt vời
fantastic [fæn’tæstik] (adj) tuyệt vời
working condition điều kiện làm việc
manufacturing job [mænju’fækt∫əriηdʒɔb] (n) nghề sản xuất
manner [‘mænə] (n) thái độ, cử chỉ
fluent [‘fluənt] (adj) lưu lóat
to descend [di’send] (v) đi xuống
to go out for a meal đi ra ngòai dùng bữa
to import [‘impɔt] (v) nhập khẩu
to export (v) [‘ekspɔ:rt] xuất khẩu
to fall off rơi xuống
to be wounded [wu:nd] bị thương
to be injured [‘indʒəd] bị thương
to turn off the lights tắt đèn
predict [pri’dikt] (v) dự đóan
to turn on the lights mở đèn
usual [‘juʒl] (adj) bình thường
wholesale [‘houlseil] (n) sự bán sĩ
unusual (adv) [ʌn’ju:ʒl] lạ, khác thường
retail [‘riteil] (n) sự bán lẻ
fog [fɔg] (n) sương mù
whole sale company công ty bán sĩ
retail company (n) công ty bán lẻ
shift [∫ift] (n) sự thay đổi (bản chất, hình dạng)
to get on lên, trèo lên
accountant [ə’kauntənt] (n) nhân viên kế tóan
lawyer [‘lɔjə] (n) luật sư
jobmarket (n) thị trường việc làm
workforce [‘wək’fɔs] (n) lực lượng lao động
arrow [‘ærou] (n) mũi tên
service job nghề dịch vụ
to recover [ri’kʌvə] (v) bình phục, khỏi bệnh, vượt qua
to be grouped into được phân thành lọai
category [‘kætigəri] (n) hạng, loại
transportation company [,trænspɔ’tei∫n’kʌmpəni] (n)công ty vận tải
finance company (n)[‘faɪnæns’kʌmpənɪ] công ty tài chính
personal service (n)[‘pɜ:rsənl’sɜ:rvɪs] ngành dịch vụ cá nhân
to sit still ngồi yên
car repair (n) việc sửa chữa ôtô
to memorize [‘meməraiz] (v) ghi nhớ, học thuộc lòng
economist [i’kɔnəmist] (n) nhà kinh tế học
sort [sɔt] (n) loại, hạng
nine out of ten chín trong mười (côngnhân)
to get out of ra khỏi
to reach a certain age đến một tuổi nào đó
to manage [‘mænidʒ](v) to run (v)quản lý
every moment từng giây từng phút
holiday tour (n) chuyến đi nghỉ mát
local guide (n) [‘loʊklgaɪd] người hướng dẫn địa phương
A level (Advanced level) trình độ A
to accompany [ə’kʌmpəni] (v) đi cùng, hộ tống
to fulfill [ful’fil] (v) thực hiện,hòan thành
foreign visitor (n) [‘fɑ:rən’vɪzɪtər] khách nước ngòai
entry [‘entri] (n) sự đi vào
requirement [ri’kwaiəmənt] (n) thủ tục
to fulfill the requirements làm đầy đủ các thủ tục nhập học
normally [‘nɔməli] (adv) thông thường, thường lệ
to contact with (v) liên lạc với
intensive [in’tensiv] (adj) tập trung, chuyên sâu
willingness [‘wiliηnis] (n) sự sẵn sàng
at one time vào một thời gian nào đó trong quá khứ, xưa kia
equivalent [i’kwivələnt] (adj) tương đương
assessment [ə’sesmənt] (n) hành động đánh giá
to grade [greid] (v) chấm điểm (bài thi)
standard [‘stændəd] (n) trình độ, mức
to count [kaunt] (v) coi như, cho là
to specialize [‘spe∫əlaiz] (v) chuyên môn hóa
to suppose [sə’pouz] giả sử, cho là
part time (adj) làm việc bán thời gian
a letter of application (n) thư xin việc làm
Employment Service dịch vụ giới thiệu việc làm
stagnant [‘stægnənt] (adj) trì trệ
inflation [in’flei∫n] (n) sự lạm phát
eliminate [i’limineit] (v) loại bỏ, loại trừ
subsidy [‘sʌbsidi] (n) sự bao cấp
intervention [,intə’ven∫n] (n) sự can thiệp
state intervention (n) sự can thiệp của nhà nước
dissolve [di’zɔlv](v) giải tán, giải thể
substantial [səb’stæn∫əl] (adj) đáng kể, lớn
dominate [‘dɔmineit] (v) chi phối, thống trị
commitment [kə’mitmənt] (n) lời hứa, lới cam kết
reform [ri’fɔm] (v) cải tổ, cải cách
to improve [im’pruv] (v) cải tiến, cải thiện
situation [,sit∫u’ei∫n] (n) tình hình
measure [‘meʒə] (n) biện pháp
to promote [prə’mout] (v) đẩy mạnh
to develop [di’veləp] (v) phát triển
development (n) sự phát triển
developed country (n) nước phát triển
developing country (n) nước đang phát triển
underdeveloped country (n) nước kém phát triển
constantly [‘kɔnstəntli] (adv) thường xuyên, liên tục
to carry out tiến hành
to be aware of có ý thức về
National Congress [‘næ∫ənl ‘kɑ:ŋgres] Đại Hội tòan quốc
to initiate [i’ni∫iit] (v) bắt đầu
overall [‘ouvərɔl] (adj) tòan diện
renovation [,renə’vei∫n] (n) sự đổi mới
to restructure [,ri’strʌkt∫ə] (v) cơ cấu lại, sắp xếp lại
to raise [reiz] (v) nâng lên
sector [‘sektə] (n) khu vực
priority [prai’ɔrəti] (n) quyền ưu tiên
namely [‘neimli] (adv) cụ thể là
to produce [‘prɔdjus] sản xuất
production [prə’dʌk∫n] (n) sự sản xuất
product [‘prɔdəkt] (n) sản phẩm
productivity (n) [prɑ:dʌk’tɪvətɪ] năng suất
consumer goods [kən’sjuməgudz] (n) hàng tiêu dùng
trade relation [treɪdrɪ’leɪ∫n] mối quan hệ thương mại
to encourage [in’kʌridʒ] (v) khuyến khích
domestic [də’mestik] (adj) nội địa
to invest [in’vest] (v) đầutư
investment (n) [ɪn’vestmənt] sự đầu tư, vốn đầu tư
subsequent [‘sʌbsikwənt] (n) đến sau, xảy ra sau
to reaffirm [‘riə’fəm] (v) tái xác nhận

Trân trọng,

Trung tâm Tiếng Anh Thực hành – Practical English

Viện Kinh tế & Thương mại Quốc tế, trường Đại học Ngoại thương

Phòng A1007, nhà A, ĐH Ngoại thương 91 Chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội

Hotline: 0978 119 199

Đăng ký học Gia sư tiếng Anh

Fields marked with an * are required

Gia sư Tiếng Anh Ngoại thương – Practical English

Visit Us